Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q4 FY24
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY24 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q3 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY24
Q4 FY24 vs Q3 FY24: combined net profit −₹4,541 cr (−2%), median EPS +20% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +14%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 70.1% | 4.06 → 3.43 | −16% one-off | −2.9 pp | +20% |
| 2 | Indus Towers Limited | 7.9% | 5.72 → 6.88 | +20% | +2.4 pp | +46% |
| 3 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 6.5% | −1.44 → −1.53 | loss, bigger | −5.4 pp | −17% |
| 4 | Tata Comm | 5.8% | 1.57 → 11.27 | +618% one-off | +2.2 pp | +14% |
| 5 | ITI Limited | 2.4% | −1.05 → −2.49 | loss, bigger | −1.1 pp | −17% |
| 6 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 1.5% | −1.57 → −1.58 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | −19% |
| 7 | HFCL Limited | 1.3% | 0.58 → 0.76 | +31% | +0.2 pp | +10% |
| 8 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 1.2% | 1.94 → 2.42 | +25% | +0.1 pp | +8% |
| 9 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.1% | −2.64 → 8.60 | turned profitable | +1.5 pp | −24% |
| 10 | Route Mobile Limited | 1.0% | 16.89 → 14.03 | −17% | −0.1 pp | 0% |
| 11 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.4% | −1.43 → −2.05 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −22% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.2% | 2.09 → 2.80 | +34% | 0.0 pp | −19% |
| 13 | M T N L | 0.2% | −13.32 → −12.44 | loss, smaller | +0.4 pp | −3% |
| 14 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.2% | −0.15 → −0.17 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | +23% |
| 15 | Birla Cable | 0.1% | 1.25 → 0.49 | −61% | 0.0 pp | −21% |
| 16 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 0.24 → 8.66 | +3,508% one-off | +1.0 pp | +5% |
| 17 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | 5.21 → −1.20 | to loss | −0.1 pp | +23% |
| 18 | Aksh Optifibre Limited | 0.0% | −0.26 → −3.71 | loss, bigger one-off | −0.4 pp | −33% |
| 19 | Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 0.0% | −0.68 → −1.14 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +10% |
| 20 | Uniinfo Telecom Services Limited | 0.0% | 0.15 → −0.33 | to loss | 0.0 pp | +30% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −2.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −17% | +81% | −16% | +99% | −14% | +312% | −25% | −46% | +14% | −2% | +10% | +11% |
| INDUSTOWER | −4% | +19% | +20% | +4% | +18% | +80% | −56% | −2% | +6% | −3% | +1% | −3% |
| IDEA | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| TATACOMM | −42% | −80% | +618% | +4% | −32% | +4% | +341% | −82% | −4% | +100% | −28% | −49% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| HFCL | 0% | +18% | +31% | +1% | −34% | 0% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +36% | +83% | +27% |
| RAILTEL | +81% | −8% | +25% | −37% | +49% | −10% | +74% | −42% | +15% | −18% | +128% | −54% |
| TEJASNET | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −47% | +255% | −41% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| ROUTE | −4% | +19% | −17% | −11% | +29% | −19% | −31% | −6% | to loss | turned profitable | +12% | −43% |
| STLTECH | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −60% | to loss | turned profitable | +234% |
| OPTIEMUS | −42% | +232% | +34% | −50% | +13% | +9% | +46% | −35% | +15% | −27% | +83% | −6% |
| MTNL | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger |
| GTLINFRA | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +4,550% | −95% |
| BIRLACABLE | −56% | −29% | −61% | −98% | +6,600% | −22% | −8% | −6% | −49% | +483% | +169% | +184% |
| GTL | +1,252% | −94% | +3,508% | −91% | −28% | to loss | turned profitable | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −18% | +57% | −59% | +3,552% | −81% | outside | outside | outside |
| AKSHOPTFBR | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TNTELE | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UNIINFO | +56% | −64% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















