Sector analysis · India
Services sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Services companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹6,735 cr (−7%), median EPS −4% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +12%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Ports | 38.4% | 10.22 → 9.44 | −8% | −2.1 pp | +31% |
| 2 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 18.1% | 77.68 → 49.09 | −37% | −13.9 pp | +20% |
| 3 | Container Corporation of India Limited | 7.1% | 4.34 → 4.16 | −4% | −0.2 pp | +3% |
| 4 | JSW Infrast | 6.8% | 1.19 → 1.57 | +32% | +1.0 pp | +18% |
| 5 | GMR Airports Limited | 6.5% | −0.53 → −0.20 | loss, smaller one-off | +2.5 pp | +1% |
| 6 | Delhivery Limited | 4.3% | 0.16 → −0.93 | to loss | −1.0 pp | +15% |
| 7 | Redington Limited | 2.2% | 4.36 → 4.16 | −5% | −0.2 pp | +18% |
| 8 | Blue Dart Express Limited | 1.9% | 37.46 → 32.78 | −12% | −0.1 pp | −16% |
| 9 | The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited | 1.9% | 37.70 → 63.40 | +68% | +4.6 pp | +3% |
| 10 | Firstsource Solutions Limited | 1.8% | 1.85 → 1.92 | +4% | +0.1 pp | +7% |
| 11 | eClerx Services Limited | 1.5% | 14.14 → 13.31 | −6% | −0.1 pp | −9% |
| 12 | Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited | 1.4% | 2.40 → 1.36 | −43% one-off | −0.6 pp | +39% |
| 13 | MMTC Limited | 1.3% | 0.37 → 0.47 | +27% | +0.2 pp | +11% |
| 14 | S C I | 1.3% | 2.88 → 6.60 | +129% | +2.2 pp | +28% |
| 15 | Quess Corp | 1.0% | 4.30 → 6.36 | +48% | +0.4 pp | 0% |
| 16 | Allcargo Logistics Limited | 0.9% | 0.03 → −0.13 | to loss | −0.2 pp | −78% |
| 17 | TVS Supply | 0.9% | 0.22 → 0.10 | −55% one-off | −0.1 pp | −22% |
| 18 | CMS Info Systems Limited | 0.8% | 5.56 → 5.62 | +1% | +0.1 pp | +6% |
| 19 | Transport Corporation of India Limited | 0.8% | 10.22 → 13.13 | +28% | +0.3 pp | −1% |
| 20 | MSTC | 0.8% | 7.10 → 6.88 | −3% | 0.0 pp | +24% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −7.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
- VRL Logistics Limited
- Nesco Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTS | −17% | +26% | −8% | +53% | −21% | +3% | +20% | +10% | −6% | −8% | +9% | +9% |
| INDIGO | −94% | +1,485% | −37% | +44% | to loss | turned profitable | +25% | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller |
| CONCOR | +50% | −10% | −4% | −19% | +42% | 0% | −19% | −11% | +42% | −12% | −21% | +1% |
| JSWINFRA | outside | −2% | +32% | −11% | +27% | −11% | +55% | −25% | −6% | −1% | +16% | −25% |
| GMRAIRPORT | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +142% | −69% |
| DELHIVERY | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −81% | +143% | +185% | +26% | to loss | turned profitable | +83% | −56% |
| REDINGTON | +22% | +12% | −5% | −24% | +19% | +37% | +66% | −59% | +41% | +12% | −10% | +24% |
| BLUEDART | +19% | +22% | −12% | −31% | +18% | +29% | −32% | −11% | +67% | −16% | −29% | +81% |
| GESHIP | +3% | −9% | +68% | −10% | −29% | +3% | −39% | +39% | +15% | +40% | +29% | +25% |
| FSL | +1% | +2% | +4% | +1% | +2% | +16% | 0% | +5% | +6% | −33% | +70% | −19% |
| ECLERX | +28% | +2% | −6% | −15% | +29% | −2% | +11% | −7% | +29% | +5% | 0% | −13% |
| GPPL | +36% | +26% | −43% | +67% | −31% | +32% | +13% | −7% | +54% | −33% | +32% | outside |
| MMTC | +250% | +6% | +27% | −36% | +7% | −94% | 0% | +1,400% | +280% | −73% | +171% | −18% |
| SCI | −62% | +104% | +129% | −5% | 0% | −74% | +145% | +91% | −47% | +114% | 0% | +53% |
| QUESS | +51% | −11% | +48% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ALLCARGO | −93% | −79% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TVSSCS | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −55% | +50% | +40% | to loss | outside | turned profitable | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| CMSINFO | −1% | outside | +1% | −1% | 0% | +2% | +5% | −4% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TCI | +6% | −9% | +28% | −11% | +19% | −5% | +13% | −7% | +6% | +2% | +8% | outside |
| MSTCLTD | outside | outside | −3% | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















