Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹1,883 cr (+1%), median EPS +1% (11 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price 0%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eternal Ltd | 20.7% | 0.03 → 0.07 | +133% | +0.9 pp | +23% |
| 2 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 19.2% | 11.88 → 10.53 | −11% | −2.0 pp | +2% |
| 3 | Trent Limited | 10.9% | 8.06 → 7.07 | −12% | −1.2 pp | −25% |
| 4 | Swiggy Limited | 6.9% | −4.80 → −4.38 | loss, smaller | +2.4 pp | +6% |
| 5 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 6.8% | 2.08 → 2.00 | −4% | −0.3 pp | −5% |
| 6 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 5.6% | 4.57 → 4.88 | +7% | +0.5 pp | −12% |
| 7 | Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 4.6% | 0.44 → 0.33 | −25% | −1.2 pp | +11% |
| 8 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 4.4% | 0.08 → 0.12 | +50% | +0.3 pp | +12% |
| 9 | I R C T C | 3.7% | 4.13 → 4.27 | +3% | +0.3 pp | −10% |
| 10 | ITC Hotels | 3.1% | 0.72 → 0.73 | +1% | 0.0 pp | +2% |
| 11 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 2.7% | 1.39 → 2.95 | +112% | +2.4 pp | −12% |
| 12 | Urban Company Limited | 1.6% | 0.05 → −0.41 | to loss | −1.5 pp | — |
| 13 | EIH | 1.5% | 0.54 → 1.82 | +237% | +1.8 pp | −3% |
| 14 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.4% | 9.30 → 7.08 | −24% | −1.1 pp | +3% |
| 15 | Devyani International Limited | 1.4% | 0.03 → −0.18 | to loss | −0.6 pp | 0% |
| 16 | Brainbees Solutions Limited | 1.3% | −0.89 → −0.67 | loss, smaller | +0.3 pp | −6% |
| 17 | Travel Food Services Limited | 1.1% | 6.97 → 7.27 | +4% | +0.1 pp | — |
| 18 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 1.1% | 2.89 → 2.31 | −20% | −0.3 pp | −15% |
| 19 | TBO Tek | 1.1% | 5.80 → 6.22 | +7% | +0.1 pp | +9% |
| 20 | Ventive Hospitality Limited | 1.1% | — → 2.25 | sources disagree | — | +2% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +0.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
- Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Limited
- Indiamart Intermesh Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | +300% | +25% | +45% | −31% | −70% | −33% | −25% | +133% | +57% | +64% | −44% |
| DMART | −5% | +11% | −18% | +37% | −15% | +10% | −24% | +40% | −11% | +25% | −23% | +31% |
| TRENT | +35% | +60% | +88% | −44% | −14% | +47% | −36% | +35% | −12% | +36% | −22% | +30% |
| SWIGGY | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| INDHOTEL | −25% | +169% | −8% | −40% | +123% | +5% | −10% | −43% | −4% | +217% | −34% | −40% |
| NAUKRI | +29% | −26% | −60% | +287% | −90% | +939% | +91% | −36% | +7% | −14% | +108% | −21% |
| VMM | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +152% | −57% | +76% | −25% | +103% | −46% | +53% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +200% | −67% | +50% | +33% | +125% | −22% | +14% | +50% | +83% | +23% | +4% |
| IRCTC | +27% | +2% | −5% | +8% | 0% | +11% | +5% | −8% | +3% | +15% | −17% | +1% |
| ITCHOTELS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | −43% | +1% | +62% | +14% | −37% |
| JUBLFOOD | +234% | −32% | +214% | −73% | +14% | −33% | +12% | +90% | +112% | −64% | +13% | +21% |
| URBANCO | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| EIHOTEL | −10% | +136% | +1% | −59% | +41% | +103% | −4% | −87% | +237% | +114% | −2% | −51% |
| CHALET | −59% | +94% | +17% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | +28% | +64% | −24% | −20% | +31% | −47% |
| DEVYANI | +180% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | outside | outside |
| FIRSTCRY | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside |
| TRAVELFOOD | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +4% | outside | −9% | +5% |
| MANYAVAR | −47% | +221% | −27% | −46% | +7% | +138% | −36% | −31% | −20% | outside | outside | outside |
| TBOTEK | outside | outside | outside | +31% | −1% | −17% | +18% | +7% | +7% | −21% | outside | +39% |
| VENTIVE | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −4% | +477% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside |



















