Sector analysis · India
Consumer Services sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Consumer Services companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹2,309 cr (+11%), median EPS +26% (11 of 17 up), market-cap-weighted price +7%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenue Supermarts Limited | 19.7% | 8.66 → 8.47 | −2% | −0.4 pp | −10% |
| 2 | Eternal Ltd | 14.5% | 0.20 → 0.04 | −80% | −4.1 pp | +11% |
| 3 | Trent Limited | 14.1% | 13.21 → 5.97 | −55% | −11.7 pp | +35% |
| 4 | The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 8.3% | 2.93 → 3.67 | +25% | +3.2 pp | +33% |
| 5 | Info Edge (India) Limited | 6.9% | 0.93 → 7.15 | +669% | +12.2 pp | +28% |
| 6 | Swiggy Limited | 5.6% | — → −4.73 | — | — | — |
| 7 | I R C T C | 4.3% | 3.55 → 4.47 | +26% | +2.2 pp | −22% |
| 8 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 3.8% | 0.02 → 0.07 | +250% | +0.4 pp | +11% |
| 9 | Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 3.6% | 0.14 → 0.25 | +79% | +1.6 pp | — |
| 10 | Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 3.3% | 3.14 → 0.73 | −77% | −4.8 pp | +48% |
| 11 | ITC Hotels | 3.1% | — → 1.27 | sources disagree | — | — |
| 12 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 2.3% | −2.26 → −0.14 | loss, smaller | +6.4 pp | +33% |
| 13 | EIH | 1.6% | 3.56 → 4.04 | +13% | +0.9 pp | −21% |
| 14 | Brainbees Solutions Limited | 1.4% | — → −1.47 | — one-off | — | — |
| 15 | Vedant Fashions Limited | 1.4% | 4.76 → 4.16 | −13% | −0.4 pp | −16% |
| 16 | Devyani International Limited | 1.3% | −0.06 → −0.12 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −1% |
| 17 | Chalet Hotels Limited | 1.3% | 4.01 → 5.67 | +41% | +1.2 pp | −7% |
| 18 | Ventive Hospitality Limited | 1.2% | 2.02 → 5.48 | +171% one source | +2.4 pp | — |
| 19 | BLS International Services Limited | 1.2% | 1.96 → 3.28 | +67% | +1.6 pp | +27% |
| 20 | TBO Tek | 1.0% | 4.29 → 5.42 | +26% | +0.4 pp | — |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +11.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
- Indiamart Intermesh Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | −10% | +17% | +22% | +17% | +6% | +5% | −2% | 0% | +4% | +18% | +19% | +11% |
| ETERNAL | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | +400% | −63% | −80% | −90% | −65% | +83% | +350% | +233% |
| TRENT | +153% | +142% | +1,195% | +126% | +44% | +33% | −55% | +10% | +11% | +3% | +26% | +21% |
| INDHOTEL | +37% | +18% | +27% | +11% | +231% | +29% | +25% | +19% | −49% | +55% | +15% | +21% |
| NAUKRI | +99% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +46% | −89% | +60% | +669% | +27% | +1,256% | +12% | +22% | +50% |
| SWIGGY | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | — | — | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| IRCTC | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +33% | +5% | +14% | +26% | +7% | +11% | +15% | −9% | 0% |
| NYKAA | +100% | +100% | +100% | +200% | +100% | +50% | +250% | +167% | +200% | +144% | +286% | +250% |
| VMM | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +26% | +79% | +33% | +43% | +16% | +44% | +25% |
| JUBLFOOD | −26% | −18% | +630% | +93% | −34% | −35% | −77% | +64% | +204% | +65% | +66% | +6% |
| ITCHOTELS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +6% | +18% |
| ABFRL | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| EIHOTEL | +282% | +54% | +164% | −11% | +40% | +21% | +13% | −63% | −13% | −8% | −6% | +246% |
| FIRSTCRY | outside | outside | outside | outside | — | — | — | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | outside | outside | outside |
| MANYAVAR | −29% | +7% | +8% | −33% | +35% | 0% | −13% | +13% | −15% | outside | outside | outside |
| DEVYANI | −43% | −86% | to loss | +150% | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | −88% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside |
| CHALET | +130% | −31% | +110% | −36% | to loss | +28% | +41% | +235% | turned profitable | +28% | +31% | −58% |
| VENTIVE | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −49% | +171% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside |
| BLS | +55% | +67% | +17% | +65% | +76% | +43% | +67% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| TBOTEK | outside | outside | outside | +287% | +357% | +251% | +26% | +3% | +12% | +7% | outside | +32% |



















