Sector analysis · India
Auto sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Automobile and Auto Components companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹17,920 cr (+3%), median EPS +3% (10 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price −4%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 16.2% | 125.71 → 124.40 | −1% | −0.3 pp | −9% |
| 2 | M & M | 14.8% | 22.15 → 26.50 | +20% | +3.4 pp | +39% |
| 3 | Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 11.1% | — → 23.01 | sources disagree | — | −32% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 9.8% | 72.05 → 64.52 | −10% | −1.3 pp | −15% |
| 5 | Eicher Motors Limited | 6.6% | 39.10 → 49.68 | +27% | +1.8 pp | +33% |
| 6 | Hyundai Motor India Limited | 6.2% | — → 19.87 | — | — | — |
| 7 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 5.1% | 8.15 → 13.64 | +67% | +1.7 pp | +12% |
| 8 | Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 4.1% | 1.35 → 1.00 | −26% | −2.0 pp | +12% |
| 9 | Bosch | 3.7% | 191.23 → 187.67 | −2% | −0.1 pp | −6% |
| 10 | Hero Motocorp | 3.3% | 46.77 → 58.06 | +24% | +1.4 pp | −21% |
| 11 | Bharat Forge Limited | 2.5% | 5.07 → 5.90 | +16% | +0.3 pp | +4% |
| 12 | Tube Investments of India Limited | 2.4% | 9.80 → 2.40 | −76% | −0.9 pp | −26% |
| 13 | Schaeffler India Limited | 2.4% | 14.57 → 16.98 | +17% | +0.2 pp | +20% |
| 14 | Uno Minda | 2.2% | 5.04 → 4.64 | −8% | −0.1 pp | +28% |
| 15 | Balkrishna Industries Limited | 2.2% | 25.18 → 19.06 | −24% | −0.7 pp | +10% |
| 16 | MRF Limited | 2.1% | 933.97 → 1,207.48 | +29% | +0.7 pp | −16% |
| 17 | Exide Industries Limited | 1.4% | 2.17 → 2.20 | +1% | 0.0 pp | +18% |
| 18 | Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.3% | 2.53 → 2.64 | +4% | +0.1 pp | −35% |
| 19 | Endurance Technologies Limited | 1.2% | 14.94 → 17.43 | +17% | +0.2 pp | +8% |
| 20 | Apollo Tyres Limited | 1.2% | 5.58 → 2.91 | −48% one-off | −1.1 pp | −9% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +3.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
- Ola Electric Mobility Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | +78% | +29% | +42% | +43% | −21% | +16% | −1% | +1% | +8% | +4% | −6% | −9% |
| M&M | −15% | −1% | +4% | −6% | +35% | +20% | +20% | +24% | +16% | +47% | +42% | +34% |
| TMPV | turned profitable | +137% | +222% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −80% |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | +18% | +38% | +20% | +20% | −31% | +10% | −10% | +14% | +53% | +25% | +103% | +46% |
| EICHERMOT | +55% | +34% | +18% | +20% | +8% | +17% | +27% | +9% | +24% | +21% | +12% | +21% |
| HYUNDAI | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | — | −8% | +14% | +6% | −22% | −35% |
| TVSMOTOR | 0% | +59% | +15% | +6% | +45% | +18% | +67% | +32% | +42% | +49% | +19% | +67% |
| MOTHERSON | −17% | +18% | +111% | +66% | +315% | +57% | −26% | −51% | −6% | +17% | +42% | +104% |
| BOSCHLTD | +168% | +62% | +42% | +14% | −46% | −11% | −2% | +139% | +3% | +16% | +3% | −37% |
| HEROMOTOCO | +46% | +51% | +15% | +47% | +6% | +1% | +24% | +63% | +23% | +14% | +26% | −17% |
| BHARATFORG | +56% | +221% | sources disagree | −9% | +7% | −22% | +16% | +36% | +20% | +24% | −18% | to loss |
| TIINDIA | +25% | +125% | −39% | +5% | −22% | −64% | −76% | −12% | −10% | −14% | +84% | −15% |
| SCHAEFFLER | +9% | −6% | +4% | +7% | +5% | +15% | +17% | +17% | +24% | +32% | +20% | +14% |
| UNOMINDA | +32% | +19% | +58% | +15% | +9% | +20% | −8% | +46% | +23% | +18% | +22% | +1% |
| BALKRISIND | −9% | +182% | +87% | +48% | 0% | +47% | −24% | −41% | −21% | −15% | −19% | +56% |
| MRF | +352% | +192% | +26% | −3% | −20% | −38% | +29% | −12% | +12% | +119% | +37% | −1% |
| EXIDEIND | outside | outside | +2% | −1% | −14% | −22% | +1% | +24% | −26% | +24% | outside | +28% |
| SONACOMS | +34% | +23% | +23% | +27% | +9% | +8% | +4% | −17% | outside | outside | +14% | +44% |
| ENDURANCE | outside | +41% | outside | +25% | +31% | outside | +17% | +11% | +12% | +20% | +13% | +8% |
| APOLLOTYRE | +144% | +70% | −17% | −24% | −37% | −32% | −48% | −96% | −13% | +40% | +242% | outside |



















