Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q2 FY26
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY26 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q1 FY26.
The top 20 at Q2 FY26
Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26: combined net profit ₹122 cr (−54%), median EPS −50% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 28.8% | 4.80 → 4.41 | −8% | −1.5 pp | +4% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 13.6% | 8.24 → 2.65 | −68% | −8.6 pp | −8% |
| 3 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 7.0% | 2.45 → 3.55 | +45% | +1.6 pp | −15% |
| 4 | Andhra Paper Limited | 6.8% | 1.07 → −1.02 | to loss | −9.7 pp | −5% |
| 5 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 5.0% | 3.82 → 1.78 | −53% | −4.5 pp | +2% |
| 6 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 4.8% | −1.07 → 1.17 | turned profitable | +3.6 pp | −6% |
| 7 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 4.1% | 1.38 → 0.66 | −52% | −1.5 pp | −8% |
| 8 | Satia Industries Limited | 3.5% | 3.16 → −2.45 | to loss | −13.1 pp | −13% |
| 9 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 3.2% | 9.72 → −0.87 | to loss one-off | −4.2 pp | +17% |
| 10 | Gloster Ltd | 3.2% | 2.74 → 7.01 | +156% | +1.1 pp | −16% |
| 11 | PAKKA LIMITED | 3.0% | −0.34 → −0.47 | loss, bigger | −0.1 pp | −27% |
| 12 | Cheviot Company Limited | 2.9% | 49.15 → 25.40 | −48% | −3.2 pp | −6% |
| 13 | Emami Paper | 2.5% | 1.04 → 1.09 | +5% | +0.1 pp | −5% |
| 14 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 2.4% | 1.60 → −1.44 | to loss | −15.0 pp | −11% |
| 15 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 2.0% | −0.70 → −0.69 | loss, smaller | 0.0 pp | −10% |
| 16 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 1.9% | 0.16 → 0.17 | +6% | +0.1 pp | −11% |
| 17 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.9% | 5.69 → 5.09 | −11% | −0.4 pp | +2% |
| 18 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.4% | 12.49 → 1.62 | −87% | −3.5 pp | −2% |
| 19 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.2% | 8.21 → 8.34 | +2% | 0.0 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 0.7% | −2.73 → 0.18 | turned profitable | +4.5 pp | −7% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −54.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q1 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY26
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −2% | −22% | +17% | −49% | −8% | −49% | +17% | +7% | −8% | −63% | +213% | +42% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −22% | −29% | −12% | −5% | −22% | −28% | −31% | +24% | −68% | +54% | +101% | +147% |
| SESHAPAPER | +2% | −6% | −18% | −35% | −23% | −41% | +63% | −43% | +45% | −17% | +40% | +23% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −15% | −18% | −53% | −28% | +51% | −72% | −34% | +174% | to loss | turned profitable | −22% | +290% |
| PDMJEPAPER | +58% | +81% | +17% | −26% | +8% | −34% | −3% | +92% | −53% | +22% | −5% | +71% |
| TNPL | −76% | −47% | +104% | −34% | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −16% | +3,443% | −98% |
| KUANTUM | −34% | −1% | −20% | +13% | −22% | −30% | +25% | −54% | −52% | +70% | +46% | −57% |
| SATIA | −43% | −17% | −1% | +30% | −76% | +61% | +79% | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | −79% | to loss |
| NRAIL | −7% | −17% | −50% | −78% | +145% | +53% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −2% | +146% |
| GLOSTERLTD | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | +156% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| PAKKA | −25% | −11% | −19% | +5% | +97% | −54% | −64% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −57% | +82% |
| CHEVIOT | +17% | −9% | −17% | +78% | −28% | −81% | +170% | +209% | −48% | +16% | to loss | turned profitable |
| EMAMIPAP | +1,132% | +140% | −31% | −53% | −41% | −78% | +132% | +60% | +5% | +158% | +85% | +22% |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| GENUSPAPER | +900% | −70% | +167% | +38% | −82% | +200% | +100% | +33% | +6% | −53% | +88% | −7% |
| RUCHIRA | −51% | −32% | +34% | +53% | +20% | −7% | +12% | −8% | −11% | −87% | +369% | −35% |
| SHREYANIND | −38% | +6% | −29% | −6% | −35% | 0% | +103% | −6% | −87% | to loss | loss, bigger | outside |
| STARPAPER | −23% | −3% | −3% | −3% | +4% | −47% | −35% | +156% | +2% | −37% | to loss | turned profitable |
| MAGNUM | +52% | −52% | +407% | to loss | turned profitable | −5% | −36% | to loss | turned profitable | −78% | +1,850% | outside |



















