Sector analysis · India
Services sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Services companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit ₹7,287 cr (+72%), median EPS +2% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +20%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Ports | 33.0% | 8.09 → 10.22 | +26% | +10.2 pp | +24% |
| 2 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 17.1% | 4.90 → 77.68 | +1,485% | +62.0 pp | +25% |
| 3 | Container Corporation of India Limited | 7.8% | 4.82 → 4.34 | −10% | −0.8 pp | +20% |
| 4 | GMR Airports Limited | 7.2% | −0.15 → −0.53 | loss, bigger | −5.0 pp | +35% |
| 5 | JSW Infrast | 6.5% | 1.22 → 1.19 | −2% | −0.1 pp | — |
| 6 | Allcargo Logistics Limited | 4.7% | 0.14 → 0.03 | −79% | −0.2 pp | +18% |
| 7 | Delhivery Limited | 4.3% | −1.40 → 0.16 | turned profitable one-off | +2.5 pp | −6% |
| 8 | Blue Dart Express Limited | 2.6% | 30.79 → 37.46 | +22% | +0.3 pp | +10% |
| 9 | The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited | 2.1% | 41.65 → 37.70 | −9% | −1.2 pp | +15% |
| 10 | Redington Limited | 2.1% | 3.88 → 4.36 | +12% | +0.8 pp | +14% |
| 11 | Firstsource Solutions Limited | 1.9% | 1.82 → 1.85 | +2% | 0.0 pp | +10% |
| 12 | eClerx Services Limited | 1.9% | 13.87 → 14.14 | +2% | +0.1 pp | +44% |
| 13 | MMTC Limited | 1.3% | 0.35 → 0.37 | +6% | +0.1 pp | +2% |
| 14 | TVS Supply | 1.3% | −1.13 → 0.22 | turned profitable one-off | +1.3 pp | −8% |
| 15 | Quess Corp | 1.2% | 4.85 → 4.30 | −11% one-off | −0.2 pp | +25% |
| 16 | S C I | 1.1% | 1.41 → 2.88 | +104% | +1.5 pp | +12% |
| 17 | Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited | 1.1% | 1.91 → 2.40 | +26% | +0.5 pp | +23% |
| 18 | VRL Logistics Limited | 1.0% | 1.13 → 0.78 | −31% | −0.1 pp | +7% |
| 19 | Transport Corporation of India Limited | 1.0% | 11.21 → 10.22 | −9% | −0.2 pp | +5% |
| 20 | Nesco Limited | 0.9% | 12.46 → 13.30 | +7% | +0.1 pp | +29% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +71.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
- TCI Express
- CMS Info Systems Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTS | −17% | +26% | −8% | +53% | −21% | +3% | +20% | +10% | −6% | −8% | +9% | +9% |
| INDIGO | −94% | +1,485% | −37% | +44% | to loss | turned profitable | +25% | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller |
| CONCOR | +50% | −10% | −4% | −19% | +42% | 0% | −19% | −11% | +42% | −12% | −21% | +1% |
| GMRAIRPORT | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +142% | −69% |
| JSWINFRA | outside | −2% | +32% | −11% | +27% | −11% | +55% | −25% | −6% | −1% | +16% | −25% |
| ALLCARGO | −93% | −79% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| DELHIVERY | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −81% | +143% | +185% | +26% | to loss | turned profitable | +83% | −56% |
| BLUEDART | +19% | +22% | −12% | −31% | +18% | +29% | −32% | −11% | +67% | −16% | −29% | +81% |
| GESHIP | +3% | −9% | +68% | −10% | −29% | +3% | −39% | +39% | +15% | +40% | +29% | +25% |
| REDINGTON | +22% | +12% | −5% | −24% | +19% | +37% | +66% | −59% | +41% | +12% | −10% | +24% |
| FSL | +1% | +2% | +4% | +1% | +2% | +16% | 0% | +5% | +6% | −33% | +70% | −19% |
| ECLERX | +28% | +2% | −6% | −15% | +29% | −2% | +11% | −7% | +29% | +5% | 0% | −13% |
| MMTC | +250% | +6% | +27% | −36% | +7% | −94% | 0% | +1,400% | +280% | −73% | +171% | −18% |
| TVSSCS | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −55% | +50% | +40% | to loss | outside | turned profitable | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| QUESS | +51% | −11% | +48% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SCI | −62% | +104% | +129% | −5% | 0% | −74% | +145% | +91% | −47% | +114% | 0% | +53% |
| GPPL | +36% | +26% | −43% | +67% | −31% | +32% | +13% | −7% | +54% | −33% | +32% | outside |
| VRLLOG | −42% | −31% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TCI | +6% | −9% | +28% | −11% | +19% | −5% | +13% | −7% | +6% | +2% | +8% | outside |
| NESCO | outside | +7% | outside | −34% | +53% | outside | −19% | +9% | +24% | −12% | −11% | +7% |



















