Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit ₹2,045 cr (+2%), median EPS +20% (12 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +73%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 22.4% | 9.58 → 10.14 | +6% | +1.5 pp | +39% |
| 2 | Trent Limited | 18.2% | 4.40 → 6.35 | +44% | +4.3 pp | +264% |
| 3 | Eternal Ltd | 16.3% | 0.04 → 0.20 | +400% | +5.8 pp | +173% |
| 4 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 7.1% | 3.18 → 0.36 | −89% one-off | −7.6 pp | +94% |
| 5 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 6.6% | 1.18 → 3.90 | +231% one-off | +16.2 pp | +67% |
| 6 | I R C T C | 5.0% | 3.68 → 3.85 | +5% | +0.5 pp | +36% |
| 7 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 3.8% | 0.02 → 0.04 | +100% | +0.2 pp | +28% |
| 8 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 3.0% | 1.47 → 0.97 | −34% | −1.4 pp | +28% |
| 9 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 2.5% | −1.89 → −1.74 | loss, smaller | −0.3 pp | +74% |
| 10 | Brainbees Solutions Limited | 2.3% | — → −0.97 | — | — | — |
| 11 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 2.2% | 2.02 → 2.73 | +35% | +0.7 pp | +1% |
| 12 | EIH | 1.6% | 1.49 → 2.08 | +40% | +1.5 pp | +70% |
| 13 | Devyani International Limited | 1.6% | 0.28 → 0.00 | to loss | −1.4 pp | −9% |
| 14 | TBO Tek | 1.3% | 1.21 → 5.53 | +357% | +2.0 pp | — |
| 15 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.3% | 1.77 → −6.35 | to loss | −7.3 pp | +58% |
| 16 | Indiamart Intermesh Limited | 1.2% | 11.57 → 22.52 | +95% | +2.7 pp | +3% |
| 17 | BLS International Services Limited | 1.0% | 1.91 → 3.36 | +76% | +2.5 pp | +47% |
| 18 | Westlife Foodworld Limited | 1.0% | 1.43 → 0.02 | −99% | −0.9 pp | +1% |
| 19 | Sapphire Foods India Limited | 0.8% | 0.48 → −0.09 | to loss one-off | −0.8 pp | +23% |
| 20 | RattanIndia Enterprises Limited | 0.7% | 1.02 → −1.75 | to loss | −15.9 pp | +34% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +2.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
- Lemon Tree Hotels Limited
- Thomas Cook (India) Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −10% | +17% | +22% | +17% | +6% | +5% | −2% | 0% | +4% | +18% | +19% | +11% |
| TRENT | +153% | +142% | +1,195% | +126% | +44% | +33% | −55% | +10% | +11% | +3% | +26% | +21% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | +400% | −63% | −80% | −90% | −65% | +83% | +350% | +233% |
| NAUKRI | +99% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +46% | −89% | +60% | +669% | +27% | +1,256% | +12% | +22% | +50% |
| INDHOTEL | +37% | +18% | +27% | +11% | +231% | +29% | +25% | +19% | −49% | +55% | +15% | +21% |
| IRCTC | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +33% | +5% | +14% | +26% | +7% | +11% | +15% | −9% | 0% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +100% | +100% | +200% | +100% | +50% | +250% | +167% | +200% | +144% | +286% | +250% |
| JUBLFOOD | −26% | −18% | +630% | +93% | −34% | −35% | −77% | +64% | +204% | +65% | +66% | +6% |
| ABFRL | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| FIRSTCRY | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | — | — | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside |
| MANYAVAR | −29% | +7% | +8% | −33% | +35% | 0% | −13% | +13% | −15% | outside | outside | outside |
| EIHOTEL | +282% | +54% | +164% | −11% | +40% | +21% | +13% | −63% | −13% | −8% | −6% | +246% |
| DEVYANI | −43% | −86% | to loss | +150% | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | −88% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside |
| TBOTEK | outside | outside | outside | +287% | +357% | +251% | +26% | +3% | +12% | +7% | outside | +32% |
| CHALET | +130% | −31% | +110% | −36% | to loss | +28% | +41% | +235% | turned profitable | +28% | +31% | −58% |
| INDIAMART | +4% | −26% | +82% | +40% | +95% | +48% | outside | +35% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| BLS | +55% | +67% | +17% | +65% | +76% | +43% | +67% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| WESTLIFE | −29% | −52% | −96% | −89% | −99% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SAPPHIRE | −44% | −69% | −98% | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RTNINDIA | outside | turned profitable | loss, smaller | +378% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















