Sector analysis · India
FMCG sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹28,104 cr (+124%), median EPS +20% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hindustan Unilever Limited | 21.6% | 10.89 → 10.49 | −4% | −0.7 pp | 0% |
| 2 | ITC Limited | 20.9% | 4.10 → 15.76 | +284% | +102.5 pp | −4% |
| 3 | Nestle India Limited | 8.8% | 4.84 → 4.59 | −5% | −0.3 pp | −14% |
| 4 | Varun Beverages Limited | 7.4% | 1.65 → 2.15 | +30% | +1.3 pp | −4% |
| 5 | Britannia Industries Limited | 4.8% | 22.35 → 23.25 | +4% | +0.2 pp | +1% |
| 6 | Godrej Consumer Products Limited | 4.8% | −18.51 → 4.03 | turned profitable | +16.2 pp | −7% |
| 7 | United Spirits Limited | 4.1% | 3.31 → 5.79 | +75% | +1.3 pp | +24% |
| 8 | Tata Consumer Products Limited | 4.0% | 2.19 → 3.49 | +59% | +0.9 pp | −5% |
| 9 | Dabur India | 3.7% | 1.97 → 1.81 | −8% | −0.2 pp | −3% |
| 10 | Marico Limited | 3.4% | 2.46 → 2.65 | +8% | +0.2 pp | +31% |
| 11 | Patanjali Foods Limited | 2.7% | 1.90 → 3.30 | +74% | +1.1 pp | +35% |
| 12 | Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited | 2.6% | 13.96 → 13.05 | −7% | −0.2 pp | −12% |
| 13 | United Breweries Limited | 2.2% | 3.07 → 3.69 | +20% | +0.1 pp | +15% |
| 14 | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited | 1.8% | 47.56 → 48.09 | +1% one source | 0.0 pp | −20% |
| 15 | Godfrey Phillips India Limited | 1.4% | 13.73 → 17.91 | +30% | +0.5 pp | +119% |
| 16 | AWL Agri Business Limited | 1.4% | 1.21 → 1.46 | +21% | +0.2 pp | −20% |
| 17 | Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.3% | 4.03 → 6.88 | +71% | +0.3 pp | +41% |
| 18 | Gillette India Limited | 1.1% | 30.41 → 48.70 | +60% one source | +0.4 pp | +23% |
| 19 | Emami | 1.0% | 3.41 → 3.72 | +9% | +0.1 pp | +35% |
| 20 | Hatsun Agro | 0.9% | 2.34 → 2.23 | −5% | 0.0 pp | −5% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +123.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 0% | +1% | −2% | +2% | −2% | +19% | −4% | +6% | +4% | +121% | +21% | −3% |
| ITC | +5% | +6% | −1% | 0% | +2% | −8% | +284% | +3% | +3% | 0% | −73% | −16% |
| NESTLEIND | +36% | +4% | +27% | +7% | +9% | +6% | −5% | −12% | −24% | +46% | +26% | +48% |
| VBL | +32% | +78% | +25% | +26% | +24% | +34% | +30% | +1% | +15% | +35% | +20% | +16% |
| BRITANNIA | +19% | −40% | −4% | +10% | −10% | +5% | +4% | +3% | +23% | +17% | +21% | +14% |
| GODREJCP | +21% | +6% | to loss | +41% | +13% | −14% | turned profitable | 0% | −6% | 0% | +10% | +12% |
| UNITDSPR | −39% | +63% | +135% | +2% | +1% | −4% | +75% | −14% | +36% | +25% | +28% | +11% |
| TATACONSUM | +2% | −21% | −21% | −11% | +5% | −2% | +59% | +15% | +11% | +38% | +21% | +28% |
| DABUR | +5% | +6% | +16% | +8% | −18% | +3% | −8% | +3% | +6% | +7% | +15% | +15% |
| MARICO | +17% | +17% | +5% | +8% | +20% | +4% | +8% | +9% | −1% | +12% | +14% | +25% |
| PATANJALI | +127% | −20% | −22% | +199% | +22% | +72% | +74% | −31% | +67% | +60% | +46% | +86% |
| COLPAL | +22% | +36% | +20% | +33% | +16% | −2% | −7% | −12% | −17% | 0% | 0% | +7% |
| UBL | −20% | turned profitable | +730% | +27% | +23% | −55% | +20% | +6% | −65% | +111% | +4% | −9% |
| PGHH | +36% | +10% | −6% | −46% | +1% | +17% | +1% | +137% | −1% | +12% | −2% | −34% |
| GODFRYPHLP | outside | outside | outside | −10% | +23% | +49% | +30% | +56% | +23% | +9% | +87% | −44% |
| AWL | to loss | −18% | +68% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +104% | +21% | −24% | −21% | −34% | +54% | +48% |
| RADICO | +19% | +23% | +26% | +13% | +24% | +27% | +71% | +68% | +73% | +62% | +95% | +76% |
| GILLETTE | +7% | +40% | −4% | +26% | +43% | +21% | +60% | +26% | +8% | +37% | +21% | +9% |
| EMAMILTD | −2% | +10% | +4% | +11% | +19% | +8% | +9% | +7% | −30% | +15% | −12% | outside |
| HATSUN | +82% | +24% | +109% | +63% | −17% | −29% | −5% | +13% | +87% | +64% | +2% | −10% |



















