Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q3 FY25
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY25 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q2 FY25.
The top 20 at Q3 FY25
Q3 FY25 vs Q2 FY25: combined net profit ₹155 cr (−56%), median EPS −34% (6 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −8%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 26.6% | 7.59 → 3.86 | −49% | −12.7 pp | −8% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 13.9% | 13.49 → 9.72 | −28% | −5.0 pp | −10% |
| 3 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 7.3% | 4.51 → 2.64 | −41% | −2.4 pp | −11% |
| 4 | Andhra Paper Limited | 7.1% | 2.10 → 0.59 | −72% | −6.0 pp | −11% |
| 5 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 6.4% | 3.13 → 2.06 | −34% | −2.0 pp | +58% |
| 6 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 4.9% | 0.37 → −6.20 | to loss | −9.1 pp | −11% |
| 7 | PAKKA LIMITED | 4.6% | 4.28 → 1.98 | −54% | −1.6 pp | −16% |
| 8 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 4.1% | 3.43 → 2.40 | −30% | −1.8 pp | −11% |
| 9 | Satia Industries Limited | 3.6% | 1.23 → 1.98 | +61% | +1.5 pp | −21% |
| 10 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 3.0% | −0.93 → −0.50 | loss, smaller | +1.8 pp | −23% |
| 11 | Cheviot Company Limited | 2.8% | 31.63 → 5.89 | −81% | −3.0 pp | −9% |
| 12 | Gloster Ltd | 2.8% | −3.11 → 0.76 | turned profitable | +0.9 pp | −10% |
| 13 | Emami Paper | 2.5% | 1.25 → 0.28 | −78% | −1.2 pp | −4% |
| 14 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 2.3% | 4.90 → 7.48 | +53% | +0.9 pp | −3% |
| 15 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 2.1% | 0.02 → 0.06 | +200% | +0.2 pp | −19% |
| 16 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.5% | 5.92 → 5.52 | −7% | −0.2 pp | −1% |
| 17 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.3% | 9.30 → 4.94 | −47% | −1.4 pp | −3% |
| 18 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.2% | 6.56 → 6.58 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −12% |
| 19 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 1.0% | −0.68 → −5.47 | loss, bigger | −14.2 pp | −10% |
| 20 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 1.0% | 1.32 → 1.26 | −5% | −0.1 pp | −10% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −55.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY25
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −2% | −22% | +17% | −49% | −8% | −49% | +17% | +7% | −8% | −63% | +213% | +42% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −22% | −29% | −12% | −5% | −22% | −28% | −31% | +24% | −68% | +54% | +101% | +147% |
| SESHAPAPER | +2% | −6% | −18% | −35% | −23% | −41% | +63% | −43% | +45% | −17% | +40% | +23% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −15% | −18% | −53% | −28% | +51% | −72% | −34% | +174% | to loss | turned profitable | −22% | +290% |
| PDMJEPAPER | +58% | +81% | +17% | −26% | +8% | −34% | −3% | +92% | −53% | +22% | −5% | +71% |
| TNPL | −76% | −47% | +104% | −34% | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −16% | +3,443% | −98% |
| PAKKA | −25% | −11% | −19% | +5% | +97% | −54% | −64% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −57% | +82% |
| KUANTUM | −34% | −1% | −20% | +13% | −22% | −30% | +25% | −54% | −52% | +70% | +46% | −57% |
| SATIA | −43% | −17% | −1% | +30% | −76% | +61% | +79% | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | −79% | to loss |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| CHEVIOT | +17% | −9% | −17% | +78% | −28% | −81% | +170% | +209% | −48% | +16% | to loss | turned profitable |
| GLOSTERLTD | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | +156% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| EMAMIPAP | +1,132% | +140% | −31% | −53% | −41% | −78% | +132% | +60% | +5% | +158% | +85% | +22% |
| NRAIL | −7% | −17% | −50% | −78% | +145% | +53% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −2% | +146% |
| GENUSPAPER | +900% | −70% | +167% | +38% | −82% | +200% | +100% | +33% | +6% | −53% | +88% | −7% |
| RUCHIRA | −51% | −32% | +34% | +53% | +20% | −7% | +12% | −8% | −11% | −87% | +369% | −35% |
| STARPAPER | −23% | −3% | −3% | −3% | +4% | −47% | −35% | +156% | +2% | −37% | to loss | turned profitable |
| SHREYANIND | −38% | +6% | −29% | −6% | −35% | 0% | +103% | −6% | −87% | to loss | loss, bigger | outside |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| MAGNUM | +52% | −52% | +407% | to loss | turned profitable | −5% | −36% | to loss | turned profitable | −78% | +1,850% | outside |



















