Sector analysis · India
Consumer Durables sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Consumer Durables companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q4 FY23.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q4 FY23: combined net profit ₹4,368 cr (+7%), median EPS +6% (12 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +22%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Titan Company Limited | 29.8% | 8.22 → 8.68 | +6% | +1.0 pp | +51% |
| 2 | Asian Paints Limited | 24.1% | 12.87 → 13.10 | +2% | +0.6 pp | +3% |
| 3 | Havells India Limited | 8.4% | 5.71 → 7.13 | +25% | +2.2 pp | +27% |
| 4 | Berger Paints (I) Limited | 5.9% | 1.59 → 1.91 | +20% | +0.9 pp | −1% |
| 5 | Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 3.9% | 13.54 → 15.91 | +18% | +0.4 pp | +161% |
| 6 | Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 3.9% | 0.68 → 1.34 | +97% | +1.7 pp | +306% |
| 7 | Voltas Limited | 3.2% | 4.35 → 3.52 | −19% | −0.7 pp | +35% |
| 8 | Metro Brands Limited | 2.8% | 2.52 → 5.71 | +127% | +2.2 pp | +45% |
| 9 | Blue Star | 2.3% | 11.69 → 7.77 | −34% | −1.6 pp | −8% |
| 10 | Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited | 1.9% | 1.16 → 1.44 | +24% | +0.6 pp | −32% |
| 11 | Relaxo Footwears Limited | 1.8% | 2.54 → 2.47 | −3% | 0.0 pp | −4% |
| 12 | Kajaria Ceramics Limited | 1.6% | 6.78 → 6.43 | −5% | −0.1 pp | +10% |
| 13 | Bata India | 1.5% | 5.11 → 4.95 | −3% | 0.0 pp | −4% |
| 14 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 1.5% | 2.06 → 2.15 | +4% | +0.2 pp | −8% |
| 15 | Cello World | 1.4% | — → 4.18 | — one source | — | — |
| 16 | Whirlpool of India Limited | 1.4% | 4.94 → 6.12 | +24% | +0.4 pp | −7% |
| 17 | V-Guard Industries Limited | 1.3% | 1.22 → 1.75 | +43% | +0.6 pp | +33% |
| 18 | Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.3% | 5.16 → 3.58 | −31% | −0.9 pp | +37% |
| 19 | Amber Enterprises India Limited | 1.1% | 32.08 → 28.10 | −12% | −0.3 pp | +100% |
| 20 | JSW Dulux Limited | 1.0% | 20.95 → 23.86 | +14% | +0.3 pp | +4% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +7.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
- Sheela Foam
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | +10% | +17% | +6% | −5% | −23% | −1% | +13% | +53% | +59% | +61% | +35% | +63% |
| ASIANPAINT | +54% | +35% | +2% | −25% | −42% | −23% | −45% | −6% | +43% | −5% | +69% | +40% |
| HAVELLS | +33% | +1% | +25% | +42% | +8% | −3% | +16% | −15% | +19% | +8% | +40% | −16% |
| BERGEPAINT | +33% | +49% | +20% | 0% | −7% | −2% | +18% | −11% | −24% | −8% | +28% | +29% |
| DIXON | +38% | +85% | +18% | +93% | +262% | +77% | +318% | +67% | +70% | +66% | −37% | +192% |
| KALYANKJIL | +27% | +22% | +97% | +23% | −3% | +21% | +36% | +49% | +98% | +90% | +118% | +32% |
| VOLTAS | turned profitable | loss, smaller | −19% | +158% | +265% | turned profitable | +107% | −58% | −74% | −36% | −52% | +52% |
| METROBRAND | −13% | −13% | +127% | −1% | +4% | −3% | −39% | +7% | −3% | +35% | +23% | −5% |
| BLUESTARCO | +56% | +61% | −34% | +90% | +36% | +32% | +21% | −28% | +3% | −39% | +17% | −15% |
| KANSAINER | +56% | +40% | +24% | −69% | −31% | +341% | −7% | −5% | +10% | −82% | +4% | +5% |
| RELAXO | +98% | +28% | −3% | −21% | −17% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KAJARIACER | +54% | +40% | −5% | −16% | −22% | −25% | −58% | +21% | +58% | +13% | +266% | +56% |
| BATAINDIA | −38% | −30% | −3% | +63% | +53% | +1% | −28% | −70% | −73% | +12% | outside | outside |
| CROMPTON | −23% | 0% | +4% | +28% | +28% | +28% | +22% | −19% | −43% | −11% | to loss | +15% |
| CELLO | outside | — | — | +637% | +4% | +5% | −5% | −21% | −1% | −31% | outside | outside |
| WHIRLPOOL | −24% | +13% | +24% | +92% | +42% | +57% | +54% | +1% | −20% | outside | −33% | outside |
| VGUARD | +35% | +47% | +43% | +54% | +7% | +3% | +19% | −26% | +3% | −5% | +23% | +76% |
| CENTURYPLY | +3% | −23% | −31% | −60% | −59% | −7% | −34% | +50% | +72% | +9% | +49% | +55% |
| AMBER | outside | outside | −12% | +59% | outside | turned profitable | +22% | +43% | to loss | to loss | +11% | −79% |
| JSWDULUX | outside | +17% | +14% | +4% | +4% | −5% | 0% | −21% | +1,619% | −32% | +16% | −12% |



















