Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q2 FY24
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY24 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY24
Q2 FY24 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit ₹3,489 cr (−15%), median EPS −24% (6 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 34.2% | 58.49 → 44.39 | −24% | −8.2 pp | 0% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 18.4% | 23.17 → 17.10 | −26% | −8.4 pp | +12% |
| 3 | Shree Cement Limited | 13.2% | 158.62 → 123.79 | −22% | −2.5 pp | +7% |
| 4 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 10.9% | — → 3.99 | sources disagree | — | 0% |
| 5 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 6.5% | 6.93 → 6.29 | −9% | −0.2 pp | +11% |
| 6 | J K Cements | 3.5% | 14.84 → 23.05 | +55% | +1.3 pp | −6% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 3.1% | 3.15 → 3.05 | −3% | 0.0 pp | −2% |
| 8 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.9% | 0.40 → 0.04 | −90% | −0.3 pp | +6% |
| 9 | Birla Corporation Limited | 1.4% | 7.75 → 7.58 | −2% | 0.0 pp | −1% |
| 10 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.1% | 6.67 → 7.88 | +18% | +0.3 pp | −10% |
| 11 | The India Cements Limited | 1.0% | −2.82 → −2.58 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | +10% |
| 12 | Prism Johnson Limited | 0.9% | 0.36 → 3.63 | +908% one-off | +3.3 pp | +1% |
| 13 | Star Cement | 0.9% | 2.31 → 1.01 | −56% | −1.1 pp | +9% |
| 14 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.6% | 2.31 → 1.58 | −32% | −0.3 pp | +4% |
| 15 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.5% | 1.81 → 1.20 | −34% | −0.3 pp | +34% |
| 16 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.4% | −3.04 → −0.64 | loss, smaller one-off | +0.6 pp | +9% |
| 17 | Sanghi Industrie | 0.4% | −7.33 → −1.50 | loss, smaller one-off | +3.1 pp | +57% |
| 18 | Kesoram Industries Limited | 0.4% | −1.04 → −1.88 | loss, bigger | −0.5 pp | +38% |
| 19 | BirlaNu Ltd | 0.3% | 76.76 → −20.94 | to loss one-off | −1.5 pp | −8% |
| 20 | Everest Industries Limited | 0.2% | 11.17 → −3.70 | to loss | −0.5 pp | +17% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −15.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | −24% | +39% | +27% | −25% | −52% | +79% | +65% | −10% | −45% | +40% | +73% | −13% |
| GRASIM | −26% | +30% | −10% | −12% | −68% | +131% | +66% | −5% | −61% | +87% | +89% | +10% |
| SHREECEM | −22% | +57% | −4% | −59% | −73% | +153% | +197% | +12% | −52% | −14% | +97% | +1% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −29% | +364% | −55% | −18% | +123% | −89% | +799% | −69% |
| DALBHARAT | −9% | +123% | +20% | −55% | −67% | +33% | +614% | −10% | −40% | −48% | +217% | −51% |
| JKCEMENT | +55% | +59% | −23% | −16% | −32% | +51% | +90% | −10% | −51% | +9% | +91% | −17% |
| RAMCOCEM | −3% | +17% | +53% | −71% | −31% | +608% | −85% | +210% | −9% | +399% | −61% | −79% |
| NUVOCO | −90% | +2,075% | +223% | −97% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −19% | −73% | +34% | +188% | +13% |
| BIRLACORPN | −2% | +87% | +77% | −83% | to loss | turned profitable | +723% | −53% | −24% | −42% | +459% | −61% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +18% | +55% | +9% | −55% | to loss | turned profitable | +209% | −18% | −49% | −30% | +118% | −13% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −55% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | +908% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +168% | to loss | turned profitable | +1,917% | −89% | +1,492% |
| STARCEMENT | −56% | +80% | +19% | −65% | −82% | +57% | +1,286% | −20% | −27% | +4% | +98% | −49% |
| HEIDELBERG | −32% | −12% | +53% | −17% | −72% | −53% | +870% | −4% | −48% | −37% | +190% | −32% |
| ORIENTCEM | −34% | +83% | +51% | −46% | −94% | +345% | +318% | +388% | −76% | −44% | +100% | +39% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| SANGHIIND | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KESORAMIND | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| BIRLANU | to loss | loss, smaller | outside | outside | +16% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| EVERESTIND | to loss | turned profitable | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















