Sector analysis · India
Construction Materials sector earnings growth, Q1 FY26
The 20 largest Construction Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY26 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q4 FY25.
The top 20 at Q1 FY26
Q1 FY26 vs Q4 FY25: combined net profit ₹6,657 cr (−9%), median EPS −10% (7 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +8%. 19 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UltraTech Cement Limited | 35.6% | 84.23 → 75.54 | −10% | −3.4 pp | +5% |
| 2 | Grasim Inds | 19.3% | 21.98 → 20.85 | −5% | −1.0 pp | +9% |
| 3 | Ambuja Cements Limited | 14.2% | 3.88 → 3.20 | −18% | −2.3 pp | +7% |
| 4 | Shree Cement Limited | 11.2% | 159.18 → 178.12 | +12% | +0.9 pp | +2% |
| 5 | J K Cements | 4.7% | 46.64 → 41.99 | −10% | −0.5 pp | +25% |
| 6 | Dalmia BharatLtd | 4.1% | 23.19 → 20.95 | −10% | −0.6 pp | +21% |
| 7 | The Ramco Cements Limited | 2.5% | 1.16 → 3.60 | +210% | +0.8 pp | +20% |
| 8 | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited | 1.3% | 4.63 → 3.73 | −19% | −0.4 pp | +15% |
| 9 | The India Cements Limited | 1.1% | 0.47 → −4.29 | to loss one-off | −2.0 pp | +24% |
| 10 | JK Lakshmi Cement Limited | 1.1% | 15.60 → 12.76 | −18% | −0.4 pp | +16% |
| 11 | Birla Corporation Limited | 1.0% | 33.32 → 15.53 | −53% | −1.8 pp | +27% |
| 12 | Star Cement | 0.9% | 3.05 → 2.44 | −20% | −0.3 pp | −1% |
| 13 | Prism Johnson Limited | 0.8% | 2.57 → −0.11 | to loss | −1.8 pp | +14% |
| 14 | Orient Cement Limited | 0.5% | 2.05 → 10.00 | +388% | +2.2 pp | −29% |
| 15 | HeidelbergCement India Limited | 0.5% | 2.23 → 2.13 | −4% | 0.0 pp | +4% |
| 16 | Sagar Cements Limited | 0.3% | −5.41 → 0.09 | turned profitable | +1.0 pp | +33% |
| 17 | K C P | 0.3% | 2.92 → 4.92 | +68% | +0.3 pp | +2% |
| 18 | Ramco Industries Limited | 0.2% | 4.11 → 7.56 | +84% | +0.4 pp | +22% |
| 19 | Mangalam Cement Limited | 0.2% | 6.15 → 11.73 | +91% | +0.2 pp | −3% |
| 20 | Udaipur Cement | 0.2% | — | — | — | +22% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −8.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY25
- Sanghi Industrie
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO | −24% | +39% | +27% | −25% | −52% | +79% | +65% | −10% | −45% | +40% | +73% | −13% |
| GRASIM | −26% | +30% | −10% | −12% | −68% | +131% | +66% | −5% | −61% | +87% | +89% | +10% |
| AMBUJACEM | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −29% | +364% | −55% | −18% | +123% | −89% | +799% | −69% |
| SHREECEM | −22% | +57% | −4% | −59% | −73% | +153% | +197% | +12% | −52% | −14% | +97% | +1% |
| JKCEMENT | +55% | +59% | −23% | −16% | −32% | +51% | +90% | −10% | −51% | +9% | +91% | −17% |
| DALBHARAT | −9% | +123% | +20% | −55% | −67% | +33% | +614% | −10% | −40% | −48% | +217% | −51% |
| RAMCOCEM | −3% | +17% | +53% | −71% | −31% | +608% | −85% | +210% | −9% | +399% | −61% | −79% |
| NUVOCO | −90% | +2,075% | +223% | −97% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −19% | −73% | +34% | +188% | +13% |
| INDIACEM | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −55% |
| JKLAKSHMI | +18% | +55% | +9% | −55% | to loss | turned profitable | +209% | −18% | −49% | −30% | +118% | −13% |
| BIRLACORPN | −2% | +87% | +77% | −83% | to loss | turned profitable | +723% | −53% | −24% | −42% | +459% | −61% |
| STARCEMENT | −56% | +80% | +19% | −65% | −82% | +57% | +1,286% | −20% | −27% | +4% | +98% | −49% |
| PRSMJOHNSN | +908% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +168% | to loss | turned profitable | +1,917% | −89% | +1,492% |
| ORIENTCEM | −34% | +83% | +51% | −46% | −94% | +345% | +318% | +388% | −76% | −44% | +100% | +39% |
| HEIDELBERG | −32% | −12% | +53% | −17% | −72% | −53% | +870% | −4% | −48% | −37% | +190% | −32% |
| SAGCEM | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss |
| KCP | outside | outside | −21% | −42% | +91% | −74% | +135% | +68% | −48% | −53% | +450% | −57% |
| RAMCOIND | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +428% | −60% | +84% | −38% | +174% | −22% | −1% |
| MANGLMCEM | outside | outside | +8% | outside | −81% | +139% | +117% | +91% | −38% | −44% | +474% | −72% |
| UDAICEMENT | outside | outside | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | — | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















