Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q2 FY24
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY24 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q1 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY24
Q2 FY24 vs Q1 FY24: combined net profit −₹6,963 cr (−11%), median EPS −4% (5 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +13%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 66.7% | 2.70 → 2.24 | −17% one-off | −2.1 pp | +5% |
| 2 | Tata Comm | 7.1% | 13.39 → 7.74 | −42% | −1.3 pp | +21% |
| 3 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 7.1% | −1.61 → −1.79 | loss, bigger | −7.0 pp | +56% |
| 4 | Indus Towers Limited | 6.7% | 5.00 → 4.80 | −4% | −0.4 pp | +17% |
| 5 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 2.5% | −1.54 → −1.59 | loss, bigger | −0.1 pp | +40% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 2.5% | −1.07 → −1.31 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | +87% |
| 7 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.9% | −1.55 → −0.74 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | +21% |
| 8 | HFCL Limited | 1.4% | 0.49 → 0.49 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +19% |
| 9 | Route Mobile Limited | 1.3% | 14.80 → 14.18 | −4% | 0.0 pp | 0% |
| 10 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 0.9% | 1.17 → 2.12 | +81% | +0.2 pp | +71% |
| 11 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.8% | 1.35 → 0.85 | −37% | −0.2 pp | +10% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.3% | 1.09 → 0.63 | −42% | 0.0 pp | +40% |
| 13 | M T N L | 0.3% | −13.52 → −12.58 | loss, smaller | +0.5 pp | +62% |
| 14 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.2% | −0.08 → −0.13 | loss, bigger | −0.5 pp | +38% |
| 15 | Birla Cable | 0.1% | 3.99 → 1.77 | −56% | −0.1 pp | +99% |
| 16 | Aksh Optifibre Limited | 0.0% | −0.11 → −0.30 | loss, bigger one-off | 0.0 pp | +41% |
| 17 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 0.31 → 4.19 | +1,252% one-off | +0.5 pp | +47% |
| 18 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | −0.66 → −1.43 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +13% |
| 19 | Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 0.0% | — → −699.63 | sources disagree | — | +30% |
| 20 | Uniinfo Telecom Services Limited | 0.0% | 0.27 → 0.42 | +56% | 0.0 pp | +10% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −10.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −17% | +81% | −16% | +99% | −14% | +312% | −25% | −46% | +14% | −2% | +10% | +11% |
| TATACOMM | −42% | −80% | +618% | +4% | −32% | +4% | +341% | −82% | −4% | +100% | −28% | −49% |
| IDEA | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| INDUSTOWER | −4% | +19% | +20% | +4% | +18% | +80% | −56% | −2% | +6% | −3% | +1% | −3% |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| TEJASNET | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −47% | +255% | −41% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| HFCL | 0% | +18% | +31% | +1% | −34% | 0% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +36% | +83% | +27% |
| ROUTE | −4% | +19% | −17% | −11% | +29% | −19% | −31% | −6% | to loss | turned profitable | +12% | −43% |
| RAILTEL | +81% | −8% | +25% | −37% | +49% | −10% | +74% | −42% | +15% | −18% | +128% | −54% |
| STLTECH | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −60% | to loss | turned profitable | +234% |
| OPTIEMUS | −42% | +232% | +34% | −50% | +13% | +9% | +46% | −35% | +15% | −27% | +83% | −6% |
| MTNL | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger |
| GTLINFRA | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +4,550% | −95% |
| BIRLACABLE | −56% | −29% | −61% | −98% | +6,600% | −22% | −8% | −6% | −49% | +483% | +169% | +184% |
| AKSHOPTFBR | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| GTL | +1,252% | −94% | +3,508% | −91% | −28% | to loss | turned profitable | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −18% | +57% | −59% | +3,552% | −81% | outside | outside | outside |
| TNTELE | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UNIINFO | +56% | −64% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















