Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit −₹4,225 cr (+21%), median EPS −8% (10 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +12%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 66.7% | 2.24 → 4.06 | +81% | +8.3 pp | +11% |
| 2 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 8.7% | −1.79 → −1.44 | loss, smaller | +13.1 pp | +37% |
| 3 | Indus Towers Limited | 6.2% | 4.80 → 5.72 | +19% | +1.8 pp | +4% |
| 4 | Tata Comm | 5.8% | 7.74 → 1.57 | −80% one-off | −1.3 pp | −8% |
| 5 | ITI Limited | 3.4% | −1.31 → −1.05 | loss, smaller | +0.2 pp | +51% |
| 6 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 2.1% | −1.59 → −1.57 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | −8% |
| 7 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.7% | −0.74 → −2.64 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −1% |
| 8 | HFCL Limited | 1.4% | 0.49 → 0.58 | +18% | +0.1 pp | +9% |
| 9 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 1.3% | 2.12 → 1.94 | −8% | 0.0 pp | +51% |
| 10 | Route Mobile Limited | 1.2% | 14.18 → 16.89 | +19% | +0.1 pp | +1% |
| 11 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.7% | 0.85 → −1.43 | to loss | −0.7 pp | −11% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.3% | 0.63 → 2.09 | +232% | +0.1 pp | +6% |
| 13 | M T N L | 0.2% | −12.58 → −13.32 | loss, bigger | −0.3 pp | +5% |
| 14 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.2% | −0.13 → −0.15 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | +18% |
| 15 | Birla Cable | 0.1% | 1.77 → 1.25 | −29% | 0.0 pp | −15% |
| 16 | Aksh Optifibre Limited | 0.0% | −0.30 → −0.26 | loss, smaller one-off | 0.0 pp | +3% |
| 17 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 4.19 → 0.24 | −94% | −0.5 pp | +3% |
| 18 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | −1.43 → 5.21 | turned profitable | +0.1 pp | −5% |
| 19 | Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 0.0% | — → −0.68 | sources disagree | — | +13% |
| 20 | Uniinfo Telecom Services Limited | 0.0% | 0.42 → 0.15 | −64% | 0.0 pp | +4% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +20.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −17% | +81% | −16% | +99% | −14% | +312% | −25% | −46% | +14% | −2% | +10% | +11% |
| IDEA | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| INDUSTOWER | −4% | +19% | +20% | +4% | +18% | +80% | −56% | −2% | +6% | −3% | +1% | −3% |
| TATACOMM | −42% | −80% | +618% | +4% | −32% | +4% | +341% | −82% | −4% | +100% | −28% | −49% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| TEJASNET | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −47% | +255% | −41% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| HFCL | 0% | +18% | +31% | +1% | −34% | 0% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +36% | +83% | +27% |
| RAILTEL | +81% | −8% | +25% | −37% | +49% | −10% | +74% | −42% | +15% | −18% | +128% | −54% |
| ROUTE | −4% | +19% | −17% | −11% | +29% | −19% | −31% | −6% | to loss | turned profitable | +12% | −43% |
| STLTECH | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −60% | to loss | turned profitable | +234% |
| OPTIEMUS | −42% | +232% | +34% | −50% | +13% | +9% | +46% | −35% | +15% | −27% | +83% | −6% |
| MTNL | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger |
| GTLINFRA | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +4,550% | −95% |
| BIRLACABLE | −56% | −29% | −61% | −98% | +6,600% | −22% | −8% | −6% | −49% | +483% | +169% | +184% |
| AKSHOPTFBR | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| GTL | +1,252% | −94% | +3,508% | −91% | −28% | to loss | turned profitable | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −18% | +57% | −59% | +3,552% | −81% | outside | outside | outside |
| TNTELE | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UNIINFO | +56% | −64% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















