Sector analysis · India
Services sector earnings growth, Q2 FY24
The 20 largest Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY24 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q2 FY23.
The top 20 at Q2 FY24
Q2 FY24 vs Q2 FY23: combined net profit ₹3,817 cr (−2%), median EPS −5% (9 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adani Ports | 33.8% | 7.94 → 8.09 | +2% | +0.9 pp | +1% |
| 2 | InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 17.4% | −41.08 → 4.90 | turned profitable | +23.3 pp | +28% |
| 3 | Container Corporation of India Limited | 8.3% | 3.98 → 4.82 | +21% | +0.8 pp | +1% |
| 4 | GMR Airports Limited | 6.8% | 0.34 → −0.15 | to loss | −3.9 pp | +68% |
| 5 | Delhivery Limited | 5.7% | −3.50 → −1.40 | loss, smaller | +2.0 pp | −29% |
| 6 | Allcargo Logistics Limited | 5.1% | — → 0.14 | sources disagree one-off | — | −34% |
| 7 | Blue Dart Express Limited | 3.0% | 39.46 → 30.79 | −22% | −0.3 pp | −24% |
| 8 | Redington Limited | 2.3% | 4.95 → 3.88 | −22% | −1.1 pp | +11% |
| 9 | The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited | 2.3% | 53.85 → 41.65 | −23% | −2.3 pp | +57% |
| 10 | Firstsource Solutions Limited | 2.2% | 1.86 → 1.82 | −2% | 0.0 pp | +60% |
| 11 | TVS Supply | 1.8% | 1.08 → −1.13 | to loss one-off | −1.2 pp | — |
| 12 | eClerx Services Limited | 1.7% | 12.42 → 13.87 | +12% | +0.1 pp | +26% |
| 13 | MMTC Limited | 1.7% | 10.51 → 0.35 | −97% | −20.1 pp | +70% |
| 14 | S C I | 1.3% | 2.67 → 1.41 | −47% | −0.8 pp | +28% |
| 15 | VRL Logistics Limited | 1.2% | 1.78 → 1.13 | −37% | −0.2 pp | +18% |
| 16 | Quess Corp | 1.2% | 2.84 → 4.85 | +71% | +0.4 pp | −35% |
| 17 | Transport Corporation of India Limited | 1.2% | 9.33 → 11.21 | +20% | +0.2 pp | +2% |
| 18 | Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited | 1.1% | 1.49 → 1.91 | +28% | +0.3 pp | +43% |
| 19 | TCI Express | 1.1% | 9.81 → 9.28 | −5% | 0.0 pp | −22% |
| 20 | CMS Info Systems Limited | 1.0% | 4.71 → 5.39 | +14% | +0.2 pp | +29% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −1.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTS | +2% | +68% | +76% | +47% | +40% | +14% | +48% | +6% | +27% | +14% | +4% | +2% |
| INDIGO | turned profitable | +110% | +106% | −12% | to loss | −18% | +62% | −20% | loss, bigger | −78% | to loss | to loss |
| CONCOR | +21% | +12% | +14% | +5% | 0% | +11% | −6% | +3% | +4% | −9% | −12% | 0% |
| GMRAIRPORT | to loss | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | −52% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| DELHIVERY | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | +113% | turned profitable | +65% | to loss | +56% | 0% | −65% |
| ALLCARGO | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| BLUEDART | −22% | 0% | +12% | −13% | −14% | −9% | −29% | −9% | +30% | −16% | −11% | +81% |
| REDINGTON | −22% | −10% | +5% | −1% | −3% | +17% | +105% | +12% | +32% | +9% | −41% | +77% |
| GESHIP | −23% | −14% | +25% | +41% | −3% | +10% | −60% | −38% | +1% | +37% | +188% | +159% |
| FSL | −2% | −19% | −5% | +7% | +9% | +24% | +20% | +25% | +30% | −25% | +27% | −2% |
| TVSSCS | to loss | −50% | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | outside | +967% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ECLERX | +12% | +9% | −2% | +5% | +6% | +2% | +20% | +31% | +31% | +40% | +26% | +17% |
| MMTC | −97% | −43% | +571% | +200% | −9% | −95% | −96% | 0% | +256% | +1,450% | +4,100% | +130% |
| SCI | −47% | −52% | −19% | +70% | +344% | −44% | −40% | +21% | −35% | +436% | +119% | +75% |
| VRLLOG | −37% | −72% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| QUESS | +71% | −28% | +185% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TCI | +20% | −9% | +25% | +10% | +24% | +29% | +14% | +19% | +6% | +14% | +9% | outside |
| GPPL | +28% | +38% | −32% | +62% | −18% | −14% | +71% | −5% | +113% | +8% | +27% | outside |
| TCIEXP | −5% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| CMSINFO | +14% | outside | +8% | +2% | +3% | +2% | +6% | +2% | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















