PEPERNIASPOP

PERNIASPOP Q1 FY27 results (Apr–Jun 2026) and concall

Consumer Services ·Concall AI· Call held 29 Sep 2026

Management summary

This is Purple Style Labs' first earnings call since listing. It covers Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), not Q2 FY27. GMV rose 45% to INR193 crores and AOV reached INR86,000, helped by four large-format experience centres opened in FY26 (Fort and Linking Road in Mumbai, South Ex in Delhi, Madison Avenue in New York), while gross margin held at 36%. The higher fixed costs pushed EBITDA to -INR11 crores, and borrowings rose to INR436 crores even though inventory and working capital fell sharply. Management says the Q1 cost base is now largely fixed with no major expansion planned, so profitability depends on whether gross profit can grow from INR43 crores to the roughly INR55 crore quarterly level needed for EBITDA breakeven.

Highlights

  • GMV of INR193 crores, up 45% YoY from INR133 crores, with AOV up 30% to INR86,000 from INR66,000

  • Mumbai GMV rose to INR50 crores from INR28 crores (+79%), Delhi to INR39 crores from INR29 crores, Hyderabad to INR16 crores from INR10 crores, and USA to INR29 crores from INR20 crores

  • Working capital improved: inventory down to INR159 crores from INR174 crores, net working capital down to INR66 crores from INR105 crores, and customer advances up to INR49 crores from INR37 crores

  • Cash burn eased: net cash used in operations fell to INR19 crores from INR55 crores, and free cash flow improved to -INR24 crores from -INR71 crores

  • Gross margin held at 36% on gross profit of INR43 crores; PAT loss narrowed to INR88 crores from INR100 crores

Concerns

  • EBITDA loss widened to INR11 crores from INR4 crores in Q1 FY26 as fixed costs of four new large-format centres came in; PAT loss of INR88 crores is far larger than the EBITDA loss (lease interest plus ROU depreciation alone is INR45 crores)

  • Borrowings rose about INR65 crores in one quarter, from INR371 crores at FY26-end to INR436 crores at June 2026. Management gave no self-funding timeline or target debt level

  • No same-store growth disclosure and no margin guidance. USA GMV fell from INR138 crores in FY24 to INR77 crores in FY26, and the new Madison Avenue store is on a short-tenure lease that is still under review

Key financials

  1. GMV ₹193 Cr +45.1%YoY
  2. Revenue ₹119 Cr +12.3%YoY
  3. Gross Margin 36% 0%YoY
  4. EBITDA ₹-11 Cr
  5. PAT ₹-88 Cr
  6. AOV ₹86,000 +30.3%YoY

What they filed

₹ Cr · quarterly
Line itemQ1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue106 154 119
EBITDA-6 4 -14
Net profit-100 -63 -88
How to read this

₹ crore, as filed. The percentage beside a figure is the change against the same quarter a year earlier — never the quarter before, which would make every seasonal business look like it collapses and booms each year.

Segment breakdown

Share of GMV
₹134 Cr Total
  • Mumbai ₹50 Cr 37.3%
  • Delhi ₹39 Cr 29.1%
  • USA ₹29 Cr 21.6%
  • Hyderabad ₹16 Cr 11.9%

Capital allocation

medium confidence
  • Capex Capex disclosed
    Immediately, there is no significant expansion in sight because we have already done four large stores in last financial year, so we want that scenario run to happen.
  • Debt Gross ₹436 Cr
    • New borrowing Borrowings rose from INR371 crores at FY26-end to INR436 crores at June 2026 (net increase of about INR65 crores, derived from the analyst's figures). Management said the money funded interest on about INR370 crores of debt plus Q1 operating losses. ₹65 Cr
    Yet, I see that the operating cash flow remained negative at INR19 crores, while borrowings increased from INR371 crores at FY '26 end to INR436 crores at June 2026. So, what is driving the continued funding requirement?

