Sector analysis · India
Consumer Durables sector earnings growth, Q4 FY26
The 20 largest Consumer Durables companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY26 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q3 FY26.
The top 20 at Q4 FY26
Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26: combined net profit ₹5,699 cr (+12%), median EPS +23% (14 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −13%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Titan Company Limited | 31.4% | 18.97 → 13.28 | −30% | −9.9 pp | −2% |
| 2 | Asian Paints Limited | 18.6% | 11.05 → 12.22 | +11% | +2.2 pp | −22% |
| 3 | LG Electronics India Limited | 8.7% | 1.32 → 10.21 | +673% | +11.8 pp | −5% |
| 4 | Havells India Limited | 6.7% | 4.80 → 11.53 | +140% | +8.2 pp | −16% |
| 5 | Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 5.3% | 47.34 → 42.17 | −11% | −0.6 pp | −20% |
| 6 | Berger Paints (I) Limited | 4.3% | 2.33 → 2.87 | +23% | +1.2 pp | −24% |
| 7 | Voltas Limited | 3.8% | 2.57 → 3.51 | +37% | +0.6 pp | −6% |
| 8 | Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 3.5% | 4.03 → 3.97 | −1% | −0.1 pp | −23% |
| 9 | Blue Star | 3.0% | 3.92 → 11.04 | +182% | +2.9 pp | −7% |
| 10 | Metro Brands Limited | 2.2% | 4.71 → 4.28 | −9% | −0.2 pp | −26% |
| 11 | Amber Enterprises India Limited | 2.1% | −7.75 → 38.04 | turned profitable | +3.1 pp | +3% |
| 12 | Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.4% | 2.87 → 3.51 | +22% | +0.3 pp | −15% |
| 13 | Kajaria Ceramics Limited | 1.3% | 5.51 → 9.78 | +77% | +1.3 pp | −5% |
| 14 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 1.3% | 1.53 → −8.29 | to loss one-off | −12.3 pp | −11% |
| 15 | V-Guard Industries Limited | 1.2% | 1.31 → 2.57 | +96% | +1.1 pp | −4% |
| 16 | Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited | 1.2% | 1.50 → 1.39 | −7% | −0.2 pp | −29% |
| 17 | PG Electroplast Limited | 1.2% | 2.17 → 2.27 | +5% | +0.1 pp | −18% |
| 18 | JSW Dulux Limited | 1.2% | 16.32 → 27.60 | +69% | +1.0 pp | −10% |
| 19 | Thangamayil Jewellery Limited | 1.0% | 33.71 → 45.90 | +36% | +0.7 pp | +6% |
| 20 | Whirlpool of India Limited | 0.9% | 2.09 → 6.32 | +202% | +1.0 pp | −12% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +12.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY26
- Bata India
- Cello World
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | +22% | +15% | −27% | −7% | −1% | +49% | −17% | +25% | +3% | +50% | −30% | +51% |
| ASIANPAINT | −22% | +20% | −13% | −7% | −41% | +60% | −38% | +59% | −10% | +7% | +11% | +31% |
| LGEINDIA | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −77% | +673% | −6% |
| HAVELLS | −14% | +16% | +55% | −9% | −34% | +4% | +86% | −33% | −8% | −6% | +140% | −60% |
| DIXON | +56% | −11% | −1% | +40% | +192% | −56% | +133% | −44% | +198% | −57% | −11% | +158% |
| BERGEPAINT | −18% | +3% | −26% | +59% | −23% | +9% | −11% | +20% | −34% | +32% | +23% | +21% |
| VOLTAS | −72% | to loss | turned profitable | +187% | −60% | −1% | +82% | −42% | −75% | +147% | +37% | +84% |
| KALYANKJIL | −6% | +34% | −23% | +28% | −26% | +67% | −14% | +41% | −2% | +60% | −1% | −15% |
| BLUESTARCO | −21% | +42% | +59% | +6% | −43% | +38% | +46% | −38% | −18% | −19% | +182% | −55% |
| METROBRAND | −28% | +47% | +59% | −41% | −24% | +36% | 0% | +4% | −31% | +89% | −9% | −20% |
| AMBER | outside | outside | turned profitable | −24% | outside | +86% | +223% | −11% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −83% |
| CENTURYPLY | +12% | −35% | +26% | −57% | +16% | +46% | −10% | −1% | +33% | −7% | +22% | +3% |
| KAJARIACER | 0% | −4% | −2% | −12% | −6% | −8% | −45% | +156% | +22% | −34% | +77% | +9% |
| CROMPTON | −18% | −12% | +60% | +10% | −18% | −12% | +54% | −28% | −42% | +38% | to loss | turned profitable |
| VGUARD | −8% | −1% | +31% | +30% | −36% | −5% | +51% | −19% | −11% | −13% | +96% | +16% |
| KANSAINER | −76% | −13% | −25% | +99% | −47% | +454% | −84% | +104% | −39% | −10% | −7% | +106% |
| PGEL | outside | outside | outside | outside | −77% | +89% | +266% | −54% | −96% | +2,070% | +5% | +18% |
| JSWDULUX | outside | +21% | −5% | +5% | −15% | +11% | 0% | −16% | +1,749% | −96% | +69% | −37% |
| THANGAMAYL | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +36% | −40% |
| WHIRLPOOL | −51% | −23% | +177% | +85% | −64% | −16% | +172% | +22% | −72% | outside | +202% | outside |



















