Sector analysis · India
FMCG sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q4 FY23.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q4 FY23: combined net profit ₹10,331 cr (−15%), median EPS +11% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −38%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ITC Limited | 21.7% | 4.16 → 4.10 | −1% | −0.5 pp | +12% |
| 2 | Hindustan Unilever Limited | 21.6% | 11.07 → 10.89 | −2% | −0.3 pp | −12% |
| 3 | Nestle India Limited | 10.3% | 3.82 → 4.84 | +27% | +1.6 pp | −87% |
| 4 | Varun Beverages Limited | 7.4% | 1.32 → 1.65 | +25% | +0.9 pp | +1% |
| 5 | Godrej Consumer Products Limited | 5.2% | 4.42 → −18.51 | to loss one-off | −19.3 pp | +29% |
| 6 | Britannia Industries Limited | 4.8% | 23.19 → 22.35 | −4% | −0.2 pp | +14% |
| 7 | Tata Consumer Products Limited | 4.2% | 2.78 → 2.19 | −21% one-off | −0.4 pp | +55% |
| 8 | Dabur India | 3.8% | 1.70 → 1.97 | +16% | +0.4 pp | −4% |
| 9 | United Spirits Limited | 3.4% | 1.41 → 3.31 | +135% | +1.1 pp | +50% |
| 10 | Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited | 3.0% | 11.63 → 13.96 | +20% | +0.5 pp | +80% |
| 11 | Marico Limited | 2.6% | 2.34 → 2.46 | +5% | +0.1 pp | +4% |
| 12 | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited | 2.2% | 50.84 → 47.56 | −6% | −0.1 pp | +27% |
| 13 | Patanjali Foods Limited | 2.0% | 2.43 → 1.90 | −22% | −0.5 pp | +38% |
| 14 | United Breweries Limited | 1.9% | 0.37 → 3.07 | +730% | +0.6 pp | +22% |
| 15 | AWL Agri Business Limited | 1.7% | 0.72 → 1.21 | +68% | +0.5 pp | −21% |
| 16 | Radico Khaitan Limited | 0.9% | 3.19 → 4.03 | +26% | +0.1 pp | +45% |
| 17 | Hatsun Agro | 0.9% | 1.12 → 2.34 | +109% | +0.2 pp | +20% |
| 18 | Gillette India Limited | 0.9% | 31.52 → 30.41 | −4% | 0.0 pp | +51% |
| 19 | Emami | 0.8% | 3.27 → 3.41 | +4% | 0.0 pp | +20% |
| 20 | Jyothy Labs | 0.7% | 1.61 → 2.13 | +32% | +0.2 pp | +131% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −15.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITC | +5% | +6% | −1% | 0% | +2% | −8% | +284% | +3% | +3% | 0% | −73% | −16% |
| HINDUNILVR | 0% | +1% | −2% | +2% | −2% | +19% | −4% | +6% | +4% | +121% | +21% | −3% |
| NESTLEIND | +36% | +4% | +27% | +7% | +9% | +6% | −5% | −12% | −24% | +46% | +26% | +48% |
| VBL | +32% | +78% | +25% | +26% | +24% | +34% | +30% | +1% | +15% | +35% | +20% | +16% |
| GODREJCP | +21% | +6% | to loss | +41% | +13% | −14% | turned profitable | 0% | −6% | 0% | +10% | +12% |
| BRITANNIA | +19% | −40% | −4% | +10% | −10% | +5% | +4% | +3% | +23% | +17% | +21% | +14% |
| TATACONSUM | +2% | −21% | −21% | −11% | +5% | −2% | +59% | +15% | +11% | +38% | +21% | +28% |
| DABUR | +5% | +6% | +16% | +8% | −18% | +3% | −8% | +3% | +6% | +7% | +15% | +15% |
| UNITDSPR | −39% | +63% | +135% | +2% | +1% | −4% | +75% | −14% | +36% | +25% | +28% | +11% |
| COLPAL | +22% | +36% | +20% | +33% | +16% | −2% | −7% | −12% | −17% | 0% | 0% | +7% |
| MARICO | +17% | +17% | +5% | +8% | +20% | +4% | +8% | +9% | −1% | +12% | +14% | +25% |
| PGHH | +36% | +10% | −6% | −46% | +1% | +17% | +1% | +137% | −1% | +12% | −2% | −34% |
| PATANJALI | +127% | −20% | −22% | +199% | +22% | +72% | +74% | −31% | +67% | +60% | +46% | +86% |
| UBL | −20% | turned profitable | +730% | +27% | +23% | −55% | +20% | +6% | −65% | +111% | +4% | −9% |
| AWL | to loss | −18% | +68% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +104% | +21% | −24% | −21% | −34% | +54% | +48% |
| RADICO | +19% | +23% | +26% | +13% | +24% | +27% | +71% | +68% | +73% | +62% | +95% | +76% |
| HATSUN | +82% | +24% | +109% | +63% | −17% | −29% | −5% | +13% | +87% | +64% | +2% | −10% |
| GILLETTE | +7% | +40% | −4% | +26% | +43% | +21% | +60% | +26% | +8% | +37% | +21% | +9% |
| EMAMILTD | −2% | +10% | +4% | +11% | +19% | +8% | +9% | +7% | −30% | +15% | −12% | outside |
| JYOTHYLAB | outside | +48% | +32% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















