Sector analysis · India
Media sector earnings growth, Q1 FY27
The 20 largest Media, Entertainment & Publication companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY27 (30 Jun 2026), compared with Q4 FY26.
The top 20 at Q1 FY27
Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26: combined net profit ₹1,041 cr (+54%), median EPS +11% (13 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun TV Network Limited | 18.7% | 5.90 → 15.71 | +166% | +36.1 pp | −9% |
| 2 | Prime Focus | 15.8% | — → −0.53 | sources disagree one-off | — | −33% |
| 3 | Nazara Technologies Limited | 10.3% | 1.27 → −2.16 | to loss one source | −11.8 pp | +30% |
| 4 | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | 9.1% | −1.07 → 0.79 | turned profitable | +16.7 pp | +43% |
| 5 | Saregama India Limited | 8.7% | 3.91 → 2.67 | −32% | −2.2 pp | +54% |
| 6 | PVR Inox | 8.7% | 19.01 → 5.75 | −70% | −12.1 pp | +5% |
| 7 | Tips Music | 7.4% | 4.62 → 3.42 | −26% | −1.4 pp | +27% |
| 8 | Network18 Media & Investments Limited | 4.5% | −0.20 → −0.25 | loss, bigger one source | −0.8 pp | +15% |
| 9 | D B Corp | 3.1% | 3.49 → 5.65 | +62% | +3.6 pp | +3% |
| 10 | MPS | 3.0% | 27.50 → 29.46 | +7% one source | +0.3 pp | +27% |
| 11 | Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited | 1.8% | 0.06 → 0.14 | +133% | +1.2 pp | +26% |
| 12 | Media Matrix Worldwide Limited | 1.4% | 0.01 → 0.02 | +100% one source | +0.1 pp | — |
| 13 | Signpost India Limited | 1.3% | 3.94 → 3.50 | −11% | −0.2 pp | +23% |
| 14 | Jagran Prakashan Limited | 1.3% | 0.78 → 2.70 | +246% one source | +3.9 pp | +6% |
| 15 | Balaji Telefilms Limited | 1.0% | −1.15 → 1.84 | turned profitable one source | +3.4 pp | +24% |
| 16 | Aqylon Nexus Limited | 1.0% | −0.32 → 0.17 | turned profitable one source | +1.1 pp | −19% |
| 17 | New Delhi Television Limited | 0.8% | −8.67 → −7.24 | loss, smaller | +1.5 pp | +36% |
| 18 | TV Today Network Limited | 0.7% | 1.51 → 1.72 | +14% | +0.1 pp | +29% |
| 19 | The Sandesh Limited | 0.7% | −45.63 → 131.43 | turned profitable | +12.5 pp | +21% |
| 20 | GTPL Hathway Limited | 0.6% | −1.34 → 0.21 | turned profitable one source | +1.6 pp | +9% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +53.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY26
- Entertainment Network (India) Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | −22% | −2% | −9% | +35% | −27% | −11% | +2% | +42% | −33% | −9% | −28% | +166% |
| PFOCUS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| NAZARA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | turned profitable | +370% | to loss |
| ZEEL | turned profitable | −52% | −77% | +779% | +77% | −22% | +15% | −23% | −47% | +102% | to loss | turned profitable |
| SAREGAMA | +10% | +9% | +3% | −32% | +22% | +39% | −3% | −39% | +19% | +17% | +47% | −32% |
| PVRINOX | turned profitable | −92% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −9% | +95% | −70% |
| TIPSMUSIC | +46% | −13% | −26% | +70% | +11% | −8% | −31% | +50% | +16% | +10% | +1% | −26% |
| NETWORK18 | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −73% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| DBCORP | +27% | +24% | −1% | −4% | −30% | +43% | −56% | +54% | +15% | +2% | −35% | +62% |
| MPSLTD | −1% | −1% | −3% | −10% | +36% | +16% | +16% | −25% | +57% | −36% | +33% | +7% |
| HATHWAY | −15% | +18% | +54% | −50% | +50% | −47% | +150% | −10% | −44% | +20% | −50% | +133% |
| MMWL | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +100% |
| SIGNPOST | outside | outside | +88% | −37% | +42% | −64% | −83% | +1,489% | +2% | +16% | +16% | −11% |
| JAGRAN | −5% | +74% | −69% | +80% | +4% | +46% | to loss | turned profitable | −13% | −7% | −69% | +246% |
| BALAJITELE | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable |
| AQYLON | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | turned profitable |
| NDTV | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| TVTODAY | −20% | +314% | −61% | +348% | −84% | +5% | −29% | +19% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +14% |
| SANDESH | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | turned profitable | outside | −93% | +897% | to loss | turned profitable |
| GTPL | −5% | −31% | −45% | +9% | −10% | −21% | +6% | −1% | −13% | +20% | to loss | turned profitable |



















