Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q3 FY25
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY25 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q2 FY25.
The top 20 at Q3 FY25
Q3 FY25 vs Q2 FY25: combined net profit ₹5,323 cr (+146%), median EPS +131% (18 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −6%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 36.7% | 28.40 → 50.90 | +79% | +23.9 pp | −3% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 17.9% | 5.73 → 13.21 | +131% | +18.7 pp | −13% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 14.7% | 1.85 → 8.59 | +364% | +61.0 pp | −15% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 10.3% | 21.19 → 53.60 | +153% | +4.3 pp | −2% |
| 5 | J K Cements | 4.0% | 16.28 → 24.54 | +51% | +2.3 pp | −1% |
| 6 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 3.7% | 2.45 → 3.25 | +33% | +0.6 pp | −9% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.5% | 1.09 → 7.72 | +608% one-off | +5.8 pp | +11% |
| 8 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.4% | −2.40 → −1.72 | loss, smaller | +0.9 pp | −3% |
| 9 | The India Cements Limited | 1.3% | −10.94 → 3.95 | turned profitable one-off | +17.0 pp | +3% |
| 10 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.1% | −1.19 → 5.05 | turned profitable | +2.7 pp | +8% |
| 11 | Star Cement | 1.1% | 0.14 → 0.22 | +57% | +0.1 pp | +16% |
| 12 | Birla Corporation Limited | 1.1% | −3.27 → 4.05 | turned profitable | +2.1 pp | −2% |
| 13 | Prism Johnson Limited | 1.0% | −1.78 → 0.96 | turned profitable | +5.1 pp | −17% |
| 14 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.8% | 0.11 → 0.49 | +345% | +0.3 pp | +18% |
| 15 | Kesoram Industries Limited | 0.8% | −2.25 → −2.23 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | −3% |
| 16 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.5% | 0.49 → 0.23 | −53% | −0.2 pp | −6% |
| 17 | K C P | 0.3% | 4.76 → 1.24 | −74% one-off | −1.7 pp | −8% |
| 18 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | −4.36 → −4.21 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | −3% |
| 19 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.3% | 1.19 → 2.84 | +139% | +0.2 pp | +13% |
| 20 | Ramco Industries Limited | 0.3% | 1.94 → 10.24 | +428% | +2.6 pp | +11% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +145.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY25
- BirlaNu Ltd
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | −24% | +39% | +27% | −25% | −52% | +79% | +65% | −10% | −45% | +40% | +73% | −13% |
| GRASIM | −26% | +30% | −10% | −12% | −68% | +131% | +66% | −5% | −61% | +87% | +89% | +10% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −29% | +364% | −55% | −18% | +123% | −89% | +799% | −69% |
| SHREECEM | −22% | +57% | −4% | −59% | −73% | +153% | +197% | +12% | −52% | −14% | +97% | +1% |
| JKCEMENT | +55% | +59% | −23% | −16% | −32% | +51% | +90% | −10% | −51% | +9% | +91% | −17% |
| DALBHARAT | −9% | +123% | +20% | −55% | −67% | +33% | +614% | −10% | −40% | −48% | +217% | −51% |
| RAMCOCEM | −3% | +17% | +53% | −71% | −31% | +608% | −85% | +210% | −9% | +399% | −61% | −79% |
| NUVOCO | −90% | +2,075% | +223% | −97% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −19% | −73% | +34% | +188% | +13% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −55% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +18% | +55% | +9% | −55% | to loss | turned profitable | +209% | −18% | −49% | −30% | +118% | −13% |
| STARCEMENT | −56% | +80% | +19% | −65% | −82% | +57% | +1,286% | −20% | −27% | +4% | +98% | −49% |
| BIRLACORPN | −2% | +87% | +77% | −83% | to loss | turned profitable | +723% | −53% | −24% | −42% | +459% | −61% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | +908% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +168% | to loss | turned profitable | +1,917% | −89% | +1,492% |
| ORIENTCEM | −34% | +83% | +51% | −46% | −94% | +345% | +318% | +388% | −76% | −44% | +100% | +39% |
| KESORAMIND | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| HEIDELBERG | −32% | −12% | +53% | −17% | −72% | −53% | +870% | −4% | −48% | −37% | +190% | −32% |
| KCP | outside | outside | −21% | −42% | +91% | −74% | +135% | +68% | −48% | −53% | +450% | −57% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +8% | outside | −81% | +139% | +117% | +91% | −38% | −44% | +474% | −72% |
| RAMCOIND | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +428% | −60% | +84% | −38% | +174% | −22% | −1% |



















