Sector analysis · US
Real Estate: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Real Estate companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2026 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q4 2025.
The top 20 at Q1 2026
Q1 2026 vs Q4 2025: combined net profit $7.1B (−24%), median EPS +4% (11 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 14.1% | 0.14 → 1.02 | +629% one source | +6.7 pp | +4% |
| 2 | Prologis, Inc. | 12.6% | 1.49 → 1.05 | −30% | −4.4 pp | +4% |
| 3 | Equinix, Inc. | 9.9% | 2.69 → 4.20 | +56% | +1.6 pp | +27% |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 8.2% | 1.75 → 1.84 | +5% one source | +0.2 pp | −1% |
| 5 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 6.4% | 0.25 → 0.46 | +84% | +0.9 pp | +16% |
| 6 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 6.2% | 9.35 → 1.48 | −84% one source | −27.3 pp | +1% |
| 7 | Realty Income Corporation | 5.7% | 0.32 → 0.33 | +3% one source | +0.2 pp | +9% |
| 8 | Public Storage | 4.9% | 2.60 → 2.71 | +4% | +0.2 pp | +4% |
| 9 | CBRE Group, Inc. | 4.1% | 1.39 → 1.07 | −23% | −1.0 pp | −15% |
| 10 | Ventas, Inc. | 4.0% | 0.15 → 0.11 | −27% one source | −0.2 pp | +4% |
| 11 | Crown Castle Inc. | 3.6% | 0.67 → 0.34 | −49% | −1.5 pp | −9% |
| 12 | Iron Mountain Incorporated | 3.1% | 0.30 → 0.48 | +60% one source | +0.6 pp | +23% |
| 13 | VICI Properties Inc. | 3.0% | 0.57 → 0.82 | +44% | +2.8 pp | −4% |
| 14 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2.8% | 1.30 → 1.14 | −12% | −0.5 pp | +1% |
| 15 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2.3% | 1.17 → 2.31 | +97% | +1.7 pp | −9% |
| 16 | Vivmark Residential | 2.3% | 1.00 → 0.24 | −76% one source | −3.1 pp | −5% |
| 17 | SBA Communications Corporation | 1.9% | 3.47 → 1.74 | −50% | −2.0 pp | −11% |
| 18 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 1.8% | 0.10 → 0.22 | +120% | +0.9 pp | +3% |
| 19 | CoStar Group, Inc. | 1.7% | 0.11 → 0.01 | −93% | −0.5 pp | −39% |
| 20 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 1.6% | 1.25 → 1.65 | +32% one source | +0.2 pp | −8% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −24.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q4 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2025
Left the top 20 since Q4 2025
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELL | +20% | −38% | +47% | +91% | +74% | −74% | +111% | +13% | −11% | −65% | +629% | −68% |
| PLD | −38% | −12% | −7% | +43% | +20% | +27% | −54% | −5% | +37% | +82% | −30% | +8% |
| EQIX | +33% | −18% | +1% | +30% | −2% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% | +2% | −29% | +56% | +15% |
| AMT | +24% | −86% | +989% | −2% | to loss | turned profitable | −60% | −25% | +133% | −4% | +5% | +1% |
| DLR | +566% | −97% | +1,283% | −76% | −54% | +451% | −47% | +989% | −95% | +67% | +84% | +163% |
| SPG | +25% | +24% | −2% | −33% | −3% | +40% | −38% | +34% | +7% | +414% | −84% | +1% |
| O | +14% | −9% | −47% | +81% | +3% | −23% | +22% | −21% | +59% | −9% | +3% | +12% |
| PSA | +7% | −31% | +17% | +2% | −19% | +49% | −37% | −14% | +49% | −1% | +4% | −6% |
| CBRE | −5% | +154% | −74% | +2% | +74% | +116% | −66% | +31% | +70% | +15% | −23% | −36% |
| VTR | outside | outside | outside | turned profitable | −3% | +183% | −15% | +36% | −7% | +7% | −27% | +27% |
| CCI | −42% | +36% | −14% | −18% | +21% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +10% | −9% | −49% | sources disagree |
| IRM | +77,400% | −69% | +159% | −52% | to loss | turned profitable | −85% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% | +60% | −29% |
| VICI | −20% | +31% | −21% | +25% | −1% | −17% | −12% | +61% | −13% | −20% | +44% | −41% |
| EXR | −36% | +2% | +3% | −13% | +3% | +36% | +3% | −8% | −34% | +67% | −12% | +10% |
| AVB | −53% | +40% | −28% | +46% | +47% | −24% | −16% | +13% | +43% | −56% | +97% | −52% |
| VMRK | +22% | +78% | −4% | −42% | −16% | +189% | −39% | −25% | +48% | +35% | −76% | +25% |
| SBAC | −57% | +26% | +41% | +6% | +59% | −33% | +27% | +2% | +6% | +57% | −50% | +7% |
| WY | +6% | −9% | −47% | +50% | −84% | +186% | 0% | +9% | −8% | −9% | +120% | +5% |
| CSGP | −12% | +9% | −93% | +187% | +176% | +15% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −93% | outside |
| ESS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −51% | +32% | −41% |


















