Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q1 FY26
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY26 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q4 FY25.
The top 20 at Q1 FY26
Q1 FY26 vs Q4 FY25: combined net profit ₹355 cr (+18%), median EPS 0% (11 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +22%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 26.3% | 4.50 → 4.80 | +7% | +1.4 pp | +19% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 14.0% | 6.66 → 8.24 | +24% | +2.9 pp | +24% |
| 3 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 7.8% | 4.29 → 2.45 | −43% | −3.3 pp | +14% |
| 4 | Andhra Paper Limited | 6.8% | 0.39 → 1.07 | +174% | +3.8 pp | +18% |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 4.9% | 3.20 → −1.07 | to loss | −8.3 pp | +33% |
| 6 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 4.7% | 1.99 → 3.82 | +92% | +4.9 pp | +21% |
| 7 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 4.3% | 2.99 → 1.38 | −54% | −3.9 pp | +16% |
| 8 | PAKKA LIMITED | 4.0% | 0.71 → −0.34 | to loss | −1.3 pp | +26% |
| 9 | Satia Industries Limited | 3.9% | 3.54 → 3.16 | −11% | −1.1 pp | +40% |
| 10 | Gloster Ltd | 3.6% | −2.12 → 2.74 | turned profitable | +1.5 pp | +37% |
| 11 | Cheviot Company Limited | 3.0% | 15.93 → 49.15 | +209% | +5.4 pp | +20% |
| 12 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 2.6% | −4.01 → 9.72 | turned profitable | +6.5 pp | +66% |
| 13 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 2.6% | −0.85 → 1.60 | turned profitable | +14.6 pp | +27% |
| 14 | Emami Paper | 2.5% | 0.65 → 1.04 | +60% | +0.7 pp | +20% |
| 15 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 2.1% | −0.36 → −0.70 | loss, bigger | −1.4 pp | +5% |
| 16 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 2.1% | 0.12 → 0.16 | +33% | +0.3 pp | +1% |
| 17 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.8% | 6.16 → 5.69 | −8% | −0.4 pp | +21% |
| 18 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.3% | 13.35 → 12.49 | −6% | −0.3 pp | +37% |
| 19 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.2% | 3.21 → 8.21 | +156% | +2.2 pp | +16% |
| 20 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 0.7% | 0.81 → −2.73 | to loss | −6.6 pp | +12% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +17.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q4 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY25
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −2% | −22% | +17% | −49% | −8% | −49% | +17% | +7% | −8% | −63% | +213% | +42% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −22% | −29% | −12% | −5% | −22% | −28% | −31% | +24% | −68% | +54% | +101% | +147% |
| SESHAPAPER | +2% | −6% | −18% | −35% | −23% | −41% | +63% | −43% | +45% | −17% | +40% | +23% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −15% | −18% | −53% | −28% | +51% | −72% | −34% | +174% | to loss | turned profitable | −22% | +290% |
| TNPL | −76% | −47% | +104% | −34% | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −16% | +3,443% | −98% |
| PDMJEPAPER | +58% | +81% | +17% | −26% | +8% | −34% | −3% | +92% | −53% | +22% | −5% | +71% |
| KUANTUM | −34% | −1% | −20% | +13% | −22% | −30% | +25% | −54% | −52% | +70% | +46% | −57% |
| PAKKA | −25% | −11% | −19% | +5% | +97% | −54% | −64% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −57% | +82% |
| SATIA | −43% | −17% | −1% | +30% | −76% | +61% | +79% | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | −79% | to loss |
| GLOSTERLTD | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | +156% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| CHEVIOT | +17% | −9% | −17% | +78% | −28% | −81% | +170% | +209% | −48% | +16% | to loss | turned profitable |
| NRAIL | −7% | −17% | −50% | −78% | +145% | +53% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −2% | +146% |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| EMAMIPAP | +1,132% | +140% | −31% | −53% | −41% | −78% | +132% | +60% | +5% | +158% | +85% | +22% |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| GENUSPAPER | +900% | −70% | +167% | +38% | −82% | +200% | +100% | +33% | +6% | −53% | +88% | −7% |
| RUCHIRA | −51% | −32% | +34% | +53% | +20% | −7% | +12% | −8% | −11% | −87% | +369% | −35% |
| SHREYANIND | −38% | +6% | −29% | −6% | −35% | 0% | +103% | −6% | −87% | to loss | loss, bigger | outside |
| STARPAPER | −23% | −3% | −3% | −3% | +4% | −47% | −35% | +156% | +2% | −37% | to loss | turned profitable |
| MAGNUM | +52% | −52% | +407% | to loss | turned profitable | −5% | −36% | to loss | turned profitable | −78% | +1,850% | outside |



















