Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q4 FY26
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY26 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q3 FY26.
The top 20 at Q4 FY26
Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26: combined net profit ₹3,022 cr (0%), median EPS +5% (10 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −17%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 19.9% | 13.15 → 10.07 | −23% | −3.2 pp | +4% |
| 2 | Eternal Ltd | 17.1% | 0.11 → 0.18 | +64% | +1.2 pp | −18% |
| 3 | Trent Limited | 9.1% | 9.62 → 7.51 | −22% | −1.8 pp | −23% |
| 4 | Lenskart Solutions Limited | 6.7% | 0.76 → 1.15 | +51% | +1.1 pp | +11% |
| 5 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 6.3% | 6.35 → 4.21 | −34% | −4.9 pp | −23% |
| 6 | Swiggy Limited | 5.6% | −3.86 → −2.90 | loss, smaller | +4.3 pp | −33% |
| 7 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 5.2% | 0.22 → 0.27 | +23% | +0.2 pp | −11% |
| 8 | Meesho Limited | 4.9% | −1.09 → −0.36 | loss, smaller one source | +5.2 pp | −23% |
| 9 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 4.9% | 4.19 → 8.73 | +108% | +4.8 pp | −27% |
| 10 | Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 3.8% | 0.67 → 0.36 | −46% | −2.3 pp | −23% |
| 11 | I R C T C | 3.1% | 4.93 → 4.08 | −17% | −1.1 pp | −28% |
| 12 | ITC Hotels | 2.2% | 1.18 → 1.35 | +14% | +0.6 pp | −30% |
| 13 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 2.2% | 1.07 → 1.21 | +13% | +0.1 pp | −22% |
| 14 | Physicswallah Limited | 1.9% | 0.35 → −0.26 | to loss one-off | −2.8 pp | −34% |
| 15 | Urban Company Limited | 1.3% | −0.15 → −1.05 | loss, bigger | −2.3 pp | −16% |
| 16 | EIH | 1.3% | 3.89 → 3.80 | −2% | −0.1 pp | −26% |
| 17 | Travel Food Services Limited | 1.3% | 10.08 → 9.17 | −9% | −0.2 pp | +8% |
| 18 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.2% | 5.67 → 7.44 | +31% | +0.6 pp | −19% |
| 19 | Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited | 1.1% | 4.43 → 5.14 | +16% | +0.4 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Ventive Hospitality Limited | 1.0% | — → 11.10 | sources disagree | — | −28% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −0.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY26
- Devyani International Limited
- TBO Tek
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −5% | +11% | −18% | +37% | −15% | +10% | −24% | +40% | −11% | +25% | −23% | +31% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | +300% | +25% | +45% | −31% | −70% | −33% | −25% | +133% | +57% | +64% | −44% |
| TRENT | +35% | +60% | +88% | −44% | −14% | +47% | −36% | +35% | −12% | +36% | −22% | +30% |
| LENSKART | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +29% | +51% | +11% |
| INDHOTEL | −25% | +169% | −8% | −40% | +123% | +5% | −10% | −43% | −4% | +217% | −34% | −40% |
| SWIGGY | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| NYKAA | +100% | +200% | −67% | +50% | +33% | +125% | −22% | +14% | +50% | +83% | +23% | +4% |
| MEESHO | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| NAUKRI | +29% | −26% | −60% | +287% | −90% | +939% | +91% | −36% | +7% | −14% | +108% | −21% |
| VMM | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +152% | −57% | +76% | −25% | +103% | −46% | +53% |
| IRCTC | +27% | +2% | −5% | +8% | 0% | +11% | +5% | −8% | +3% | +15% | −17% | +1% |
| ITCHOTELS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | −43% | +1% | +62% | +14% | −37% |
| JUBLFOOD | +234% | −32% | +214% | −73% | +14% | −33% | +12% | +90% | +112% | −64% | +13% | +21% |
| PWL | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +40% | to loss | loss, bigger |
| URBANCO | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| EIHOTEL | −10% | +136% | +1% | −59% | +41% | +103% | −4% | −87% | +237% | +114% | −2% | −51% |
| TRAVELFOOD | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +4% | outside | −9% | +5% |
| CHALET | −59% | +94% | +17% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | +28% | +64% | −24% | −20% | +31% | −47% |
| THELEELA | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +16% | −72% |
| VENTIVE | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −4% | +477% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside |



















