Sector analysis · India
Auto sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Automobile and Auto Components companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹94,460 cr (+310%), median EPS +4% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +11%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 17.9% | 120.62 → 106.52 | −12% | −1.9 pp | +29% |
| 2 | M & M | 15.1% | 32.84 → 29.54 | −10% | −1.8 pp | +8% |
| 3 | Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 8.9% | 10.66 → 206.86 | +1,841% one-off | +313.5 pp | −1% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 8.6% | 79.15 → 75.99 | −4% | −0.4 pp | +4% |
| 5 | Hyundai Motor India Limited | 7.4% | 16.85 → 19.35 | +15% | +0.9 pp | +16% |
| 6 | Eicher Motors Limited | 6.8% | 43.95 → 49.93 | +14% | +0.7 pp | +24% |
| 7 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 5.8% | 12.84 → 16.74 | +30% | +0.8 pp | +18% |
| 8 | Bosch | 4.0% | 378.42 → 188.01 | −50% | −2.4 pp | +17% |
| 9 | Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 4.0% | 0.48 → 0.78 | +63% | +1.4 pp | +2% |
| 10 | Hero Motocorp | 3.9% | 85.26 → 65.42 | −23% | −1.7 pp | +29% |
| 11 | Uno Minda | 2.7% | 5.06 → 5.27 | +4% | +0.1 pp | +18% |
| 12 | Schaeffler India Limited | 2.3% | 18.95 → 19.62 | +4% | 0.0 pp | +4% |
| 13 | MRF Limited | 2.2% | 1,180.04 → 1,239.38 | +5% | +0.1 pp | +2% |
| 14 | Tube Investments of India Limited | 2.1% | 10.28 → 9.65 | −6% | −0.1 pp | 0% |
| 15 | Bharat Forge Limited | 2.1% | 5.93 → 6.26 | +6% | +0.1 pp | −7% |
| 16 | Balkrishna Industries Limited | 1.6% | 14.91 → 14.13 | −5% | −0.1 pp | −6% |
| 17 | Endurance Technologies Limited | 1.4% | 16.09 → 16.16 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −1% |
| 18 | Exide Industries Limited | 1.2% | 3.21 → 2.02 | −37% | −0.4 pp | +1% |
| 19 | Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited | 1.1% | 0.22 → 0.25 | +14% | +0.1 pp | +15% |
| 20 | Apollo Tyres Limited | 1.1% | 0.20 → 4.06 | +1,930% one-off | +1.1 pp | +5% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +310.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | +49% | −18% | +23% | −5% | −17% | +20% | +5% | −3% | −12% | +16% | −6% | −6% |
| M&M | −33% | +13% | +4% | +19% | −3% | 0% | +4% | +24% | −10% | +27% | 0% | +17% |
| TMPV | +18% | +87% | +148% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +1,841% | to loss | turned profitable | −87% |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | +23% | +1% | 0% | −3% | −29% | +58% | −18% | +23% | −4% | +29% | +33% | −12% |
| HYUNDAI | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −16% | +39% | −15% | +15% | −21% | +2% | −29% |
| EICHERMOT | +11% | −2% | +7% | +3% | 0% | +6% | +16% | −12% | +14% | +4% | +7% | −4% |
| TVSMOTOR | −11% | +24% | −19% | +19% | +22% | +1% | +15% | −6% | +30% | +6% | −8% | +32% |
| BOSCHLTD | +144% | −48% | +9% | −17% | +15% | −15% | +21% | +102% | −50% | −4% | +7% | +24% |
| MOTHERSON | −66% | +165% | +155% | −27% | −15% | 0% | +20% | −52% | +63% | +24% | +46% | −31% |
| HEROMOTOCO | +42% | +9% | −14% | +12% | +2% | +4% | +5% | +47% | −23% | −3% | +15% | −3% |
| UNOMINDA | +31% | −14% | +50% | −31% | +23% | −5% | +15% | +9% | +4% | −9% | +18% | −9% |
| SCHAEFFLER | −1% | −7% | +5% | +11% | −3% | +1% | +6% | +12% | +4% | +7% | −3% | +5% |
| MRF | 0% | −13% | −22% | +44% | −18% | −33% | +62% | −2% | +5% | +32% | +2% | −29% |
| TIINDIA | +22% | +102% | −64% | +19% | −8% | −6% | −76% | +328% | −6% | −11% | −49% | +98% |
| BHARATFORG | +2% | +16% | −11% | −14% | +20% | −15% | +33% | +1% | +6% | −12% | −12% | to loss |
| BALKRISIND | +5% | −12% | +59% | +1% | −29% | +30% | −18% | −22% | −5% | +40% | −22% | +51% |
| ENDURANCE | outside | −1% | outside | −3% | 0% | outside | +33% | −8% | 0% | −2% | +25% | −12% |
| EXIDEIND | outside | outside | −8% | +19% | +5% | −32% | +20% | +46% | −37% | +13% | outside | +63% |
| MSUMI | +26% | +4% | +16% | −24% | outside | outside | outside | outside | +14% | −8% | outside | outside |
| APOLLOTYRE | +20% | +5% | −29% | −15% | −2% | +13% | −45% | −93% | +1,930% | +83% | +34% | outside |



















