L T Foods share price & results

L T Foods· Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Results to
Sept 2026
Latest analysed call
Q1 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Branded basmati rice FMCG maker (Daawat, Royal, Golden Star); also organic foods & RTE meals in 85+ countries.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on LTFOODS
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching L T Foods

Price & Snapshot

₹393.65 +3.73% · +₹14.15

Last close 2 Nov 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −6.4% 1Y

₹350₹400₹450Oct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26Sept 26Oct 26Q2 FY26 — 31 Oct 2025Q3 FY26 — 30 Jan 2026Q4 FY26 — 15 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 31 Jul 2026

1Y: ₹420.5 on 31 Oct 2025 → ₹393.65. High ₹459 (24 Aug 2026), low ₹337.25 (20 Jan 2026).

Previous close
₹379.5
Market cap
₹13.7k Cr
52-week range
₹337.25 – ₹459
One year
−5.17%
Price to earnings (TTM to Sept 2026)
20.84×
Return on equity (TTM to Sept 2026)
13.39%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue3,234 ₹ crore+16.9% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin10.0 %−1.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Sept 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit180 ₹ crore+9.8% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity13.39 %−2.0 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin5.05 %+2.5 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)24.34 %+14.4 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Sept 2026

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

1 of 6 judged targets kept · 16 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q1 FY27.

L T Foods management guidance track record on Inve: 22 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (1 achieved, 5 missed, 16 open).

Delivering on Growth (1/1 achieved), while Operations (2 need watch) is lagging.

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Growth Revenue GrowthOverall year growth will be in the range of 12% to 13%
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 28 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:The target period for this promise (FY26) has passed. The promise was achieved.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 31 Jul 2026
Achieved
Operations EBITDA Margin12.5% to 13% EBITDA margin
Call transcript, Q1 FY26 · 28 Jul 2025
Q1 FY26Q1 FY27:The target period for this promise (FY26) has passed. The promise was missed.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 31 Jul 2026
Missed
Operations ROCEInternal target is to take it to the range of 25%.
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 28 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:ROCE was reported at 21.1%, which is below the revised target of 23%.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 31 Jul 2026
At Risk

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for L T Foods · to Q1 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

5 of L T Foods's 22 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 19 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Products, transactions and disclosed impact

Company disclosures with supporting evidence. Expectations and unresolved details remain qualified.

  • 2025-10-31 · acquisition · reported stage: approval pending

    L T Foods — acquires — Global Green Kft (Hungary)

    Party roles: acquirer / transaction asset

    Products and services
    Global Green Kft (Hungary) · role: transaction asset · category: business asset
    Disclosed figures
    Global Green Kft acquisition: £25 million · enterprise value
    Global Green Kft acquisition: 25 (million, GBP, form: cash; structured consideration field only) · transaction consideration
    Additional revenue stated as contributed by the Global Green Kft acquisition, subject to FDI approval: £40 million · other stated measure
    Global Green Kft: 100% · stake transferred · after the FDI approval
    Intangibles from the Global Green Kft acquisition: €6 million to €7 million of intangibles · other stated measure
    Market segment entered through the acquisition: £15 billion · other stated measure
    Impact and conditions
    Affected party not specified: revenue · increase · summary expectation

    Condition: Subject to FDI approval; described as an additional £40 million revenue contribution; recipient and period not stated.

    subgroup (as stated; identity unspecified): not established · positive outcome · management expectation

    Condition: Management expects the acquisition to strengthen the subgroup's competitive positioning and support sustainable long-term growth; no metric or magnitude stated.

    Evidence and remaining questions
    “LT Foods strategically expanded its presence in the European processed can food market through the acquisition of Hungary-based Global Green Kft”
    Global Green Kft (Hungary): “through the acquisition of Hungary-based Global Green Kft”
    £25 million: “The transaction was then at an enterprise value of £25 million”
    £40 million: “contributing an additional a £40 million in revenue subject to FDI approval”
    100%: “100% acquisition, basically, because you asked for the structure.”
    €6 million to €7 million of intangibles: “It will be in the tune of €6 million to €7 million of intangibles that will be there.”
    £15 billion: “entry into the £15 billion market segment”
    revenue: “Expected to contribute an additional £40 million in revenue subject to FDI approval.”
    not established: “this acquisition to strengthen subgroup's competitive positioning and support”

    Expanded presence in European processed can food market

    “Expanded presence in European processed can food market”

    Entry into £15 billion market segment

    “entry into £15 billion market segment”

    Management describes the figure as the enterprise value being paid

    “So, that's the enterprise value we are buying at.”

