Sector analysis · India
Consumer Durables sector earnings growth, Q1 FY27
The 20 largest Consumer Durables companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY27 (30 Jun 2026), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q1 FY27
Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹7,149 cr (+39%), median EPS +28% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −2%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Titan Company Limited | 30.8% | 12.29 → 20.02 | +63% | +13.3 pp | +19% |
| 2 | Asian Paints Limited | 19.9% | 11.47 → 16.05 | +40% | +8.5 pp | +13% |
| 3 | LG Electronics India Limited | 8.3% | 7.56 → 9.62 | +27% | +2.7 pp | — |
| 4 | Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 5.7% | 37.20 → 108.60 | +192% one source | +8.5 pp | −20% |
| 5 | Havells India Limited | 5.7% | 5.54 → 4.63 | −16% | −1.1 pp | −25% |
| 6 | Berger Paints (I) Limited | 4.7% | 2.70 → 3.47 | +29% | +1.7 pp | −14% |
| 7 | Voltas Limited | 3.3% | 4.24 → 6.46 | +52% one source | +1.4 pp | −3% |
| 8 | Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 3.1% | 2.56 → 3.38 | +32% | +1.6 pp | −30% |
| 9 | Blue Star | 2.6% | 5.88 → 4.99 | −15% | −0.4 pp | 0% |
| 10 | Metro Brands Limited | 2.2% | 3.62 → 3.44 | −5% | −0.1 pp | −13% |
| 11 | Amber Enterprises India Limited | 2.1% | 30.65 → 6.31 | −79% one-off | −1.6 pp | +11% |
| 12 | Thangamayil Jewellery Limited | 1.6% | 14.71 → 27.38 | +86% | +0.8 pp | +244% |
| 13 | Kajaria Ceramics Limited | 1.5% | 6.84 → 10.64 | +56% | +1.2 pp | +12% |
| 14 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 1.4% | 1.90 → 2.18 | +15% one source | +0.4 pp | −23% |
| 15 | Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.3% | 2.33 → 3.61 | +55% | +0.6 pp | −1% |
| 16 | Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited | 1.3% | 2.73 → 2.86 | +5% | +0.2 pp | −19% |
| 17 | PG Electroplast Limited | 1.2% | 2.36 → 2.67 | +13% | +0.2 pp | −29% |
| 18 | JSW Dulux Limited | 1.2% | 19.98 → 17.51 | −12% one source | −0.2 pp | −5% |
| 19 | Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited | 1.0% | 8.95 → 10.44 | +17% one source | +0.1 pp | +74% |
| 20 | V-Guard Industries Limited | 1.0% | 1.69 → 2.98 | +76% one source | +1.1 pp | −23% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +39.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY26
- Whirlpool of India Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | +10% | +17% | +6% | −5% | −23% | −1% | +13% | +53% | +59% | +61% | +35% | +63% |
| ASIANPAINT | +54% | +35% | +2% | −25% | −42% | −23% | −45% | −6% | +43% | −5% | +69% | +40% |
| LGEINDIA | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −62% | −8% | +27% |
| DIXON | +38% | +85% | +18% | +93% | +262% | +77% | +318% | +67% | +70% | +66% | −37% | +192% |
| HAVELLS | +33% | +1% | +25% | +42% | +8% | −3% | +16% | −15% | +19% | +8% | +40% | −16% |
| BERGEPAINT | +33% | +49% | +20% | 0% | −7% | −2% | +18% | −11% | −24% | −8% | +28% | +29% |
| VOLTAS | turned profitable | loss, smaller | −19% | +158% | +265% | turned profitable | +107% | −58% | −74% | −36% | −52% | +52% |
| KALYANKJIL | +27% | +22% | +97% | +23% | −3% | +21% | +36% | +49% | +98% | +90% | +118% | +32% |
| BLUESTARCO | +56% | +61% | −34% | +90% | +36% | +32% | +21% | −28% | +3% | −39% | +17% | −15% |
| METROBRAND | −13% | −13% | +127% | −1% | +4% | −3% | −39% | +7% | −3% | +35% | +23% | −5% |
| AMBER | outside | outside | −12% | +59% | outside | turned profitable | +22% | +43% | to loss | to loss | +11% | −79% |
| THANGAMAYL | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +354% | +86% |
| KAJARIACER | +54% | +40% | −5% | −16% | −22% | −25% | −58% | +21% | +58% | +13% | +266% | +56% |
| CROMPTON | −23% | 0% | +4% | +28% | +28% | +28% | +22% | −19% | −43% | −11% | to loss | +15% |
| CENTURYPLY | +3% | −23% | −31% | −60% | −59% | −7% | −34% | +50% | +72% | +9% | +49% | +55% |
| KANSAINER | +56% | +40% | +24% | −69% | −31% | +341% | −7% | −5% | +10% | −82% | +4% | +5% |
| PGEL | outside | outside | outside | outside | +54% | +89% | +92% | −26% | −86% | +55% | −56% | +13% |
| JSWDULUX | outside | +17% | +14% | +4% | +4% | −5% | 0% | −21% | +1,619% | −32% | +16% | −12% |
| SHAILY | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +17% |
| VGUARD | +35% | +47% | +43% | +54% | +7% | +3% | +19% | −26% | +3% | −5% | +23% | +76% |



















