Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q3 FY26
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY26 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q2 FY26.
The top 20 at Q3 FY26
Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26: combined net profit ₹4,474 cr (−7%), median EPS −14% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 35.6% | 41.79 → 58.55 | +40% | +10.0 pp | −4% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 19.8% | 8.13 → 15.23 | +87% | +9.8 pp | +3% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 14.1% | 7.14 → 0.82 | −89% | −31.7 pp | −2% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 9.8% | 85.51 → 73.92 | −14% | −0.8 pp | −9% |
| 5 | J K Cements | 4.4% | 20.78 → 22.60 | +9% | +0.3 pp | −12% |
| 6 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 4.1% | 12.58 → 6.50 | −48% | −2.3 pp | −4% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.6% | 3.27 → 16.32 | +399% one-off | +6.3 pp | +7% |
| 8 | JSW Cement Limited | 1.7% | 0.63 → 1.04 | +65% | +1.1 pp | −14% |
| 9 | The India Cements Limited | 1.4% | 0.28 → −0.09 | to loss one-off | −0.2 pp | +13% |
| 10 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.3% | 1.02 → 1.37 | +34% | +0.3 pp | −15% |
| 11 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.0% | 6.52 → 4.58 | −30% one-off | −0.5 pp | −9% |
| 12 | Star Cement | 1.0% | 1.78 → 1.85 | +4% | +0.1 pp | −11% |
| 13 | Birla Corporation Limited | 0.8% | 11.75 → 6.85 | −42% one-off | −0.8 pp | −13% |
| 14 | Prism Johnson Limited | 0.7% | 0.06 → 1.21 | +1,917% one-off | +1.2 pp | −14% |
| 15 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.4% | 1.10 → 0.69 | −37% | −0.2 pp | −13% |
| 16 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.4% | 2.39 → 1.35 | −44% | −0.4 pp | −22% |
| 17 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | −3.24 → −4.41 | loss, bigger | −0.3 pp | −13% |
| 18 | Ramco Industries Limited | 0.3% | 4.71 → 12.91 | +174% | +1.4 pp | −7% |
| 19 | K C P | 0.2% | 2.56 → 1.20 | −53% one-off | −0.4 pp | −7% |
| 20 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.2% | 7.31 → 4.13 | −44% | −0.2 pp | +3% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −7.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY26
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | −24% | +39% | +27% | −25% | −52% | +79% | +65% | −10% | −45% | +40% | +73% | −13% |
| GRASIM | −26% | +30% | −10% | −12% | −68% | +131% | +66% | −5% | −61% | +87% | +89% | +10% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −29% | +364% | −55% | −18% | +123% | −89% | +799% | −69% |
| SHREECEM | −22% | +57% | −4% | −59% | −73% | +153% | +197% | +12% | −52% | −14% | +97% | +1% |
| JKCEMENT | +55% | +59% | −23% | −16% | −32% | +51% | +90% | −10% | −51% | +9% | +91% | −17% |
| DALBHARAT | −9% | +123% | +20% | −55% | −67% | +33% | +614% | −10% | −40% | −48% | +217% | −51% |
| RAMCOCEM | −3% | +17% | +53% | −71% | −31% | +608% | −85% | +210% | −9% | +399% | −61% | −79% |
| JSWCEMENT | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | turned profitable | +65% | +162% | −57% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −55% |
| NUVOCO | −90% | +2,075% | +223% | −97% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −19% | −73% | +34% | +188% | +13% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +18% | +55% | +9% | −55% | to loss | turned profitable | +209% | −18% | −49% | −30% | +118% | −13% |
| STARCEMENT | −56% | +80% | +19% | −65% | −82% | +57% | +1,286% | −20% | −27% | +4% | +98% | −49% |
| BIRLACORPN | −2% | +87% | +77% | −83% | to loss | turned profitable | +723% | −53% | −24% | −42% | +459% | −61% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | +908% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +168% | to loss | turned profitable | +1,917% | −89% | +1,492% |
| HEIDELBERG | −32% | −12% | +53% | −17% | −72% | −53% | +870% | −4% | −48% | −37% | +190% | −32% |
| ORIENTCEM | −34% | +83% | +51% | −46% | −94% | +345% | +318% | +388% | −76% | −44% | +100% | +39% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| RAMCOIND | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +428% | −60% | +84% | −38% | +174% | −22% | −1% |
| KCP | outside | outside | −21% | −42% | +91% | −74% | +135% | +68% | −48% | −53% | +450% | −57% |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +8% | outside | −81% | +139% | +117% | +91% | −38% | −44% | +474% | −72% |



