    All-cash deal

    “So, yes, it is an all-cash deal.”

    After FDI approval Global Green Kft becomes 100% acquired by 'LT Foods, a fellow subsidiary'; exact legal acquiring vehicle not stated

    “it will become 100% acquired by LT Foods, a fellow subsidiary.”

    Intangibles stated as €6 million to €7 million; the remaining is described as asset value

    “The remaining will be the asset value.”

    Target described as Hungary-based

    “Hungary-based Global Green Kft”

    An analyst question refers to a €40 million figure (excerpt truncated)

    “I mean, we have mentioned that €40 millio”

    Strengthens competitive positioning

    “strengthens competitive positioning”

    Establishes third manufacturing hub in Hungary

    “establishes third manufacturing hub in Hungary”

    Compounds LT Foods' existing RTE and RTC packaged food portfolio

    “compounding LT Foods' existing RTE and RTC packaged food portfolio.”

    Hungary hub reinforces LT Foods' footprint across Central and Southern Europe

    “Hungary, reinforcing LT Foods' footprint across Central and Southern Europe and”

    Improving regional operational capabilities

    “improving regional operational capabilities.”

    SHA signed; waiting for approval from the Hungary government (FDI approval) before the transaction consummates

    “So, we have signed SHA. So, now we are waiting for the approval from the Hungary government.”

    Once approval is there, the transaction will consummate and it will take 2 to 3 months

    “And then, once approval is there, then the transaction will consummate and it will take 2 to 3 months.”

    SHA signed; approval expected in coming 2-3 months

    “And we have signed the SHA and we will get an approval in coming 2-3 months.”

    Not established by the available evidence

    • seller of target: No seller or owner of Global Green Kft is named or described; no SELLER_OF_TARGET party is emitted.
    • legal acquiring vehicle: Global Green Kft will be 100% acquired by 'LT Foods, a fellow subsidiary'; the exact acquiring entity and its link to the issuer are unstated. The issuer is used as acquirer at summary level only.
    • SHA nature and binding effect: Only a signed 'SHA' is stated; it is not expanded (share purchase vs shareholders' agreement) and no definitive or binding-preliminary wording is given.
    • tense conflict: Summary wording says LT Foods 'expanded its presence' and 'strengthens' positioning, while the transaction is still awaiting Hungary government/FDI approval and has not consummated. Lifecycle kept at APPROVAL_PENDING; realized market expansion is not asserted.
    • completion timing conflict: One statement says the transaction will consummate after approval and 'it will take 2 to 3 months'; another says approval will come 'in coming 2-3 months'. Whether 2-3 months refers to approval or to consummation after approval is unresolved. No calendar date is stated.
    • consideration versus enterprise value: The structured consideration field gives 25 million GBP cash; the narrative states £25 million as enterprise value. Equity purchase price and net debt are unstated; the figures are not reconciled or added.
    • £40 million nature, currency and period: The structured target_financials field labels 40 million GBP as annual revenue, the narrative calls £40 million an additional revenue contribution subject to FDI approval, and an analyst question refers to '€40 millio[n]'. Whether the figure is target historical, run-rate or expected revenue, its currency and its period are unresolved; recorded once as OTHER_STATED_MEASURE.
    • revenue beneficiary and timing: The party receiving the additional revenue is not stated and is not defaulted to the issuer. The relationship between revenue contribution timing and completion timing is not given.
    • 'subgroup' identity: Management expects the acquisition to strengthen 'subgroup's' competitive positioning; which subgroup is meant is not stated.
    • currency mix: Enterprise value and revenue are stated in £ while intangibles are stated in €; no conversion is given and none is calculated.
    • target products: Global Green Kft's products or services are not described beyond the European processed can food market; only the acquired company is recorded as an offering.
    • partial transcript coverage: Context passages are ranked excerpts; several summary quotes are supported in the transcript, but the consideration field is a structured value only, and truncated passages may omit relevant statements.

Counterparties named by L T Foods

  • L T Foods acquires or invests in Golden Star.