Guidance & targets

Profitability - EBITDA Breakeven

  • Quarterly gross profit needed for zero EBITDA Profitability - EBITDA Breakeven · Not specified (on the current Q1 FY27 fixed cost base) · Medium confidence Gross profit of about INR55 crores per quarter = zero EBITDA (vs INR43 crores in Q1 FY27)
    So the calculation, back calculation up to the GP will give you an EBITDA positive straight away there, which basically means if I'm able to grow the GP to INR55 crores, it would convert to a zero EBITDA.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Profitability - Post-Lease Breakeven

  • Extra gross profit needed to cover lease costs Profitability - Post-Lease Breakeven · Not specified · Medium confidence About INR29 crores more gross profit on a cash basis (lease payments plus interest), or about INR45 crores on a P&L basis (lease interest plus ROU depreciation)
    So which means on a cash basis, on that you will have to add another INR29 crores GP to become EBITDA positive. But whereas on a P&L basis, it has to be INR45 crores to become EBITDA positive.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Margin - Fixed Cost Base

  • Lease-related and operating cost structure Margin - Fixed Cost Base · FY27-FY28 · Medium confidence Stay broadly at the Q1 FY27 level (lease interest plus ROU depreciation about INR45 crores) unless stores change
    So the Q1 that you see right now is pretty much what we are operating as cost structure today. So I don't see any significant change in that unless we make any change to any of our stores in future, which at the right time we will be notifying.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Capacity - Store Expansion

  • New large-format experience centres Capacity - Store Expansion · FY27 · Medium confidence No significant new expansion near term. FY27 is a test run of the four large-format centres opened in FY26
    Immediately, there is no significant expansion in sight because we have already done four large stores in last financial year, so we want that scenario run to happen. At any point in future, if our expansion plan change, we will make sure we communicate it in our future quarterly calls.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Other - Inventory

  • Inventory level Other - Inventory · FY27 (absent expansion) · Medium confidence Stay broadly in the current range (INR159 crores at Q1 FY27; about INR160 crores at FY25-FY26)
    Now going forward, typically, if we are not doing any expansion, the inventory would more or less remain in this range.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Other - Working Capital

  • Customer advances / backorder share of sales Other - Working Capital · Ongoing · Medium confidence Customer advances of about one month of revenue; backorder at about 40-50% of sales at any point
    if we have 45 days average delivery, so that backorder is going to contribute almost close to 40% to 50% of the sales at any point of time. So it's going to move in that range of one month revenue.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Other - New York Store

  • New York store AOV Other - New York Store · FY27 · Low confidence About INR1.25 lakh (about USD1,500), roughly 2.5x the online AOV
    Let's say if my US average order value online is similar to London, which is coming to about INR 50,000, which means at a store level, it will be about anywhere around INR1.25 lakh, which would translate to about USD1,500.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

Debt

  • Borrowings and other finance costs Debt · Not specified · Low confidence Debt (INR436 crores at June 2026) to come down as operating profit builds, lowering other finance costs. No number or timeline given
    The idea is that as we accrue more and more operational profit from the business, that debt can keep on reducing, which would directly affect the other finance costs.

    — Abhishek Agarwal, Whole-Time Director and CEO

What to watch in Q2 FY27

Gross profit progress toward INR55cr breakeven

Q2-Q3 FY27
Current Gross profit INR43 crores; EBITDA -INR11 crores (Q1 FY27)
Target Gross profit near INR55 crores per quarter with EBITDA at or near zero in the seasonally stronger Q2/Q3

Why it matters

This is management's only quantified profitability marker, and it tests whether the fixed cost base gives operating leverage.

which basically means if I'm able to grow the GP to INR55 crores, it would convert to a zero EBITDA.

Find out whether PERNIASPOP delivers this. Inve re-checks your case every morning.

Risks & concerns

  • Ongoing losses and cash burn

    high

    EBITDA was -INR11 crores (vs -INR4 crores), PAT -INR88 crores and FCF -INR24 crores in Q1 FY27. Management says Q1 is not operationally profitable and that operating leverage should show in later quarters.

    Both acknowledged

  • Rising borrowings with no deleveraging timeline

    high

    Borrowings rose from INR371 crores to INR436 crores in Q1. Management gave no self-funding date or target debt level and said debt will fall as operating profit builds.

    Analyst deflected

  • Higher fixed costs from large-format centres

    medium

    Four 20,000-60,000 sq ft centres opened in FY26. Lease interest plus ROU depreciation is INR45 crores (INR29 crores cash) and salaries rose in FY27; losses deepen if GMV does not scale.

    Management acknowledged

  • No same-store growth disclosure

    medium

    Management tracks performance by geography, not by store, so growth from new stores cannot be separated from organic growth.

    Analyst deflected

  • US market reset and unproven New York flagship

    medium

    USA GMV fell from INR138 crores (FY24) to INR77 crores (FY26). The Madison Avenue store has run only about three months on a short-tenure lease, and breakeven GMV was not disclosed.

