Sector analysis · India
Auto sector earnings growth, Q4 FY26
The 20 largest Automobile and Auto Components companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY26 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q4 FY25.
The top 20 at Q4 FY26
Q4 FY26 vs Q4 FY25: combined net profit ₹27,805 cr (+25%), median EPS +20% (15 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 16.5% | 124.40 → 116.38 | −6% | −1.4 pp | +7% |
| 2 | M & M | 15.6% | 26.50 → 37.53 | +42% | +7.6 pp | +11% |
| 3 | Bajaj Auto | 10.4% | 64.52 → 131.02 | +103% | +10.4 pp | +11% |
| 4 | Eicher Motors Limited | 7.7% | 49.68 → 55.41 | +12% | +0.9 pp | +23% |
| 5 | TVS Motor Company Limited | 6.8% | 13.64 → 16.24 | +19% | +0.7 pp | +39% |
| 6 | Hyundai Motor India Limited | 6.1% | 19.87 → 15.45 | −22% | −2.0 pp | +4% |
| 7 | Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 4.7% | 1.00 → 1.42 | +42% | +2.5 pp | +20% |
| 8 | Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 4.6% | — → 15.70 | sources disagree | — | −56% |
| 9 | Hero Motocorp | 4.3% | 58.06 → 72.97 | +26% | +1.7 pp | +36% |
| 10 | Bosch | 3.6% | 187.67 → 193.26 | +3% | +0.1 pp | +1% |
| 11 | Bharat Forge Limited | 3.4% | 5.90 → 4.86 | −18% one-off | −0.3 pp | +43% |
| 12 | Schaeffler India Limited | 2.6% | 16.98 → 20.45 | +20% one source | +0.3 pp | +14% |
| 13 | Uno Minda | 2.5% | 4.64 → 5.64 | +22% | +0.3 pp | +18% |
| 14 | MRF Limited | 2.3% | 1,207.48 → 1,655.80 | +37% | +1.1 pp | +14% |
| 15 | Tube Investments of India Limited | 2.1% | 2.40 → 4.41 | +84% | +0.2 pp | −9% |
| 16 | Balkrishna Industries Limited | 1.7% | 19.06 → 15.49 | −19% | −0.4 pp | −18% |
| 17 | Endurance Technologies Limited | 1.3% | 17.43 → 19.65 | +13% | +0.2 pp | +12% |
| 18 | Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.3% | 2.64 → 3.00 | +14% | +0.1 pp | +4% |
| 19 | Ather Energy Limited | 1.2% | −6.29 → −2.62 | loss, smaller | +0.7 pp | — |
| 20 | Apollo Tyres Limited | 1.1% | 2.91 → 9.94 | +242% one-off | +2.5 pp | −3% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +25.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY26
- Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited
- Exide Industries Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | +78% | +29% | +42% | +43% | −21% | +16% | −1% | +1% | +8% | +4% | −6% | −9% |
| M&M | −15% | −1% | +4% | −6% | +35% | +20% | +20% | +24% | +16% | +47% | +42% | +34% |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | +18% | +38% | +20% | +20% | −31% | +10% | −10% | +14% | +53% | +25% | +103% | +46% |
| EICHERMOT | +55% | +34% | +18% | +20% | +8% | +17% | +27% | +9% | +24% | +21% | +12% | +21% |
| TVSMOTOR | 0% | +59% | +15% | +6% | +45% | +18% | +67% | +32% | +42% | +49% | +19% | +67% |
| HYUNDAI | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | — | −8% | +14% | +6% | −22% | −35% |
| MOTHERSON | −17% | +18% | +111% | +66% | +315% | +57% | −26% | −51% | −6% | +17% | +42% | +104% |
| TMPV | turned profitable | +137% | +222% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −80% |
| HEROMOTOCO | +46% | +51% | +15% | +47% | +6% | +1% | +24% | +63% | +23% | +14% | +26% | −17% |
| BOSCHLTD | +168% | +62% | +42% | +14% | −46% | −11% | −2% | +139% | +3% | +16% | +3% | −37% |
| BHARATFORG | +56% | +221% | sources disagree | −9% | +7% | −22% | +16% | +36% | +20% | +24% | −18% | to loss |
| SCHAEFFLER | +9% | −6% | +4% | +7% | +5% | +15% | +17% | +17% | +24% | +32% | +20% | +14% |
| UNOMINDA | +32% | +19% | +58% | +15% | +9% | +20% | −8% | +46% | +23% | +18% | +22% | +1% |
| MRF | +352% | +192% | +26% | −3% | −20% | −38% | +29% | −12% | +12% | +119% | +37% | −1% |
| TIINDIA | +25% | +125% | −39% | +5% | −22% | −64% | −76% | −12% | −10% | −14% | +84% | −15% |
| BALKRISIND | −9% | +182% | +87% | +48% | 0% | +47% | −24% | −41% | −21% | −15% | −19% | +56% |
| ENDURANCE | outside | +41% | outside | +25% | +31% | outside | +17% | +11% | +12% | +20% | +13% | +8% |
| SONACOMS | +34% | +23% | +23% | +27% | +9% | +8% | +4% | −17% | outside | outside | +14% | +44% |
| ATHERENERG | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| APOLLOTYRE | +144% | +70% | −17% | −24% | −37% | −32% | −48% | −96% | −13% | +40% | +242% | outside |



















