Sector analysis · US
Real Estate: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Real Estate companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 2024.
The top 20 at Q2 2024
Q2 2024 vs Q1 2024: combined net profit $5.9B (+3%), median EPS +2% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prologis, Inc. | 12.2% | 0.63 → 0.90 | +43% | +4.8 pp | −14% |
| 2 | American Tower Corporation | 10.6% | 1.96 → 1.92 | −2% | −0.3 pp | −2% |
| 3 | Equinix, Inc. | 8.4% | 2.43 → 3.16 | +30% | +1.2 pp | −8% |
| 4 | Welltower Inc. | 7.3% | 0.22 → 0.42 | +91% | +2.2 pp | +11% |
| 5 | Public Storage | 5.9% | 2.60 → 2.66 | +2% | +0.2 pp | −1% |
| 6 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 5.8% | 2.25 → 1.51 | −33% | −4.2 pp | −3% |
| 7 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 5.7% | 0.82 → 0.20 | −76% | −3.5 pp | +6% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 5.4% | 0.16 → 0.29 | +81% | +2.2 pp | −2% |
| 9 | Crown Castle Inc. | 5.0% | 0.71 → 0.58 | −18% | −1.0 pp | −7% |
| 10 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 3.9% | 1.01 → 0.88 | −13% | −0.5 pp | +10% |
| 11 | CoStar Group, Inc. | 3.5% | 0.02 → 0.05 | +187% | +0.2 pp | −23% |
| 12 | VICI Properties Inc. | 3.5% | 0.57 → 0.71 | +25% | +2.6 pp | −4% |
| 13 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 3.4% | 1.22 → 1.78 | +46% | +1.4 pp | +11% |
| 14 | CBRE Group, Inc. | 3.2% | 0.41 → 0.42 | +2% | +0.1 pp | −8% |
| 15 | Iron Mountain Incorporated | 3.1% | 0.25 → 0.12 | −52% | −0.7 pp | +12% |
| 16 | Vivmark Residential | 3.1% | 0.77 → 0.45 | −42% | −2.1 pp | +10% |
| 17 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2.6% | 0.23 → 0.12 | −48% | −1.2 pp | +1% |
| 18 | SBA Communications Corporation | 2.5% | 1.42 → 1.51 | +6% | +0.1 pp | −9% |
| 19 | Ventas, Inc. | 2.5% | −0.04 → 0.05 | turned profitable | +0.6 pp | +18% |
| 20 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 2.4% | 0.16 → 0.24 | +50% | +1.0 pp | −21% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +3.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024
Left the top 20 since Q1 2024
- Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLD | −38% | −12% | −7% | +43% | +20% | +27% | −54% | −5% | +37% | +82% | −30% | +8% |
| AMT | +24% | −86% | +989% | −2% | to loss | turned profitable | −60% | −25% | +133% | −4% | +5% | +1% |
| EQIX | +33% | −18% | +1% | +30% | −2% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% | +2% | −29% | +56% | +15% |
| WELL | +20% | −38% | +47% | +91% | +74% | −74% | +111% | +13% | −11% | −65% | +629% | −68% |
| PSA | +7% | −31% | +17% | +2% | −19% | +49% | −37% | −14% | +49% | −1% | +4% | −6% |
| SPG | +25% | +24% | −2% | −33% | −3% | +40% | −38% | +34% | +7% | +414% | −84% | +1% |
| DLR | +566% | −97% | +1,283% | −76% | −54% | +451% | −47% | +989% | −95% | +67% | +84% | +163% |
| O | +14% | −9% | −47% | +81% | +3% | −23% | +22% | −21% | +59% | −9% | +3% | +12% |
| CCI | −42% | +36% | −14% | −18% | +21% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +10% | −9% | −49% | sources disagree |
| EXR | −36% | +2% | +3% | −13% | +3% | +36% | +3% | −8% | −34% | +67% | −12% | +10% |
| CSGP | −12% | +9% | −93% | +187% | +176% | +15% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −93% | outside |
| VICI | −20% | +31% | −21% | +25% | −1% | −17% | −12% | +61% | −13% | −20% | +44% | −41% |
| AVB | −53% | +40% | −28% | +46% | +47% | −24% | −16% | +13% | +43% | −56% | +97% | −52% |
| CBRE | −5% | +154% | −74% | +2% | +74% | +116% | −66% | +31% | +70% | +15% | −23% | −36% |
| IRM | +77,400% | −69% | +159% | −52% | to loss | turned profitable | −85% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% | +60% | −29% |
| VMRK | +22% | +78% | −4% | −42% | −16% | +189% | −39% | −25% | +48% | +35% | −76% | +25% |
| INVH | −5% | 0% | +10% | −48% | +25% | outside | +17% | −15% | −4% | outside | outside | +42% |
| SBAC | −57% | +26% | +41% | +6% | +59% | −33% | +27% | +2% | +6% | +57% | −50% | +7% |
| VTR | outside | outside | outside | turned profitable | −3% | +183% | −15% | +36% | −7% | +7% | −27% | +27% |
| WY | +6% | −9% | −47% | +50% | −84% | +186% | 0% | +9% | −8% | −9% | +120% | +5% |


















