Hindustan Foods share price & results

Hindustan Foods Limited· Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Results to
Jun 2026
Latest analysed call
Q1 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Top Indian FMCG contract manufacturer, making HPC, food, ice cream, beverage, OTC & footwear for brands.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on HNDFDS
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Hindustan Foods Limited

Price & Snapshot

₹546.65 +1.67% · +₹9

Last close 2 Nov 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance +4.3% 1Y

₹450₹500₹550₹600₹650Oct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26Sept 26Oct 26Q2 FY26 — 19 Nov 2025Q3 FY26 — 11 Feb 2026Q4 FY26 — 27 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 5 Aug 2026

1Y: ₹524.15 on 31 Oct 2025 → ₹546.65. High ₹658.2 (31 Aug 2026), low ₹446.1 (29 Jan 2026).

Previous close
₹537.65
Market cap
₹6.7k Cr
52-week range
₹446.1 – ₹658.2
One year
+2.33%
Price to earnings (TTM to Jun 2026)
41.04×
Return on equity (TTM to Jun 2026)
15.58%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue1,201 ₹ crore+17.9% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin8.0 %0.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Jun 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit43.0 ₹ crore+34.4% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity15.58 %+0.8 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin-5.29 %−2.0 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)17.64 %−15.3 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Jun 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

2 operating segments · As of 31 Dec 2020

Contract Manufacturing 100.0% · ₹383.70 Cr
Others <0.1% · ₹<0.01 Cr

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

3 of 6 judged targets kept · 18 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q1 FY27.

Hindustan Foods Limited management guidance track record on Inve: 24 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (3 achieved, 3 missed, 18 open).

Delivering on Growth (1/1 achieved), while Operations (1 needs watch) & Capex (1 needs watch) are lagging.

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Growth Gross Block₹1,800-2,000 crores by FY26
Call transcript, Q2 FY25 · 13 Nov 2024
Q2 FY25Q1 FY27:No new information provided on this past target. The final verdict remains 'achieved_diluted'.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 5 Aug 2026
Achieved*
Operations Shoe Business PATstart becoming positive starting from this quarter and next
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 13 Feb 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:The shoe business incurred a loss of approximately ₹6 crores in Q1 FY27 due to raw material and wage cost pressures, reversing its previous PAT-positive status.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 5 Aug 2026
At Risk
Capex Nashik Plant Commercialization DateApril 2025
Call transcript, Q2 FY25 · 13 Nov 2024
Q2 FY25Q1 FY27:No new information provided on this past event. The final verdict remains 'delayed'.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 5 Aug 2026
Delayed

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Hindustan Foods Limited · to Q1 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

3 of Hindustan Foods Limited's 24 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 21 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Counterparties named by Hindustan Foods Limited

  • Hindustan Foods Limited acquires or invests in Baddi acquisition.

    Q4 FY26 · closed · positive

    Difference of around INR220 crores in recorded numbers vs. money paid due to Ind AS disclosures.

    “The Baddi acquisition, as you are aware, we purchased it from -- you want to give the details? Yes. So Baddi acquisition, we have purchased from Reckitt and it was a little older plant where the gross block and the accumulated depreciation was high. And the recorded numbers in the books gross block is original gross block and accumulated depreciation till the time we have taken it over. And the net difference is what we have paid, and that is what we are capturing in our capex numbers. And that, Mayur, was a difference of about a couple of hundred crores. More -- sorry? Around INR220 crores. (Mayank Samdani, page 10)”
  • Hindustan Foods Limited acquires or invests in Cone manufacturing facility.

    Q4 FY26 · closed · positive

    Enables the company to better serve existing customers and also develop new relationships.

    “The acquisition of the cone manufacturing facility and the commission of the stick manufacturing facility will enable the company to better serve existing customers and also develop new relationships. (Ganesh Argekar, page 4); ...we acquired the cone facility, which have contributed for barely a couple of months... (Sameer Kothari, page 12)”
  • Hindustan Foods Limited acquires or invests in Aurangabad Personal Care facility.

    Q4 FY26 · closed · positive

    Strengthens HFL's ability to cater to emerging D2C and premium product categories.

    “The Aurangabad Personal Care facility has now been successfully integrated into the network and strengthens HFL's ability to cater to emerging D2C and premium product categories requiring even small production batches. (Ganesh Argekar, page 4); ...in case of Aurangabad, it hasn't contributed at all because it got integrated from 1st of April. (Sameer Kothari, page 12)”
  • Hindustan Foods Limited acquires or invests in Cone manufacturing facility.

    Q3 FY26 · closed · positive

    Backward integration for ice cream business

    “The other thing that we are working on is backward integration. You know that we recently acquired a cone manufacturing facility as well as we set up a stick manufacturing facility for the ice cream business.”
  • Hindustan Foods Limited acquires or invests in Aurangabad M&A.

    Q3 FY26 · other · positive

    Capability building and entry into adjacent categories

    “We also leveraged inorganic opportunities, having completed nearly 5 M&A transactions in the last 3 years... The new M&A at Aurangabad remains on track, and we expect to close transaction in this quarter.”

Sector context: matching headwinds

Sector context does not establish a business relationship with Hindustan Foods Limited. Each comparison matches a headwind disclosed by Hindustan Foods Limited in the same calendar reporting quarter.

  • raw material costs · Q1 FY27

    Hindustan Foods Limited reported: Higher raw material costs due to Middle East crisis and revised wage rates (30% increase in Haryana minimum wages) impacted Q1 FY27 by ₹6 crores. Management is proactively addressing challenges through alternate sourcing and customer negotiations.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    42 other companies · raw material cost

    Hindustan Unilever Limited (HINDUNILVR) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflation in crude-linked derivatives and palm oil continues to impact segments like Home Care and Soaps.

