Sector analysis · India
Consumer Durables sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Consumer Durables companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q1 FY25.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q1 FY25: combined net profit ₹3,537 cr (−26%), median EPS −25% (2 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +15%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Titan Company Limited | 24.4% | 8.05 → 7.93 | −1% | −0.2 pp | +12% |
| 2 | Asian Paints Limited | 23.0% | 12.20 → 7.24 | −41% | −9.9 pp | +14% |
| 3 | Havells India Limited | 9.1% | 6.51 → 4.28 | −34% | −2.9 pp | +10% |
| 4 | Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 5.9% | 22.34 → 65.15 | +192% one-off | +5.3 pp | +15% |
| 5 | Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 5.4% | 1.72 → 1.27 | −26% | −1.0 pp | +46% |
| 6 | Berger Paints (I) Limited | 5.2% | 3.03 → 2.32 | −23% | −1.7 pp | +23% |
| 7 | Voltas Limited | 4.4% | 10.10 → 4.05 | −60% | −4.2 pp | +25% |
| 8 | Blue Star | 3.1% | 8.21 → 4.68 | −43% | −1.5 pp | +26% |
| 9 | Metro Brands Limited | 2.5% | 3.37 → 2.56 | −24% | −0.5 pp | +4% |
| 10 | Whirlpool of India Limited | 2.1% | 11.34 → 4.10 | −64% | −1.9 pp | +15% |
| 11 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 1.9% | 2.36 → 1.94 | −18% | −0.6 pp | +3% |
| 12 | Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited | 1.8% | 2.86 → 1.52 | −47% | −2.2 pp | +15% |
| 13 | Kajaria Ceramics Limited | 1.7% | 5.64 → 5.29 | −6% | −0.1 pp | +4% |
| 14 | Relaxo Footwears Limited | 1.5% | 1.78 → 1.48 | −17% | −0.2 pp | −2% |
| 15 | Cello World | 1.5% | 4.20 → 3.93 | −6% | 0.0 pp | +4% |
| 16 | Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.4% | 1.55 → 1.80 | +16% | +0.1 pp | +16% |
| 17 | V-Guard Industries Limited | 1.4% | 2.28 → 1.46 | −36% | −0.7 pp | +4% |
| 18 | Bata India | 1.3% | 13.54 → 4.04 | −70% | −2.5 pp | −5% |
| 19 | JSW Dulux Limited | 1.2% | 25.17 → 21.49 | −15% | −0.3 pp | +33% |
| 20 | PG Electroplast Limited | 1.2% | 3.21 → 0.74 | −77% | −1.3 pp | +81% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −26.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
- Amber Enterprises India Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | +22% | +15% | −27% | −7% | −1% | +49% | −17% | +25% | +3% | +50% | −30% | +51% |
| ASIANPAINT | −22% | +20% | −13% | −7% | −41% | +60% | −38% | +59% | −10% | +7% | +11% | +31% |
| HAVELLS | −14% | +16% | +55% | −9% | −34% | +4% | +86% | −33% | −8% | −6% | +140% | −60% |
| DIXON | +56% | −11% | −1% | +40% | +192% | −56% | +133% | −44% | +198% | −57% | −11% | +158% |
| KALYANKJIL | −6% | +34% | −23% | +28% | −26% | +67% | −14% | +41% | −2% | +60% | −1% | −15% |
| BERGEPAINT | −18% | +3% | −26% | +59% | −23% | +9% | −11% | +20% | −34% | +32% | +23% | +21% |
| VOLTAS | −72% | to loss | turned profitable | +187% | −60% | −1% | +82% | −42% | −75% | +147% | +37% | +84% |
| BLUESTARCO | −21% | +42% | +59% | +6% | −43% | +38% | +46% | −38% | −18% | −19% | +182% | −55% |
| METROBRAND | −28% | +47% | +59% | −41% | −24% | +36% | 0% | +4% | −31% | +89% | −9% | −20% |
| WHIRLPOOL | −51% | −23% | +177% | +85% | −64% | −16% | +172% | +22% | −72% | outside | +202% | outside |
| CROMPTON | −18% | −12% | +60% | +10% | −18% | −12% | +54% | −28% | −42% | +38% | to loss | turned profitable |
| KANSAINER | −76% | −13% | −25% | +99% | −47% | +454% | −84% | +104% | −39% | −10% | −7% | +106% |
| KAJARIACER | 0% | −4% | −2% | −12% | −6% | −8% | −45% | +156% | +22% | −34% | +77% | +9% |
| RELAXO | −21% | −13% | +59% | −28% | −17% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| CELLO | outside | +6% | +4% | 0% | −6% | +7% | −5% | −17% | +17% | −26% | outside | outside |
| CENTURYPLY | +12% | −35% | +26% | −57% | +16% | +46% | −10% | −1% | +33% | −7% | +22% | +3% |
| VGUARD | −8% | −1% | +31% | +30% | −36% | −5% | +51% | −19% | −11% | −13% | +96% | +16% |
| BATAINDIA | −68% | +71% | +10% | +174% | −70% | +13% | −22% | +13% | −73% | +376% | outside | outside |
| JSWDULUX | outside | +21% | −5% | +5% | −15% | +11% | 0% | −16% | +1,749% | −96% | +69% | −37% |
| PGEL | outside | outside | outside | outside | −77% | +89% | +266% | −54% | −96% | +2,070% | +5% | +18% |



