    Both downplayed

  • Premiumisation is not lifting gross margin %

    low

    Gross margin was flat at 36%. Management says margin % is similar across categories and the benefit of higher AOV is in absolute gross profit and lower operating complexity.

    Analyst acknowledged

  • Shrinking customer base and dependence on high-value cohort

    low

    The customer count is falling by design. The top 50,000 of 67,000 customers made up INR702 crores of INR722 crores FY26 GMV, so results depend on keeping affluent buyers.

    Management downplayed

  • Long inventory liquidation cycle

    low

    Management said the inventory liquidation cycle is 'relatively larger in our industry'. Inventory rose from about INR87 crores (FY23) to INR160 crores (FY25) before stabilising.

    Management acknowledged

Q&A highlights

3 direct, 3 evasive
2-3 year margin and profitability outlook versus competitors Evasive
I mean, honestly, any objective guidance at this point, we would refrain from.

In its first call as a listed, loss-making company, management declined to give any margin or profitability path and asked investors to watch a couple of quarters instead.

Asked by Ankit Kanodia (Zen Nivesh Advisors)

Continued funding needs, self-funding timeline and target debt level as borrowings rose from INR371 crores to INR436 crores Partial
So hence, my advice will be to observe the subsequent quarters to understand the movement of cash flow in future.

Management linked the borrowing to interest on about INR370 crores of debt and Q1 losses, but did not say when the business becomes self-funded or what debt level it is targeting.

Asked by Shantanu Basu (SMIFS Limited)

Same-store growth at mature experience centres in FY26 Evasive
So from our perspective, tracking a same-store growth doesn't make sense, as opposed to that, we always look at how much business are we extracting from a geography.

SSG is a core sector metric. Without it, investors cannot separate organic growth from the four new large-format stores behind Q1 GMV growth of 45%.

Asked by Subhanu Bangal (3Head Capital)

FY27 growth from the four new stores and Q1 share of annual GMV (seasonality) Evasive
So as I said, Devanshu, like Q1 is obviously the leanest quarter. It increases in subsequent quarters. But I think the numbers would be relatively clearer once we see the next 2 quarters evolving into the year.

With no seasonality share or FY27 growth range, the Q1 numbers are hard to annualise.

Asked by Devanshu Bansal (Emkay Global)

Framework for reaching EBITDA breakeven Direct
which basically means if I'm able to grow the GP to INR55 crores, it would convert to a zero EBITDA.

This is the only quantified profitability marker: gross profit must rise about 28% from INR43 crores for EBITDA breakeven, plus INR29 crores (cash) or INR45 crores (P&L) more to cover lease costs.

Asked by Rohit Kumar (ADM Advisors)

USA GMV fell from INR138 crores in FY24 to INR77 crores in FY26 Direct
US did not have a store until March this year. That was only online. And as I mentioned during my call and also in the presentation, we trimmed the long tail, which was mostly businesses, brands, and customers who were contributing to the lower side of the average order value. That has led to that dip.

A 44% decline in a key international market was put down to deliberate pruning. The new Madison Avenue store now has to rebuild US scale.

Asked by Subhanu Bangal (3Head Capital)

New York store target AOV and GMV needed for cash breakeven Partial
Now in terms of profitability, see, it's a June end lease for us. We did a shorter tenure lease to understand how the dynamics would pan out... I would advise let's observe the New York performance for FY27, and then we take a conscious call on it on where to move.

Management gave an AOV estimate (about INR1.25 lakh / USD1,500) but no breakeven GMV. The flagship is on a short lease and the rent/footprint decision is left open.

Asked by Rohit Kumar (ADM Advisors)

Inventory mix across outright purchase, consignment and backorder Partial
Now on the consignment bit, I think that's a business-sensitive data, so that I'll not be able to disclose publicly.

Management withheld the consignment share, which limits analysis of inventory risk. It confirmed outright purchase is the larger part of on-book inventory.

Asked by Ankit Kanodia (Zen Nivesh Advisors)

Expansion plans and whether the Q1 cost base can be extrapolated Direct
Immediately, there is no significant expansion in sight because we have already done four large stores in last financial year, so we want that scenario run to happen.

Confirms a pause in store expansion, so any operating leverage in FY27 has to come from more GMV on a fixed cost base.

