Sector analysis · India
Media sector earnings growth, Q3 FY26
The 20 largest Media, Entertainment & Publication companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY26 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q3 FY25.
The top 20 at Q3 FY26
Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25: combined net profit ₹584 cr (+49%), median EPS −8% (8 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price −17%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun TV Network Limited | 20.4% | 9.22 → 8.23 | −11% | −1.5 pp | −14% |
| 2 | Prime Focus | 16.1% | — → 0.91 | sources disagree | — | +72% |
| 3 | Nazara Technologies Limited | 8.9% | — → 0.27 | sources disagree | — | +21% |
| 4 | PVR Inox | 8.8% | 3.66 → 9.75 | +166% one-off | +2.4 pp | −22% |
| 5 | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | 7.6% | 1.70 → 1.62 | −5% | −0.3 pp | −26% |
| 6 | Tips Music | 6.2% | 3.46 → 4.59 | +33% | +0.6 pp | −27% |
| 7 | Saregama India Limited | 6.0% | 3.23 → 2.66 | −18% | −0.4 pp | −24% |
| 8 | Network18 Media & Investments Limited | 5.9% | −9.31 → −0.04 | loss, smaller one-off | +56.7 pp | −39% |
| 9 | D B Corp | 4.1% | 6.63 → 5.36 | −19% | −0.9 pp | −13% |
| 10 | Sri Adhik. Bros. | 3.5% | −0.90 → 0.06 | turned profitable | +1.0 pp | +1% |
| 11 | MPS | 3.1% | 23.80 → 20.75 | −13% | −0.2 pp | +3% |
| 12 | Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited | 1.9% | 0.08 → 0.12 | +50% | +0.3 pp | −21% |
| 13 | Jagran Prakashan Limited | 1.4% | 2.88 → 2.49 | −14% | −0.3 pp | −14% |
| 14 | Balaji Telefilms Limited | 1.1% | −1.16 → −2.04 | loss, bigger | −0.5 pp | +40% |
| 15 | Signpost India Limited | 1.0% | 1.08 → 3.39 | +214% | +0.5 pp | −40% |
| 16 | GTPL Hathway Limited | 1.0% | 0.90 → 0.98 | +9% | 0.0 pp | −27% |
| 17 | New Delhi Television Limited | 1.0% | −4.94 → −7.11 | loss, bigger | −1.0 pp | +4% |
| 18 | TV Today Network Limited | 0.7% | 1.46 → −0.02 | to loss one-off | −0.4 pp | −31% |
| 19 | The Sandesh Limited | 0.7% | −27.47 → 50.84 | turned profitable | +2.4 pp | −33% |
| 20 | Dish TV India Limited | 0.6% | −0.25 → −1.50 | loss, bigger one-off | −9.1 pp | −61% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +49.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY26
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | +14% | +7% | +9% | −5% | −12% | −20% | −10% | −5% | −13% | −11% | −37% | +17% |
| PFOCUS | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| NAZARA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss |
| PVRINOX | turned profitable | −51% | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss | +182% | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +166% | turned profitable | turned profitable |
| ZEEL | +8% | +144% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +70% | +179% | +1,300% | +22% | −63% | −5% | to loss | −47% |
| TIPSMUSIC | +92% | +73% | +41% | +62% | +22% | +28% | +19% | +5% | +10% | +33% | +93% | −5% |
| SAREGAMA | +4% | 0% | +9% | −15% | −6% | +19% | +12% | −1% | −3% | −18% | +25% | +41% |
| NETWORK18 | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | to loss |
| DBCORP | +105% | +157% | +198% | +50% | −18% | −5% | −57% | −31% | +13% | −19% | +19% | +24% |
| SABTNL | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | +5,500% | turned profitable | outside | outside |
| MPSLTD | +12% | +1% | −11% | −15% | +17% | +37% | +64% | +36% | +57% | −13% | 0% | +43% |
| HATHWAY | −35% | −19% | turned profitable | −23% | +36% | −38% | 0% | +80% | −33% | +50% | −70% | −22% |
| JAGRAN | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −8% | +1% | −15% | to loss | +63% | +37% | −14% | turned profitable | −13% |
| BALAJITELE | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | to loss | loss, bigger | to loss | turned profitable |
| SIGNPOST | outside | outside | — | — | +146% | −39% | −95% | +36% | −2% | +214% | +2,089% | +22% |
| GTPL | −24% | −37% | turned profitable | −60% | −63% | −57% | −19% | −26% | −28% | +9% | to loss | −78% |
| NDTV | −51% | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| TVTODAY | −64% | +5% | +96% | +486% | +18% | −70% | −46% | −86% | to loss | to loss | +47% | +40% |
| SANDESH | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | −87% | outside | −90% | turned profitable | to loss | +71% |
| DISHTV | −75% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside |



















