Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q2 FY24
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY24 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY24
Q2 FY24 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit ₹1,941 cr (+3%), median EPS +5% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 29.0% | 10.12 → 9.58 | −5% | −1.6 pp | −5% |
| 2 | Eternal Ltd | 10.5% | 0.00 → 0.04 | turned profitable | +1.6 pp | +35% |
| 3 | Trent Limited | 9.0% | 3.25 → 4.40 | +35% | +2.8 pp | +18% |
| 4 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 7.1% | 1.57 → 1.18 | −25% | −2.6 pp | +5% |
| 5 | I R C T C | 6.6% | 2.90 → 3.68 | +27% | +2.9 pp | +7% |
| 6 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 6.5% | 2.46 → 3.18 | +29% | +2.2 pp | −7% |
| 7 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 5.3% | 0.01 → 0.02 | +100% | +0.1 pp | +3% |
| 8 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 4.3% | 0.44 → 1.47 | +234% | +3.2 pp | +6% |
| 9 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 3.9% | 3.80 → 2.02 | −47% | −2.0 pp | +8% |
| 10 | Devyani International Limited | 3.1% | 0.10 → 0.28 | +180% one-off | +1.0 pp | +14% |
| 11 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 2.3% | −1.49 → −1.89 | loss, bigger | −1.8 pp | +1% |
| 12 | Indiamart Intermesh Limited | 2.1% | 13.57 → 11.57 | −15% | −0.6 pp | +2% |
| 13 | Westlife Foodworld Limited | 1.8% | 1.85 → 1.43 | −23% | −0.3 pp | +9% |
| 14 | EIH | 1.7% | 1.66 → 1.49 | −10% | −0.5 pp | +5% |
| 15 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.4% | 4.32 → 1.77 | −59% | −2.4 pp | +30% |
| 16 | BLS International Services Limited | 1.2% | 1.68 → 1.91 | +14% | +0.5 pp | +20% |
| 17 | Sapphire Foods India Limited | 1.1% | 0.78 → 0.48 | −38% | −0.4 pp | +6% |
| 18 | Medplus Health Services Limited | 1.1% | 0.32 → 1.22 | +281% | +0.5 pp | −1% |
| 19 | Lemon Tree Hotels Limited | 1.1% | 0.30 → 0.29 | −3% | 0.0 pp | +21% |
| 20 | Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited | 1.0% | 0.01 → 1.06 | +10,500% | +1.0 pp | +32% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +3.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −5% | +11% | −18% | +37% | −15% | +10% | −24% | +40% | −11% | +25% | −23% | +31% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | +300% | +25% | +45% | −31% | −70% | −33% | −25% | +133% | +57% | +64% | −44% |
| TRENT | +35% | +60% | +88% | −44% | −14% | +47% | −36% | +35% | −12% | +36% | −22% | +30% |
| INDHOTEL | −25% | +169% | −8% | −40% | +123% | +5% | −10% | −43% | −4% | +217% | −34% | −40% |
| IRCTC | +27% | +2% | −5% | +8% | 0% | +11% | +5% | −8% | +3% | +15% | −17% | +1% |
| NAUKRI | +29% | −26% | −60% | +287% | −90% | +939% | +91% | −36% | +7% | −14% | +108% | −21% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +200% | −67% | +50% | +33% | +125% | −22% | +14% | +50% | +83% | +23% | +4% |
| JUBLFOOD | +234% | −32% | +214% | −73% | +14% | −33% | +12% | +90% | +112% | −64% | +13% | +21% |
| MANYAVAR | −47% | +221% | −27% | −46% | +7% | +138% | −36% | −31% | −20% | outside | outside | outside |
| DEVYANI | +180% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | outside | outside |
| ABFRL | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| INDIAMART | −15% | +18% | +22% | +14% | +18% | −10% | outside | −15% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| WESTLIFE | −23% | −22% | −95% | +320% | −90% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| EIHOTEL | −10% | +136% | +1% | −59% | +41% | +103% | −4% | −87% | +237% | +114% | −2% | −51% |
| CHALET | −59% | +94% | +17% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | +28% | +64% | −24% | −20% | +31% | −47% |
| BLS | +14% | +7% | −4% | +41% | +21% | −13% | +12% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SAPPHIRE | −38% | −33% | −75% | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| MEDPLUS | +281% | −6% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| LEMONTREE | −3% | +55% | +89% | −71% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| MHRIL | +10,500% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