    Nestle India Limited (NESTLEIND) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Concerns were raised about increasing costs for energy, packaging, oil, shipping disruptions, and currency volatility, with management implementing BCPs.

    Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflationary raw material environment affected by West Asia crisis, managed by averaging costs.

    Britannia Industries Limited (BRITANNIA) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Uncertainty regarding El Nino and rainfall could impact flour and wheat prices in the coming season.

  • freight and shipping · Q1 FY27

    Hindustan Foods Limited reported: Ambiguity on tariffs and freight situation has put potential orders for personal care products to the U.S. on hold, despite product development being complete.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    13 other companies · logistics supply chain

    Patanjali Foods Limited (PATANJALI) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflation in commodity prices, packaging, freight, and logistics is raising input costs for FMCG businesses.

    L T Foods (LTFOODS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Impacted margins in Middle East, Europe, and UK due to increased logistic costs, with freight rates surging from $200 to $4,000.

    Bikaji Foods International Limited (BIKAJI) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): U.S. tariff disturbances and increased crude oil prices (3x freight costs) have led to a 2.2% decline in exports.

    DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Impacted export growth, leading to longer transit times, higher freight costs, and shipment deferrals.

Mentions over time

Recorded disclosures by calendar reporting quarter
PeriodOther callsOwn calls
Q1 202603
Q4 202502

Counts reflect the calls covered here. No mention in a period does not establish that a relationship ended.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

HNDFDS ₹546.65 +1.67%
Guidance Verdict (24 tracked) 3 kept · 18 open· 3 missed
AI Call Brief · Q1 FY27

Hindustan Foods Limited Q1 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:HNDFDS
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Hindustan Foods Limited does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Hindustan Foods Limited (HFL) is a third-party contract manufacturer for India's FMCG industry: it makes products on behalf of consumer brand owners rather than selling under its own name. It operates two models - dedicated manufacturing, where a plant is built and run exclusively for one client and brand, and shared/anchor-tenant manufacturing, where a facility's capacity is used by multiple client companies under long-term contracts. Its plants have historically produced items such as Farex baby food, GSK/HUL nutrition drinks, Reckitt personal-care products, Kwality Walls and Walko Foods ice creams, and footwear for brands including Steve Madden, US Polo Assn. and Hush Puppies. HFL has grown both organically and by acquiring existing manufacturing units (including a Reckitt Benckiser plant in Jammu and a footwear-manufacturing going concern in North India), expanding beyond its original personal-care/home-care base into ice cream, food & beverages, OTC healthcare and footwear.

Segments

  • Home & Personal Care (HPC)
  • Ice Cream
  • Food & Beverages
  • Healthcare (OTC Pharma)
  • Footwear
Manufacturing facilities
28
Team members
10,000+
Operating history
35+ years (manufacturing operations since 1988)
Daily consumer reach
16 Mn+ lives touched daily across product categories
Manufacturing footprint
Facilities across Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat (Silvassa), Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka (Mysuru), Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh (Baddi), Jammu, Assam (Guwahati) and Odisha
Market position
Among the largest organised players in India's FMCG contract manufacturing industry
Founded 1984Headquarters Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±1.5% across the last 4 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q1 FY275 Aug 261,201 43+17.9%₹586.85 → ₹576.95−1.7%
Q4 FY2627 May 261,117 42+16.5%₹538.5 → ₹531.9−1.2%
Q3 FY2611 Feb 261,044 39+18.6%₹510.9 → ₹521.65+2.1%
Q2 FY2619 Nov 251,039 35+17.7%₹549.75 → ₹543.25−1.2%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Hindustan Foods Limited

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Hindustan Foods Limited and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Keep reading

Other Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies

PEER COMPARISON
Median ₹6,667 Cr Mkt Cap
₹0 Cr₹5,000 Cr₹10,000 Cr₹15,000 CrHindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS): ₹6,667 Cr₹6,667 CrHNDFDSKRBL Limited (KRBL): ₹8,309 Cr₹8,309 CrKRBLOrkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA): ₹7,085 Cr₹7,085 CrORKLAINDIAJyothy Labs (JYOTHYLAB): ₹6,788 Cr₹6,788 CrJYOTHYLABGujarat Ambuja Exports Limited (GAEL): ₹6,684 Cr₹6,684 CrGAELGokul Agro (GOKULAGRO): ₹6,331 Cr₹6,331 CrGOKULAGRODodla Dairy (DODLA): ₹6,212 Cr₹6,212 CrDODLAMrs Bectors (BECTORFOOD): ₹6,161 Cr₹6,161 CrBECTORFOODBajaj Consumer Care Limited (BAJAJCON): ₹5,556 Cr₹5,556 CrBAJAJCON

All Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies → · Fast Moving Consumer Goods earnings growth →

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Hindustan Foods Limited

Compiled directly from HNDFDS's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) perform in its latest reported quarter (Jun 2026)?

For the quarter ended Jun 2026, Hindustan Foods Limited reported revenue of ₹1.2k Cr, net profit of ₹43 Cr, an operating margin of 8.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹3.53.

How is Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) trades at ₹546.65, with a market capitalization of ₹6.7k Cr. Reverse-DCF analysis shows the current stock price implies 26.7% annual earnings growth over the next 7 years compared with its historical net-profit CAGR of 27.7%.

Who owns Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 61.8%, FIIs hold 5.8%, DIIs hold 14.7%, Public shareholders hold 17.7%.