Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q2 FY24
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY24 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY24
Q2 FY24 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit ₹913 cr (−24%), median EPS −19% (7 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +25%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 24.0% | 18.22 → 17.85 | −2% | −0.5 pp | +23% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 16.8% | 37.17 → 28.88 | −22% | −4.5 pp | +41% |
| 3 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 8.7% | 11.38 → 11.61 | +2% | +0.1 pp | +37% |
| 4 | Andhra Paper Limited | 8.6% | 5.96 → 5.04 | −15% | −1.5 pp | +43% |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 6.6% | 18.59 → 4.38 | −76% | −8.0 pp | +26% |
| 6 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 5.5% | 7.46 → 4.89 | −34% | −1.8 pp | −8% |
| 7 | Satia Industries Limited | 4.7% | 8.41 → 4.79 | −43% | −2.9 pp | +13% |
| 8 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 4.0% | 1.52 → −0.77 | to loss | −3.9 pp | +29% |
| 9 | PAKKA LIMITED | 3.3% | 3.77 → 2.83 | −25% | −0.3 pp | — |
| 10 | Emami Paper | 3.0% | 0.22 → 2.71 | +1,132% | +1.2 pp | +12% |
| 11 | Cheviot Company Limited | 2.5% | 28.03 → 32.70 | +17% | +0.2 pp | −2% |
| 12 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 2.2% | 23.83 → 22.22 | −7% | −0.2 pp | +23% |
| 13 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 2.1% | 0.01 → 0.10 | +900% | +0.2 pp | +60% |
| 14 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 1.8% | 1.18 → 1.86 | +58% | +0.5 pp | +28% |
| 15 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.5% | 7.29 → 3.55 | −51% | −0.9 pp | +28% |
| 16 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.3% | 12.64 → 9.73 | −23% | −0.4 pp | +31% |
| 17 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.2% | 23.13 → 14.25 | −38% | −1.0 pp | +14% |
| 18 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 0.8% | 0.61 → 0.93 | +52% | +0.1 pp | +20% |
| 19 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 0.8% | −0.72 → −0.85 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | +11% |
| 20 | Astron Paper & Board Mill Limited | 0.6% | −0.41 → −0.36 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | +33% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −23.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −2% | −22% | +17% | −49% | −8% | −49% | +17% | +7% | −8% | −63% | +213% | +42% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −22% | −29% | −12% | −5% | −22% | −28% | −31% | +24% | −68% | +54% | +101% | +147% |
| SESHAPAPER | +2% | −6% | −18% | −35% | −23% | −41% | +63% | −43% | +45% | −17% | +40% | +23% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −15% | −18% | −53% | −28% | +51% | −72% | −34% | +174% | to loss | turned profitable | −22% | +290% |
| TNPL | −76% | −47% | +104% | −34% | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −16% | +3,443% | −98% |
| KUANTUM | −34% | −1% | −20% | +13% | −22% | −30% | +25% | −54% | −52% | +70% | +46% | −57% |
| SATIA | −43% | −17% | −1% | +30% | −76% | +61% | +79% | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | −79% | to loss |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| PAKKA | −25% | −11% | −19% | +5% | +97% | −54% | −64% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −57% | +82% |
| EMAMIPAP | +1,132% | +140% | −31% | −53% | −41% | −78% | +132% | +60% | +5% | +158% | +85% | +22% |
| CHEVIOT | +17% | −9% | −17% | +78% | −28% | −81% | +170% | +209% | −48% | +16% | to loss | turned profitable |
| NRAIL | −7% | −17% | −50% | −78% | +145% | +53% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −2% | +146% |
| GENUSPAPER | +900% | −70% | +167% | +38% | −82% | +200% | +100% | +33% | +6% | −53% | +88% | −7% |
| PDMJEPAPER | +58% | +81% | +17% | −26% | +8% | −34% | −3% | +92% | −53% | +22% | −5% | +71% |
| RUCHIRA | −51% | −32% | +34% | +53% | +20% | −7% | +12% | −8% | −11% | −87% | +369% | −35% |
| STARPAPER | −23% | −3% | −3% | −3% | +4% | −47% | −35% | +156% | +2% | −37% | to loss | turned profitable |
| SHREYANIND | −38% | +6% | −29% | −6% | −35% | 0% | +103% | −6% | −87% | to loss | loss, bigger | outside |
| MAGNUM | +52% | −52% | +407% | to loss | turned profitable | −5% | −36% | to loss | turned profitable | −78% | +1,850% | outside |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| ASTRON | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















