Sector analysis · India
FMCG sector earnings growth, Q1 FY27
The 20 largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY27 (30 Jun 2026), compared with Q4 FY26.
The top 20 at Q1 FY27
Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26: combined net profit ₹14,857 cr (−5%), median EPS −1% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +7%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hindustan Unilever Limited | 22.0% | 12.73 → 11.38 | −11% | −2.0 pp | +3% |
| 2 | ITC Limited | 15.9% | 4.30 → 3.51 | −18% | −6.4 pp | 0% |
| 3 | Nestle India Limited | 12.0% | 5.78 → 5.06 | −12% | −0.9 pp | +20% |
| 4 | Varun Beverages Limited | 7.6% | 2.58 → 4.50 | +74% | +4.2 pp | +32% |
| 5 | Britannia Industries Limited | 5.5% | 28.16 → 24.55 | −13% one source | −0.6 pp | −5% |
| 6 | Marico Limited | 4.8% | 3.01 → 4.85 | +61% | +1.5 pp | +14% |
| 7 | Tata Consumer Products Limited | 4.7% | 4.24 → 4.31 | +2% one source | +0.1 pp | +6% |
| 8 | Godrej Consumer Products Limited | 4.6% | 4.42 → 4.93 | +12% | +0.3 pp | +3% |
| 9 | United Spirits Limited | 4.3% | 7.41 → 6.36 | −14% one-off | −0.5 pp | +11% |
| 10 | Dabur India | 3.3% | 2.08 → 3.33 | +60% one source | +1.4 pp | +3% |
| 11 | Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited | 2.4% | 12.99 → 12.61 | −3% | −0.1 pp | +12% |
| 12 | Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.3% | 13.40 → 17.14 | +28% one source | +0.3 pp | +50% |
| 13 | Patanjali Foods Limited | 2.0% | 4.82 → 3.09 | −36% | −1.2 pp | −11% |
| 14 | United Breweries Limited | 1.6% | 3.85 → 6.29 | +63% | +0.4 pp | −13% |
| 15 | Godfrey Phillips India Limited | 1.5% | 33.44 → 12.72 | −62% | −2.1 pp | +16% |
| 16 | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited | 1.3% | 47.17 → 38.90 | −18% | −0.2 pp | −3% |
| 17 | Cupid Limited | 1.1% | 0.27 → 0.33 | +22% | +0.1 pp | +129% |
| 18 | Gillette India Limited | 1.1% | 59.08 → 48.93 | −17% | −0.2 pp | +6% |
| 19 | AWL Agri Business Limited | 1.1% | 2.25 → 2.70 | +20% | +0.4 pp | +3% |
| 20 | Hatsun Agro | 0.9% | 2.28 → 6.00 | +163% one source | +0.5 pp | 0% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −4.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY26
- Emami
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | +4% | −5% | +2% | +2% | −1% | +15% | −17% | +12% | −3% | +146% | −55% | −11% |
| ITC | −4% | +9% | −4% | 0% | −2% | −1% | +300% | −73% | −2% | −4% | +9% | −18% |
| NESTLEIND | +30% | −28% | +42% | −20% | +32% | −29% | +27% | −25% | +14% | +35% | +9% | −12% |
| VBL | −50% | −73% | +302% | +134% | −51% | −71% | +291% | +81% | −44% | −66% | +249% | +74% |
| BRITANNIA | +28% | −5% | −3% | −6% | +5% | +9% | −4% | −7% | +26% | +4% | 0% | −13% |
| MARICO | −17% | +8% | −17% | +46% | −9% | −6% | −14% | +47% | −17% | +6% | −13% | +61% |
| TATACONSUM | +7% | −18% | −24% | +34% | +26% | −23% | +24% | −3% | +21% | −5% | +9% | +2% |
| GODREJCP | +36% | +34% | to loss | turned profitable | +9% | +1% | −17% | +10% | +2% | +8% | −9% | +12% |
| UNITDSPR | −29% | +3% | −31% | +102% | −30% | −2% | +26% | −1% | +11% | −10% | +29% | −14% |
| DABUR | +11% | −2% | −31% | +43% | −15% | +23% | −39% | +60% | −12% | +24% | −34% | +60% |
| COLPAL | +24% | −3% | +15% | −4% | +9% | −18% | +10% | −10% | +2% | −1% | +9% | −3% |
| RADICO | −5% | +16% | −28% | +44% | +4% | +18% | −4% | +42% | +7% | +11% | +16% | +28% |
| PATANJALI | +189% | −15% | −5% | +27% | +18% | +20% | −4% | −50% | +186% | +15% | −12% | −36% |
| UBL | −21% | −20% | −5% | +114% | −24% | −71% | +154% | +88% | −75% | +74% | +26% | +63% |
| GODFRYPHLP | outside | outside | outside | +7% | +9% | +27% | −12% | +28% | −14% | +13% | +52% | −62% |
| PGHH | +39% | +9% | −33% | −47% | +161% | +27% | −42% | +23% | +9% | +44% | −49% | −18% |
| CUPID | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +22% |
| GILLETTE | +1% | +12% | −5% | +17% | +15% | −5% | +26% | −8% | −1% | +20% | +12% | −17% |
| AWL | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −22% | +99% | −1% | +32% | −54% | +25% | +3% | +10% | +9% | +20% |
| HATSUN | −3% | −26% | −9% | +150% | −51% | −36% | +21% | +198% | −19% | −44% | −24% | +163% |



