Asked by Devanshu Bansal (Emkay Global)

4 min read 7 chapters

Detailed narrative

Third-Generation Strategy: Trimming the Long Tail for Luxury

Since FY25, PSL has deliberately cut low-ticket designers and customers. Active designer brands fell from 1,910 in FY24 to 1,109 in FY26, after the top 100 designers made up 67% of FY24 sales. AOV rose from INR46,000 (FY24) to INR76,000 (FY26) and INR86,000 in Q1 FY27, and average GMV per customer rose from INR67,000 to INR108,000. Of 67,000 customers served in FY26, the top 50,000 contributed INR702 crores of INR722 crores GMV. Women's wear above INR1 lakh grew to INR312 crores in FY26 from INR187 crores in FY24 and men's wear reached INR132 crores, while women's wear below INR35,000 fell from INR162 crores to INR86 crores.

Q1 FY27: GMV Up 45% on Four New Large-Format Centres

Q1 FY27 GMV rose to INR193 crores from INR133 crores. This is the first full year for the four centres opened in FY26: Fort and Linking Road (Mumbai), South Ex (Delhi) and Madison Avenue (New York). Revenue from operations grew more slowly, to INR119 crores from INR106 crores, but management says it should be read with customer advances, which rose to INR49 crores from INR37 crores. By geography, Mumbai GMV rose to INR50 crores from INR28 crores, Delhi to INR39 crores from INR29 crores, Hyderabad to INR16 crores from INR10 crores and USA to INR29 crores from INR20 crores. Gross profit was INR43 crores at a steady 36% gross margin.

Fixed-Cost Step-Up Deepens EBITDA Loss; Breakeven Framework Given

EBITDA was -INR11 crores against -INR4 crores in Q1 FY26, which management attributes to the cost of the four new large centres. PAT loss narrowed to INR88 crores from INR100 crores. Salaries rose in FY27, marketing keeps falling and logistics is flat, and management says Q1 now represents a largely fixed cost base. Breakeven framework: about INR55 crores of quarterly gross profit gives zero EBITDA. Covering lease costs as well needs another INR29 crores of gross profit on a cash basis or INR45 crores on a P&L basis (lease interest plus ROU depreciation). Management declined to give any margin guidance.

Working Capital Release Offset by Rising Borrowings

Inventory fell to INR159 crores from INR174 crores and net working capital to INR66 crores from INR105 crores. Net cash used in operations improved to INR19 crores from INR55 crores, and FCF to -INR24 crores from -INR71 crores. Even so, borrowings rose from INR371 crores at FY26-end to INR436 crores at June 2026, to fund interest on about INR370 crores of debt plus Q1 losses. In the backorder model, customers pay upfront and delivery takes 7-90 days (45-60 days on average). Advances run at about one month of revenue, and backorders are about 40-50% of sales. Management expects inventory to stay in its current range absent expansion and debt to fall as operating profit builds, but gave no timeline.

Geography, Not Stores: No Same-Store Growth Disclosure

Management declined to disclose SSG, saying it tracks how much business each city generates because it typically runs one store per city. Mumbai moved from several smaller locations to two large-format centres and closed the older stores. Mumbai (INR205 crores) and Delhi (INR166 crores) made up over 50% of FY26 GMV of INR722 crores. Experience centres grew from 8 across 5 cities (FY19-21) to 13 locations across 8 cities by March 2024, before the shift to large 20,000-60,000 sq ft formats. Because growth is reported at city level, investors cannot cleanly separate the contribution of new centres from organic growth.

US Reset and the Madison Avenue Bet

USA GMV fell from INR138 crores in FY24 to INR77 crores in FY26. Management attributes this to trimming the online long tail, noting the US had no store until March 2026. Q1 FY27 USA GMV recovered to INR29 crores from INR20 crores. Using FY26 comparisons (India online AOV about INR38,000 vs about INR90,000 in stores; London stores at about 2.5x online), management expects a New York store AOV of about INR1.25 lakh (about USD1,500). The store is on a shorter-tenure lease ending in June, and management will review FY27 performance before deciding whether to adjust rent or footprint. No breakeven GMV was given.

Expansion Paused While FY27 Tests the New Stores

Management said there is no significant expansion planned because FY26's four large stores need a full year to prove themselves, and any change will be announced on future calls. Lease interest and ROU depreciation are expected to stay at the Q1 level unless stores change. PSL will keep reporting other expenses in three buckets (Slide 20) so investors can track quarterly cost movement. Management repeatedly pointed to the next two quarters, with Q1 described as the leanest quarter, as the real test of operating leverage.

Summary of a publicly available earnings call transcript. Not investment advice.