Sector analysis · India
Media sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Media, Entertainment & Publication companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q3 FY23.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q3 FY23: combined net profit ₹744 cr (−10%), median EPS 0% (7 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun TV Network Limited | 22.4% | 10.78 → 11.52 | +7% | +3.5 pp | +46% |
| 2 | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | 14.1% | 0.25 → 0.61 | +144% one-off | +4.2 pp | +14% |
| 3 | PVR Inox | 13.0% | 2.64 → 1.30 | −51% | −0.4 pp | −4% |
| 4 | Network18 Media & Investments Limited | 7.3% | −0.07 → −0.55 | loss, bigger | −6.1 pp | +32% |
| 5 | TV18 Broadcast | 6.9% | 0.24 → −0.07 | to loss | −6.5 pp | +36% |
| 6 | Saregama India Limited | 5.7% | 2.72 → 2.71 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −4% |
| 7 | Nazara Technologies Limited | 4.3% | — → 0.88 | sources disagree | — | +48% |
| 8 | D B Corp | 3.8% | 2.71 → 6.96 | +157% | +9.2 pp | +117% |
| 9 | Tips Music | 3.5% | 1.56 → 2.70 | +73% | +1.8 pp | −81% |
| 10 | Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited | 3.0% | 0.16 → 0.13 | −19% | −0.8 pp | +23% |
| 11 | Dish TV India Limited | 2.7% | −0.02 → −0.02 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | −1% |
| 12 | Prime Focus | 2.5% | 0.55 → −1.85 | to loss | −8.7 pp | +43% |
| 13 | MPS | 2.3% | 17.29 → 17.38 | +1% | 0.0 pp | +105% |
| 14 | GTPL Hathway Limited | 1.7% | 3.34 → 2.11 | −37% | −1.7 pp | +37% |
| 15 | Jagran Prakashan Limited | 1.6% | — → 3.39 | sources disagree | — | +28% |
| 16 | New Delhi Television Limited | 1.4% | 1.14 → −0.85 | to loss | −2.7 pp | −24% |
| 17 | TV Today Network Limited | 1.0% | 4.63 → 4.88 | +5% | +0.2 pp | −13% |
| 18 | Repro India | 1.0% | 2.41 → 2.83 | +17% | +0.1 pp | +104% |
| 19 | OnMobile Global Limited | 0.9% | 0.38 → −0.24 | to loss | −0.8 pp | +19% |
| 20 | S Chand And Company Limited | 0.8% | −7.44 → −9.91 | loss, bigger | −1.1 pp | +57% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −9.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | +14% | +7% | +9% | −5% | −12% | −20% | −10% | −5% | −13% | −11% | −37% | +17% |
| ZEEL | +8% | +144% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +70% | +179% | +1,300% | +22% | −63% | −5% | to loss | −47% |
| PVRINOX | turned profitable | −51% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | +182% | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +166% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| NETWORK18 | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss |
| TV18BRDCST | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | — | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SAREGAMA | +4% | 0% | +9% | −15% | −6% | +19% | +12% | −1% | −3% | −18% | +25% | +41% |
| NAZARA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss |
| DBCORP | +105% | +157% | +198% | +50% | −18% | −5% | −57% | −31% | +13% | −19% | +19% | +24% |
| TIPSMUSIC | +92% | +73% | +41% | +62% | +22% | +28% | +19% | +5% | +10% | +33% | +93% | −5% |
| HATHWAY | −35% | −19% | turned profitable | −23% | +36% | −38% | 0% | +80% | −33% | +50% | −70% | −22% |
| DISHTV | −75% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside |
| PFOCUS | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| MPSLTD | +12% | +1% | −11% | −15% | +17% | +37% | +64% | +36% | +57% | −13% | 0% | +43% |
| GTPL | −24% | −37% | turned profitable | −60% | −63% | −57% | −19% | −26% | −28% | +9% | to loss | −78% |
| JAGRAN | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −8% | +1% | −15% | to loss | +63% | +37% | −14% | turned profitable | −13% |
| NDTV | −51% | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| TVTODAY | −64% | +5% | +96% | +486% | +18% | −70% | −46% | −86% | to loss | to loss | +47% | +40% |
| REPRO | +291% | +17% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ONMOBILE | +1,233% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SCHAND | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |


















