Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹2,819 cr (−5%), median EPS −5% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +14%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 27.0% | 10.61 → 8.66 | −18% | −4.1 pp | +11% |
| 2 | Eternal Ltd | 14.7% | 0.16 → 0.20 | +25% | +1.2 pp | +49% |
| 3 | Trent Limited | 12.9% | 7.02 → 13.21 | +88% one-off | +10.5 pp | +29% |
| 4 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 7.7% | 3.18 → 2.93 | −8% | −1.1 pp | +35% |
| 5 | I R C T C | 6.8% | 3.75 → 3.55 | −5% | −0.5 pp | +5% |
| 6 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 6.6% | 2.34 → 0.93 | −60% one-off | −2.9 pp | +9% |
| 7 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 4.2% | 0.06 → 0.02 | −67% | −0.3 pp | −7% |
| 8 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 2.7% | 1.00 → 3.14 | +214% one-off | +4.5 pp | −21% |
| 9 | EIH | 2.6% | 3.51 → 3.56 | +1% | +0.1 pp | +80% |
| 10 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 2.1% | 6.49 → 4.76 | −27% | −1.3 pp | −27% |
| 11 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 1.8% | −0.82 → −2.26 | loss, bigger | −4.8 pp | −8% |
| 12 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.7% | 3.44 → 4.01 | +17% | +0.4 pp | +27% |
| 13 | Devyani International Limited | 1.7% | 0.08 → −0.06 | to loss one-off | −0.5 pp | −22% |
| 14 | Indiamart Intermesh Limited | 1.5% | 13.65 → 16.61 | +22% | +0.6 pp | −3% |
| 15 | BLS International Services Limited | 1.2% | 2.05 → 1.96 | −4% | −0.1 pp | −2% |
| 16 | Westlife Foodworld Limited | 1.1% | 1.11 → 0.05 | −95% | −0.5 pp | −2% |
| 17 | Juniper Hotels Limited | 1.1% | 0.16 → 2.10 | +1,213% | +1.4 pp | — |
| 18 | Lemon Tree Hotels Limited | 0.9% | 0.45 → 0.85 | +89% | +1.0 pp | +9% |
| 19 | Sapphire Foods India Limited | 0.9% | 0.32 → 0.08 | −75% | −0.2 pp | +10% |
| 20 | RattanIndia Enterprises Limited | 0.9% | 1.36 → −0.59 | to loss | −8.6 pp | −9% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −5.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
- Medplus Health Services Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −5% | +11% | −18% | +37% | −15% | +10% | −24% | +40% | −11% | +25% | −23% | +31% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | +300% | +25% | +45% | −31% | −70% | −33% | −25% | +133% | +57% | +64% | −44% |
| TRENT | +35% | +60% | +88% | −44% | −14% | +47% | −36% | +35% | −12% | +36% | −22% | +30% |
| INDHOTEL | −25% | +169% | −8% | −40% | +123% | +5% | −10% | −43% | −4% | +217% | −34% | −40% |
| IRCTC | +27% | +2% | −5% | +8% | 0% | +11% | +5% | −8% | +3% | +15% | −17% | +1% |
| NAUKRI | +29% | −26% | −60% | +287% | −90% | +939% | +91% | −36% | +7% | −14% | +108% | −21% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +200% | −67% | +50% | +33% | +125% | −22% | +14% | +50% | +83% | +23% | +4% |
| JUBLFOOD | +234% | −32% | +214% | −73% | +14% | −33% | +12% | +90% | +112% | −64% | +13% | +21% |
| EIHOTEL | −10% | +136% | +1% | −59% | +41% | +103% | −4% | −87% | +237% | +114% | −2% | −51% |
| MANYAVAR | −47% | +221% | −27% | −46% | +7% | +138% | −36% | −31% | −20% | outside | outside | outside |
| ABFRL | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| CHALET | −59% | +94% | +17% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | +28% | +64% | −24% | −20% | +31% | −47% |
| DEVYANI | +180% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | outside | outside |
| INDIAMART | −15% | +18% | +22% | +14% | +18% | −10% | outside | −15% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| BLS | +14% | +7% | −4% | +41% | +21% | −13% | +12% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| WESTLIFE | −23% | −22% | −95% | +320% | −90% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| JUNIPER | outside | outside | +1,213% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| LEMONTREE | −3% | +55% | +89% | −71% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SAPPHIRE | −38% | −33% | −75% | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RTNINDIA | outside | +33% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