    Q4 FY26 · closed · positive

    To make it a fully owned subsidiary and consolidate operations.

    “There are 2 kinds of accounting treatment that we did this year. If you normalize that, one was the tariff, the custom tariff and the second was the Golden Star because last year, the Golden Star, we had a JV -- this year, we have acquired that 49%. Now it is a fully owned subsidiary.”
  • L T Foods acquires or invests in Global Green Group.

    Q3 FY26 · terminated · negative

    Ministry of National Economy Hungary has not approved the proposed acquisition on grounds of identified national, economical and sectoral risks.

    “With regard to our acquisition of Hungary-based Global Green Group, Ministry of National Economy Hungary has not approved the proposed acquisition on grounds of identified national, economical and sectoral risks.”
  • L T Foods acquires or invests in Global Green Kft (Hungary).

    Q2 FY26 · announced · positive

    Expanded presence in European processed can food market, entry into £15 billion market segment, strengthens competitive positioning, establishes third manufacturing hub in Hungary.

    Disclosed value: GBP 25 million

    “During the quarter, LT Foods strategically expanded its presence in the European processed can food market through the acquisition of Hungary-based Global Green Kft. This acquisition marked entry into the £15 billion market segment... The transaction was then at an enterprise value of £25 million, contributing an additional a £40 million in revenue subject to FDI approval. (page 4) So, we have signed SHA. So, now we are waiting for the approval from the Hungary government. And then, once approval is there, then the transaction will consummate and it will take 2 to 3 months. (Ashwani Kumar Arora, page 10) 100% acquisition, basically, because you asked for the structure. So, after the FDI approval, it will become 100% acquired by LT Foods, a fellow subsidiary. (Monika Chawla Jaggia, page 17) So, yes, it is an all-cash deal. (Sachin Gupta, page 17) So, yes, there will be certainly the intangibles. It will be in the tune of €6 million to €7 million of intangibles that will be there. The remaining will be the asset value. (Sachin Gupta, page 18)”
  • L T Foods acquires or invests in Leev (additional 21% stake).

    Q1 FY26 · other · positive

    Leverage new B2C plant, value accretive, currently hold 30% stake.

    “So currently, we have a 30% stake in Leev, and we have an option to buy a further 21%. So with the new plant of B2C, can we expect this to happen soon to leverage this segment? ... So we are in process to acquire.”
  • L T Foods acquires or invests in Golden Star (remaining 45% stake).

    Q1 FY26 · closed · positive

    To lead as the #1 Jasmine rice brand in the U.S.

    “We have also acquired rest of 45% of the Golden Star, which we have completed in May 2025. We now proudly lead as the #1 Jasmine rice brand in the U.S.”
  • L T Foods acquires or invests in Raghunath Agro Private Limited.

    Q3 FY25 · announced · positive

    To make Raghunath Agro a 100% subsidiary and merge it into LT Foods.

    “As regarding the Raghunath Agro Industries, Raghunath Agro Industries initially company had 96% holding. So the 4% holding was with one of its subsidiary, Daawat Foods. Now Raghunath now LT Foods is acquiring that 4% share also. Now it will be 100% subsidiary of LT Foods. I hope I have answered your question. And we are in the process of merging this also. So Raghunath Agro will get merged in LT Food.”

Sector context: matching headwinds

Sector context does not establish a business relationship with L T Foods. Each comparison matches a headwind disclosed by L T Foods in the same calendar reporting quarter.

  • freight and shipping · Q1 FY27

    L T Foods reported: Impacted margins in Middle East, Europe, and UK due to increased logistic costs, with freight rates surging from $200 to $4,000.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    13 other companies · logistics supply chain

    Patanjali Foods Limited (PATANJALI) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflation in commodity prices, packaging, freight, and logistics is raising input costs for FMCG businesses.

    Bikaji Foods International Limited (BIKAJI) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): U.S. tariff disturbances and increased crude oil prices (3x freight costs) have led to a 2.2% decline in exports.

    DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Impacted export growth, leading to longer transit times, higher freight costs, and shipment deferrals.

    KRBL Limited (KRBL) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Escalation of conflict and partial closure of Strait of Hormuz led to a 50% decline in export revenue to the Middle East and over tenfold increase in freight rates.

