Sector analysis · India
Construction sector earnings growth, Q3 FY25
The 20 largest Construction companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY25 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY25
Q3 FY25 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹12,324 cr (+119%), median EPS +11% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +20%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 56.4% | 21.44 → 24.43 | +14% | +7.2 pp | +2% |
| 2 | Rail Vikas | 10.0% | 1.72 → 1.49 | −13% | −0.8 pp | +133% |
| 3 | IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited | 3.9% | 0.16 → 4.99 | +3,019% one-off | +102.5 pp | +38% |
| 4 | KEC International Limited | 3.6% | 3.77 → 4.87 | +29% | +0.6 pp | +103% |
| 5 | NBCC (India) Limited | 2.9% | 0.41 → 0.51 | +24% | +0.5 pp | +71% |
| 6 | Kalpataru Projects International Limited | 2.5% | 8.68 → 8.31 | −4% | 0.0 pp | +83% |
| 7 | Ircon International Limited | 2.3% | 2.60 → 0.92 | −65% | −2.8 pp | +25% |
| 8 | Afcons Infrastructure Limited | 2.3% | 3.40 → 4.05 | +19% one source | +0.4 pp | — |
| 9 | Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited | 2.1% | 8.54 → 8.25 | −3% | +0.1 pp | +96% |
| 10 | NCC Limited | 2.0% | 3.51 → 3.08 | −12% | −0.5 pp | +64% |
| 11 | G R Infraprojects Limited | 1.6% | 25.10 → 27.14 | +8% | +0.3 pp | +29% |
| 12 | RITES Limited | 1.6% | 2.68 → 2.08 | −22% | −0.5 pp | +16% |
| 13 | Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited | 1.2% | −2.73 → 0.64 | turned profitable | +1.4 pp | +6% |
| 14 | ISGEC Heavy | 1.2% | 8.42 → 2.73 | −68% | −0.7 pp | +47% |
| 15 | Engineers India Limited | 1.2% | 1.13 → 1.93 | +71% | +0.8 pp | +6% |
| 16 | H.G. Infra Engineering Limited | 1.1% | 15.66 → 17.67 | +13% | +0.2 pp | +79% |
| 17 | KNR Constructions Limited | 1.1% | 4.96 → 8.83 | +78% | +1.9 pp | +35% |
| 18 | Cemindia Projects Limited | 1.1% | 4.56 → 5.07 | +11% | +0.2 pp | +88% |
| 19 | Ashoka Buildcon Limited | 1.0% | 3.82 → 23.32 | +510% | +9.6 pp | +123% |
| 20 | PNC Infratech Limited | 1.0% | 7.21 → 3.17 | −56% | −1.8 pp | −5% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +118.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q2 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY25
- Power Mech Projects Limited
- Dilip Buildcon Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | +48% | +18% | +13% | +14% | +5% | +14% | +25% | +30% | +16% | −4% | −3% | +14% |
| RVNL | +3% | −6% | +34% | −35% | −27% | −13% | −4% | −39% | −20% | +4% | −59% | +17% |
| IRB | +14% | +33% | +45% | +9% | 0% | +3,019% | +13% | +42% | +50% | −97% | +39% | +47% |
| KEC | +1% | +454% | +110% | +107% | +48% | +29% | +71% | +37% | +88% | −2% | −28% | −42% |
| NBCC | −17% | +58% | +25% | +39% | +55% | +24% | +30% | +26% | +27% | +39% | +37% | +16% |
| KPIL | −5% | +10% | +6% | −19% | +41% | −4% | +30% | +119% | +82% | +7% | +93% | +45% |
| IRCON | +44% | +29% | −4% | +20% | −18% | −65% | −15% | −26% | −33% | +16% | −9% | −43% |
| AFCONS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +19% | −21% | +23% | −22% | −35% | to loss | −78% |
| TECHNOE | +28% | +203% | +36% | +288% | +18% | −3% | +61% | +28% | +10% | +24% | −15% | −31% |
| NCC | −42% | +40% | +25% | +20% | +115% | −12% | +6% | −8% | −5% | −37% | −19% | +13% |
| GRINFRA | −35% | −25% | +42% | −50% | −11% | +8% | −27% | +57% | 0% | −1% | −48% | +46% |
| RITES | −24% | −8% | −5% | −27% | −28% | −22% | +5% | +2% | +34% | +2% | −2% | +8% |
| SWSOLAR | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | +661% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ISGEC | +102% | −2% | −17% | +29% | +55% | −68% | 0% | sources disagree | −53% | +248% | +3% | sources disagree |
| ENGINERSIN | +69% | +290% | −39% | −34% | −22% | +71% | +142% | −29% | −16% | +220% | −30% | +142% |
| HGINFRA | +17% | −22% | +11% | +8% | −16% | +13% | −23% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KNRCON | +28% | +32% | +140% | +26% | +200% | +78% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| CEMPRO | outside | outside | outside | +92% | +34% | +11% | +27% | +37% | +50% | +27% | +113% | +3% |
| ASHOKA | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +510% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| PNCINFRA | +12% | +32% | +171% | +218% | −44% | −56% | −81% | −25% | +159% | −6% | outside | outside |



















