Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit ₹2,998 cr (+39%), median EPS +18% (14 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +15%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 27.9% | 9.58 → 10.61 | +11% | +2.8 pp | +11% |
| 2 | Trent Limited | 11.4% | 4.40 → 7.02 | +60% | +5.8 pp | +47% |
| 3 | Eternal Ltd | 11.2% | 0.04 → 0.16 | +300% | +4.2 pp | +22% |
| 4 | I R C T C | 7.5% | 3.68 → 3.75 | +2% | +0.2 pp | +30% |
| 5 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 7.0% | 3.18 → 2.34 | −26% | −2.2 pp | +23% |
| 6 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 6.5% | 1.18 → 3.18 | +169% | +11.8 pp | +7% |
| 7 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 5.2% | 0.02 → 0.06 | +200% | +0.4 pp | +14% |
| 8 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 3.9% | 1.47 → 1.00 | −32% | −1.3 pp | +6% |
| 9 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 3.2% | 2.02 → 6.49 | +221% | +4.5 pp | −5% |
| 10 | Devyani International Limited | 2.5% | 0.28 → 0.08 | −71% | −1.0 pp | −10% |
| 11 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 2.1% | −1.89 → −0.82 | loss, smaller | +4.2 pp | +4% |
| 12 | Indiamart Intermesh Limited | 1.7% | 11.57 → 13.65 | +18% | +0.5 pp | −5% |
| 13 | EIH | 1.6% | 1.49 → 3.51 | +136% | +5.2 pp | +12% |
| 14 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.5% | 1.77 → 3.44 | +94% | +1.4 pp | +25% |
| 15 | BLS International Services Limited | 1.4% | 1.91 → 2.05 | +7% | +0.2 pp | +28% |
| 16 | Westlife Foodworld Limited | 1.3% | 1.43 → 1.11 | −22% | −0.2 pp | −13% |
| 17 | RattanIndia Enterprises Limited | 1.1% | 1.02 → 1.36 | +33% | +2.0 pp | +34% |
| 18 | Lemon Tree Hotels Limited | 1.0% | 0.29 → 0.45 | +55% | +0.5 pp | +5% |
| 19 | Sapphire Foods India Limited | 1.0% | 0.48 → 0.32 | −33% | −0.2 pp | −2% |
| 20 | Medplus Health Services Limited | 0.9% | 1.22 → 1.15 | −6% | 0.0 pp | −2% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +38.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
- Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −5% | +11% | −18% | +37% | −15% | +10% | −24% | +40% | −11% | +25% | −23% | +31% |
| TRENT | +35% | +60% | +88% | −44% | −14% | +47% | −36% | +35% | −12% | +36% | −22% | +30% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | +300% | +25% | +45% | −31% | −70% | −33% | −25% | +133% | +57% | +64% | −44% |
| IRCTC | +27% | +2% | −5% | +8% | 0% | +11% | +5% | −8% | +3% | +15% | −17% | +1% |
| NAUKRI | +29% | −26% | −60% | +287% | −90% | +939% | +91% | −36% | +7% | −14% | +108% | −21% |
| INDHOTEL | −25% | +169% | −8% | −40% | +123% | +5% | −10% | −43% | −4% | +217% | −34% | −40% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +200% | −67% | +50% | +33% | +125% | −22% | +14% | +50% | +83% | +23% | +4% |
| JUBLFOOD | +234% | −32% | +214% | −73% | +14% | −33% | +12% | +90% | +112% | −64% | +13% | +21% |
| MANYAVAR | −47% | +221% | −27% | −46% | +7% | +138% | −36% | −31% | −20% | outside | outside | outside |
| DEVYANI | +180% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | outside | outside |
| ABFRL | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| INDIAMART | −15% | +18% | +22% | +14% | +18% | −10% | outside | −15% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| EIHOTEL | −10% | +136% | +1% | −59% | +41% | +103% | −4% | −87% | +237% | +114% | −2% | −51% |
| CHALET | −59% | +94% | +17% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | +28% | +64% | −24% | −20% | +31% | −47% |
| BLS | +14% | +7% | −4% | +41% | +21% | −13% | +12% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| WESTLIFE | −23% | −22% | −95% | +320% | −90% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RTNINDIA | outside | +33% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| LEMONTREE | −3% | +55% | +89% | −71% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SAPPHIRE | −38% | −33% | −75% | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| MEDPLUS | +281% | −6% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