  • tariff impact · Q1 FY27

    L T Foods reported: Tariff shifts created pricing volatility, but the company is focused on converting dollar growth into real unit growth as pricing normalizes.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    2 other companies · regulatory policy

    ADF Foods (ADFFOODS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Uncertainty regarding the future of the 10% tariff rate, though management hopes it remains stable.

    Apex Frozen Foods Limited (APEX) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): No clarity on receiving refunds for past U.S. tariff payments due to ongoing regulatory and legal processes.

Mentions over time

Recorded disclosures by calendar reporting quarter
PeriodOther callsOwn calls
Q1 202601
Q4 202501
Q3 202501
Q2 202502
Q4 202401

Counts reflect the calls covered here. No mention in a period does not establish that a relationship ended.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

LTFOODS ₹393.65 +3.73%
Guidance Verdict (22 tracked) 1 kept · 16 open· 5 missed
AI Call Brief · Q1 FY27

L T Foods Q1 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:LTFOODS
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What L T Foods does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

L T Foods is a global branded-foods company that processes, packages and markets Basmati and other specialty rice under brands including Daawat, Royal, Golden Star, 817 Elephant, Ecolife and Heritage, sold to retail and institutional customers across India, North America, Europe, the Middle East and other regions. It also runs an Organic Foods & Ingredients business exporting organic rice, flour, pulses/lentils and oilseeds sourced through a dedicated farmer-partner network, and holds a 30% stake in the European organic foods brand Leev. A smaller Ready-to-Heat & Ready-to-Cook segment sells convenience products such as meal kits, biryani kits and seasoned/flavoured rice for modern consumers.

Segments

  • Basmati & Other Specialty Rice
  • Organic Foods & Ingredients
  • Ready-to-Heat & Ready-to-Cook (RTH & RTC)
Countries with market presence
85+
Organic farmland under cultivation
110,000+ hectares
Farming families in organic supply network
80,000
Organic farming associations (ICS groups)
135
Dedicated organic agri-extension team
350
Global employee strength
2,800+
Headquarters Gurugram, Haryana, IndiaEmployees 2,800 (FY2026) Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±2.3% across the last 3 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q1 FY2731 Jul 263,152 183+27.9%₹397.1 → ₹410.35+3.3%
Q4 FY2615 May 262,907 136+30.5%₹411 → ₹409.35−0.4%
Q3 FY2630 Jan 262,809 157+23.5%₹360.85 → ₹372.8+3.3%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for L T Foods

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow L T Foods and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Keep reading

Other Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies

PEER COMPARISON
Median ₹13,670 Cr Mkt Cap
₹0 Cr₹10,000 Cr₹20,000 Cr₹30,000 CrL T Foods (LTFOODS): ₹13,670 Cr₹13,670 CrLTFOODSAllied Blenders and Distillers Limited (ABDL): ₹19,842 Cr₹19,842 CrABDLEmami (EMAMILTD): ₹16,242 Cr₹16,242 CrEMAMILTDZydus Wellness Limited (ZYDUSWELL): ₹15,393 Cr₹15,393 CrZYDUSWELLHonasa Consumer Limited (HONASA): ₹14,762 Cr₹14,762 CrHONASABalrampur Chini Mills Limited (BALRAMCHIN): ₹12,696 Cr₹12,696 CrBALRAMCHINCCL Products (India) Limited (CCL): ₹12,389 Cr₹12,389 CrCCLTilaknagar Industries Limited (TI): ₹11,690 Cr₹11,690 CrTIBikaji Foods International Limited (BIKAJI): ₹11,635 Cr₹11,635 CrBIKAJI

All Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies → · Fast Moving Consumer Goods earnings growth →

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on L T Foods

Compiled directly from LTFOODS's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did L T Foods (LTFOODS) perform in its latest reported quarter (Sept 2026)?

For the quarter ended Sept 2026, L T Foods reported revenue of ₹3.2k Cr, net profit of ₹180 Cr, an operating margin of 10.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹5.19.

How is L T Foods (LTFOODS) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

L T Foods (LTFOODS) trades at ₹393.65, with a market capitalization of ₹13.7k Cr. Reverse-DCF analysis shows the current stock price implies 13.9% annual earnings growth over the next 7 years compared with its historical net-profit CAGR of 14.0%.

Who owns L T Foods (LTFOODS) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 51.0%, FIIs hold 8.3%, DIIs hold 11.2%, Public shareholders hold 29.5%.