Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q1 FY25
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY25 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q1 FY25
Q1 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹3,596 cr (+21%), median EPS +14% (13 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +13%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 24.7% | 8.66 → 11.89 | +37% | +6.0 pp | +4% |
| 2 | Trent Limited | 15.7% | 13.21 → 7.36 | −44% | −8.9 pp | +39% |
| 3 | Eternal Ltd | 14.2% | 0.20 → 0.29 | +45% | +2.2 pp | +10% |
| 4 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 7.2% | 2.93 → 1.75 | −40% | −4.8 pp | +6% |
| 5 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 7.1% | 0.93 → 3.60 | +287% | +4.9 pp | +21% |
| 6 | I R C T C | 6.4% | 3.55 → 3.85 | +8% | +0.7 pp | +6% |
| 7 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 4.1% | 0.02 → 0.03 | +50% | +0.1 pp | +9% |
| 8 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 3.0% | 3.14 → 0.85 | −73% | −4.3 pp | +25% |
| 9 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 2.6% | −2.26 → −1.59 | loss, smaller | +1.9 pp | +62% |
| 10 | EIH | 2.2% | 3.56 → 1.47 | −59% | −3.7 pp | −4% |
| 11 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 2.1% | 4.76 → 2.55 | −46% | −1.5 pp | +14% |
| 12 | TBO Tek | 1.7% | 4.29 → 5.61 | +31% | +0.4 pp | — |
| 13 | Devyani International Limited | 1.6% | −0.06 → 0.25 | turned profitable | +1.1 pp | +9% |
| 14 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.4% | 4.01 → 2.78 | −31% | −0.6 pp | −9% |
| 15 | Indiamart Intermesh Limited | 1.3% | 16.61 → 19.01 | +14% | +0.4 pp | +1% |
| 16 | BLS International Services Limited | 1.2% | 1.96 → 2.77 | +41% | +1.0 pp | +12% |
| 17 | Westlife Foodworld Limited | 1.1% | 0.05 → 0.21 | +320% | +0.1 pp | +4% |
| 18 | RattanIndia Enterprises Limited | 0.9% | −0.59 → 6.16 | turned profitable | +26.6 pp | +22% |
| 19 | Lemon Tree Hotels Limited | 0.9% | 0.85 → 0.25 | −71% | −1.3 pp | +10% |
| 20 | Thomas Cook (India) Limited | 0.9% | 1.20 → 1.60 | +33% | +0.5 pp | +45% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +20.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q4 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY24
- Juniper Hotels Limited
- Sapphire Foods India Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −5% | +11% | −18% | +37% | −15% | +10% | −24% | +40% | −11% | +25% | −23% | +31% |
| TRENT | +35% | +60% | +88% | −44% | −14% | +47% | −36% | +35% | −12% | +36% | −22% | +30% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | +300% | +25% | +45% | −31% | −70% | −33% | −25% | +133% | +57% | +64% | −44% |
| INDHOTEL | −25% | +169% | −8% | −40% | +123% | +5% | −10% | −43% | −4% | +217% | −34% | −40% |
| NAUKRI | +29% | −26% | −60% | +287% | −90% | +939% | +91% | −36% | +7% | −14% | +108% | −21% |
| IRCTC | +27% | +2% | −5% | +8% | 0% | +11% | +5% | −8% | +3% | +15% | −17% | +1% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +200% | −67% | +50% | +33% | +125% | −22% | +14% | +50% | +83% | +23% | +4% |
| JUBLFOOD | +234% | −32% | +214% | −73% | +14% | −33% | +12% | +90% | +112% | −64% | +13% | +21% |
| ABFRL | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| EIHOTEL | −10% | +136% | +1% | −59% | +41% | +103% | −4% | −87% | +237% | +114% | −2% | −51% |
| MANYAVAR | −47% | +221% | −27% | −46% | +7% | +138% | −36% | −31% | −20% | outside | outside | outside |
| TBOTEK | outside | outside | outside | +31% | −1% | −17% | +18% | +7% | +7% | −21% | outside | +39% |
| DEVYANI | +180% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | outside | outside |
| CHALET | −59% | +94% | +17% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | +28% | +64% | −24% | −20% | +31% | −47% |
| INDIAMART | −15% | +18% | +22% | +14% | +18% | −10% | outside | −15% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| BLS | +14% | +7% | −4% | +41% | +21% | −13% | +12% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| WESTLIFE | −23% | −22% | −95% | +320% | −90% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RTNINDIA | outside | +33% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| LEMONTREE | −3% | +55% | +89% | −71% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| THOMASCOOK | outside | outside | outside | +33% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















