Sector analysis · India
Services sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹3,529 cr (−53%), median EPS +11% (14 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Ports | 32.6% | 15.34 → 14.39 | −6% | −2.4 pp | −3% |
| 2 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 23.3% | 56.31 → −66.79 | to loss | −56.1 pp | −6% |
| 3 | GMR Airports Limited | 9.9% | −0.20 → −0.04 | loss, smaller one-off | +2.1 pp | +2% |
| 4 | JSW Infrast | 7.1% | 1.83 → 1.72 | −6% | −0.3 pp | +1% |
| 5 | Container Corporation of India Limited | 4.3% | 3.50 → 4.97 | +42% | +1.3 pp | −13% |
| 6 | Delhivery Limited | 3.6% | 1.22 → −0.67 | to loss | −1.7 pp | +18% |
| 7 | Firstsource Solutions Limited | 2.5% | 2.43 → 2.58 | +6% | +0.1 pp | −12% |
| 8 | Redington Limited | 2.4% | 3.52 → 4.96 | +41% | +1.3 pp | −13% |
| 9 | eClerx Services Limited | 2.1% | 14.87 → 19.22 | +29% | +0.5 pp | +15% |
| 10 | International Gemological Institute Limited | 1.6% | 2.93 → 3.00 | +2% | 0.0 pp | −9% |
| 11 | The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited | 1.5% | 35.34 → 40.72 | +15% | +0.9 pp | +2% |
| 12 | Blue Dart Express Limited | 1.5% | 20.58 → 34.30 | +67% | +0.4 pp | −11% |
| 13 | Blackbuck Limited | 1.2% | 1.88 → 1.62 | −14% | −0.1 pp | +43% |
| 14 | S C I | 1.1% | 7.60 → 4.06 | −47% | −1.9 pp | 0% |
| 15 | MMTC Limited | 1.0% | 0.30 → 1.14 | +280% one-off | +1.5 pp | −11% |
| 16 | Nesco Limited | 1.0% | 13.65 → 16.88 | +24% | +0.3 pp | +12% |
| 17 | Transport Corporation of India Limited | 1.0% | 13.89 → 14.68 | +6% | +0.1 pp | +5% |
| 18 | Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited | 0.8% | 2.16 → 3.32 | +54% | +0.7 pp | −2% |
| 19 | Inox Green | 0.8% | 0.60 → 0.76 | +27% | +0.1 pp | +30% |
| 20 | Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited | 0.7% | −0.37 → −0.27 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | — |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −53.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
- CMS Info Systems Limited
- TVS Supply
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTS | −17% | +26% | −8% | +53% | −21% | +3% | +20% | +10% | −6% | −8% | +9% | +9% |
| INDIGO | −94% | +1,485% | −37% | +44% | to loss | turned profitable | +25% | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller |
| GMRAIRPORT | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +142% | −69% |
| JSWINFRA | outside | −2% | +32% | −11% | +27% | −11% | +55% | −25% | −6% | −1% | +16% | −25% |
| CONCOR | +50% | −10% | −4% | −19% | +42% | 0% | −19% | −11% | +42% | −12% | −21% | +1% |
| DELHIVERY | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −81% | +143% | +185% | +26% | to loss | turned profitable | +83% | −56% |
| FSL | +1% | +2% | +4% | +1% | +2% | +16% | 0% | +5% | +6% | −33% | +70% | −19% |
| REDINGTON | +22% | +12% | −5% | −24% | +19% | +37% | +66% | −59% | +41% | +12% | −10% | +24% |
| ECLERX | +28% | +2% | −6% | −15% | +29% | −2% | +11% | −7% | +29% | +5% | 0% | −13% |
| IGIL | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −5% | +24% | −10% | +2% | +4% | +34% | sources disagree |
| GESHIP | +3% | −9% | +68% | −10% | −29% | +3% | −39% | +39% | +15% | +40% | +29% | +25% |
| BLUEDART | +19% | +22% | −12% | −31% | +18% | +29% | −32% | −11% | +67% | −16% | −29% | +81% |
| BLACKBUCK | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −88% | −14% | +8% | +107% | −36% |
| SCI | −62% | +104% | +129% | −5% | 0% | −74% | +145% | +91% | −47% | +114% | 0% | +53% |
| MMTC | +250% | +6% | +27% | −36% | +7% | −94% | 0% | +1,400% | +280% | −73% | +171% | −18% |
| NESCO | outside | +7% | outside | −34% | +53% | outside | −19% | +9% | +24% | −12% | −11% | +7% |
| TCI | +6% | −9% | +28% | −11% | +19% | −5% | +13% | −7% | +6% | +2% | +8% | outside |
| GPPL | +36% | +26% | −43% | +67% | −31% | +32% | +13% | −7% | +54% | −33% | +32% | outside |
| INOXGREEN | outside | outside | outside | outside | +38% | outside | outside | outside | +27% | −13% | outside | +46% |
| SMARTWORKS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside |



















