Sector analysis · India
Consumer Durables sector earnings growth, Q3 FY25
The 20 largest Consumer Durables companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY25 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY25
Q3 FY25 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit ₹4,846 cr (+12%), median EPS +2% (12 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Titan Company Limited | 23.8% | 11.86 → 11.79 | −1% | −0.1 pp | −11% |
| 2 | Asian Paints Limited | 18.0% | 15.09 → 11.58 | −23% | −7.7 pp | −33% |
| 3 | Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 8.9% | 16.12 → 28.50 | +77% | +1.7 pp | +173% |
| 4 | Havells India Limited | 8.6% | 4.59 → 4.44 | −3% | −0.2 pp | +22% |
| 5 | Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 6.5% | 1.75 → 2.12 | +21% | +0.9 pp | +116% |
| 6 | Voltas Limited | 4.9% | −0.92 → 3.99 | turned profitable | +3.7 pp | +83% |
| 7 | Berger Paints (I) Limited | 4.3% | 2.57 → 2.53 | −2% | −0.1 pp | −26% |
| 8 | Blue Star | 3.6% | 4.88 → 6.45 | +32% | +0.7 pp | +126% |
| 9 | Metro Brands Limited | 2.7% | 3.60 → 3.48 | −3% | −0.1 pp | −4% |
| 10 | PG Electroplast Limited | 2.3% | 0.74 → 1.40 | +89% | +0.5 pp | +313% |
| 11 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 2.1% | 1.34 → 1.71 | +28% | +0.5 pp | +28% |
| 12 | Amber Enterprises India Limited | 2.1% | −0.14 → 10.61 | turned profitable | +0.8 pp | +136% |
| 13 | Whirlpool of India Limited | 1.9% | 2.21 → 3.46 | +57% | +0.4 pp | +35% |
| 14 | Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited | 1.8% | 1.91 → 8.42 | +341% one-off | +12.1 pp | −20% |
| 15 | Kajaria Ceramics Limited | 1.5% | 6.54 → 4.88 | −25% | −0.6 pp | −11% |
| 16 | V-Guard Industries Limited | 1.5% | 1.34 → 1.38 | +3% | 0.0 pp | +45% |
| 17 | Bata India | 1.5% | 4.51 → 4.57 | +1% | 0.0 pp | −17% |
| 18 | Cello World | 1.4% | 4.00 → 4.19 | +5% | +0.2 pp | −4% |
| 19 | Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.4% | 2.84 → 2.63 | −7% | −0.1 pp | −4% |
| 20 | JSW Dulux Limited | 1.3% | 24.99 → 23.84 | −5% | −0.1 pp | +38% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +12.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY25
- Relaxo Footwears Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | +10% | +17% | +6% | −5% | −23% | −1% | +13% | +53% | +59% | +61% | +35% | +63% |
| ASIANPAINT | +54% | +35% | +2% | −25% | −42% | −23% | −45% | −6% | +43% | −5% | +69% | +40% |
| DIXON | +38% | +85% | +18% | +93% | +262% | +77% | +318% | +67% | +70% | +66% | −37% | +192% |
| HAVELLS | +33% | +1% | +25% | +42% | +8% | −3% | +16% | −15% | +19% | +8% | +40% | −16% |
| KALYANKJIL | +27% | +22% | +97% | +23% | −3% | +21% | +36% | +49% | +98% | +90% | +118% | +32% |
| VOLTAS | turned profitable | loss, smaller | −19% | +158% | +265% | turned profitable | +107% | −58% | −74% | −36% | −52% | +52% |
| BERGEPAINT | +33% | +49% | +20% | 0% | −7% | −2% | +18% | −11% | −24% | −8% | +28% | +29% |
| BLUESTARCO | +56% | +61% | −34% | +90% | +36% | +32% | +21% | −28% | +3% | −39% | +17% | −15% |
| METROBRAND | −13% | −13% | +127% | −1% | +4% | −3% | −39% | +7% | −3% | +35% | +23% | −5% |
| PGEL | outside | outside | outside | outside | +54% | +89% | +92% | −26% | −86% | +55% | −56% | +13% |
| CROMPTON | −23% | 0% | +4% | +28% | +28% | +28% | +22% | −19% | −43% | −11% | to loss | +15% |
| AMBER | outside | outside | −12% | +59% | outside | turned profitable | +22% | +43% | to loss | to loss | +11% | −79% |
| WHIRLPOOL | −24% | +13% | +24% | +92% | +42% | +57% | +54% | +1% | −20% | outside | −33% | outside |
| KANSAINER | +56% | +40% | +24% | −69% | −31% | +341% | −7% | −5% | +10% | −82% | +4% | +5% |
| KAJARIACER | +54% | +40% | −5% | −16% | −22% | −25% | −58% | +21% | +58% | +13% | +266% | +56% |
| VGUARD | +35% | +47% | +43% | +54% | +7% | +3% | +19% | −26% | +3% | −5% | +23% | +76% |
| BATAINDIA | −38% | −30% | −3% | +63% | +53% | +1% | −28% | −70% | −73% | +12% | outside | outside |
| CELLO | outside | — | — | +637% | +4% | +5% | −5% | −21% | −1% | −31% | outside | outside |
| CENTURYPLY | +3% | −23% | −31% | −60% | −59% | −7% | −34% | +50% | +72% | +9% | +49% | +55% |
| JSWDULUX | outside | +17% | +14% | +4% | +4% | −5% | 0% | −21% | +1,619% | −32% | +16% | −12% |



















