Sector analysis · India
Chemicals sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Chemicals companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹5,559 cr (+14%), median EPS +2% (11 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −10%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pidilite Industries Limited | 16.3% | 6.61 → 5.69 | −14% | −1.9 pp | −4% |
| 2 | Solar Industries India Limited | 13.2% | 37.43 → 38.12 | +2% | +0.1 pp | −24% |
| 3 | SRF Limited | 9.1% | 14.58 → 13.10 | −10% | −0.9 pp | −13% |
| 4 | Coromandel International Limited | 7.2% | 17.13 → 27.31 | +59% | +6.0 pp | −10% |
| 5 | F A C T | 6.3% | 0.07 → 0.32 | +357% | +0.3 pp | −8% |
| 6 | UPL Limited | 6.0% | −1.04 → 6.55 | turned profitable | +12.8 pp | +11% |
| 7 | PI Industries Limited | 5.8% | 26.36 → 26.98 | +2% | +0.2 pp | −14% |
| 8 | Linde India | 5.8% | 12.57 → 20.05 | +60% | +1.3 pp | −6% |
| 9 | Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | 4.4% | 16.75 → 16.29 | −3% | −0.1 pp | +2% |
| 10 | Sumitomo Chemical India Limited | 2.9% | 3.57 → 3.56 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +1% |
| 11 | Deepak Nitrite Limited | 2.7% | 8.23 → 8.70 | +6% | +0.1 pp | −8% |
| 12 | Navin Fluorine International Limited | 2.6% | 23.63 → 28.96 | +23% | +0.6 pp | −4% |
| 13 | Tata Chemicals Limited | 2.6% | 9.89 → 3.02 | −69% one-off | −3.5 pp | −2% |
| 14 | Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited | 2.4% | 3.68 → 3.57 | −3% | −0.1 pp | −15% |
| 15 | Bayer Cropscience Limited | 2.4% | 62.01 → 33.98 | −45% | −2.5 pp | −24% |
| 16 | Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 2.2% | 13.70 → 16.19 | +18% | +2.0 pp | −10% |
| 17 | BASF India | 2.1% | 34.00 → 23.34 | −31% | −0.9 pp | −15% |
| 18 | Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited | 2.1% | 19.26 → 16.89 | −12% | −0.6 pp | −12% |
| 19 | Vinati Organics Limited | 2.0% | 10.05 → 11.08 | +10% | +0.2 pp | −12% |
| 20 | Atul Limited | 1.9% | 43.40 → 60.88 | +40% | +1.0 pp | −19% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +14.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | −4% | +13% | −41% | +88% | −6% | +3% | −24% | +59% | −14% | +7% | −6% | +51% |
| SOLARINDS | +1% | +2% | +19% | +18% | 0% | +10% | +2% | +5% | +2% | +29% | +23% | +19% |
| SRF | −16% | −16% | +67% | −40% | −20% | +35% | +94% | −18% | −10% | +11% | +34% | +30% |
| COROMANDEL | +53% | −69% | −31% | +94% | +113% | −23% | +13% | −13% | +59% | −37% | −72% | +173% |
| FACT | +47% | −71% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −29% | +808% | −94% | +357% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| UPL | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +8% | to loss | turned profitable | −28% | +168% | −99% |
| PIIND | +25% | −7% | −18% | +21% | +13% | −27% | −11% | +21% | +2% | −24% | −36% | +22% |
| LINDEINDIA | +9% | +10% | −12% | +8% | −6% | +9% | +2% | −9% | +60% | +13% | −60% | +35% |
| FLUOROCHEM | −74% | +52% | +26% | +7% | +12% | +4% | +52% | −4% | −3% | −42% | +9% | +97% |
| SUMICHEM | +131% | −62% | +100% | +15% | +52% | −55% | +15% | +78% | 0% | −57% | +47% | +93% |
| DEEPAKNTR | +37% | −2% | +25% | −20% | −4% | −49% | +106% | −45% | +6% | −16% | +120% | +57% |
| NAVINFLUOR | −2% | +29% | −10% | outside | outside | outside | +14% | +23% | +23% | +25% | +15% | +14% |
| TATACHEM | −20% | −63% | to loss | turned profitable | +29% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −69% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| HSCL | outside | outside | outside | +6% | +10% | +5% | +9% | +17% | −3% | +7% | +4% | +14% |
| BAYERCROP | −32% | −58% | +3% | +165% | −46% | −75% | +319% | +94% | −45% | −37% | +69% | +98% |
| CHAMBLFERT | outside | +21% | outside | +362% | +20% | 0% | −76% | +322% | +18% | −10% | −71% | +210% |
| BASF | outside | outside | +15% | +37% | −42% | −19% | −55% | +212% | −31% | +4% | outside | outside |
| DEEPAKFERT | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −12% | −12% | −34% | outside | +252% |
| VINATIORGA | +1% | −9% | +34% | −19% | +24% | −10% | +31% | −15% | +10% | −12% | outside | outside |
| ATUL | sources disagree | −21% | −17% | +92% | +22% | −21% | +16% | +1% | +40% | −10% | +31% | +17% |



















