Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q3 FY26
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY26 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q2 FY26.
The top 20 at Q3 FY26
Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26: combined net profit ₹182 cr (+20%), median EPS −27% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −10%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 29.5% | 4.41 → 1.62 | −63% one-off | −15.8 pp | −8% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 13.3% | 2.65 → 4.07 | +54% | +3.1 pp | −12% |
| 3 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 7.3% | 3.55 → 2.96 | −17% | −1.3 pp | −6% |
| 4 | Andhra Paper Limited | 6.5% | −1.02 → 0.50 | turned profitable | +10.0 pp | −13% |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 4.9% | 1.17 → 0.98 | −16% | −0.4 pp | −9% |
| 6 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 4.4% | 1.78 → 2.18 | +22% | +1.3 pp | −21% |
| 7 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 4.0% | −0.87 → 8.48 | turned profitable | +5.3 pp | +12% |
| 8 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 3.9% | 0.66 → 1.12 | +70% | +1.3 pp | −15% |
| 9 | Gloster Ltd | 3.6% | 7.01 → −0.68 | to loss | −2.8 pp | +2% |
| 10 | Satia Industries Limited | 3.3% | −2.45 → 2.80 | turned profitable | +17.5 pp | −17% |
| 11 | Cheviot Company Limited | 3.1% | 25.40 → 29.43 | +16% | +0.8 pp | −5% |
| 12 | Emami Paper | 2.6% | 1.09 → 2.81 | +158% | +3.5 pp | −8% |
| 13 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 2.4% | −0.69 → −0.69 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +6% |
| 14 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 2.4% | −1.44 → −1.00 | loss, smaller | +3.1 pp | −12% |
| 15 | PAKKA LIMITED | 2.3% | −0.47 → 1.57 | turned profitable | +3.1 pp | −31% |
| 16 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.8% | 5.09 → 0.68 | −87% | −4.4 pp | −15% |
| 17 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 1.6% | 0.17 → 0.08 | −53% | −0.8 pp | −24% |
| 18 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.3% | 8.34 → 5.26 | −37% | −1.6 pp | −1% |
| 19 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.2% | 1.62 → −1.84 | to loss | −1.6 pp | −22% |
| 20 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 0.8% | 0.18 → 0.04 | −78% | −0.3 pp | −7% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +20.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY26
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −2% | −22% | +17% | −49% | −8% | −49% | +17% | +7% | −8% | −63% | +213% | +42% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −22% | −29% | −12% | −5% | −22% | −28% | −31% | +24% | −68% | +54% | +101% | +147% |
| SESHAPAPER | +2% | −6% | −18% | −35% | −23% | −41% | +63% | −43% | +45% | −17% | +40% | +23% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −15% | −18% | −53% | −28% | +51% | −72% | −34% | +174% | to loss | turned profitable | −22% | +290% |
| TNPL | −76% | −47% | +104% | −34% | −88% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −16% | +3,443% | −98% |
| PDMJEPAPER | +58% | +81% | +17% | −26% | +8% | −34% | −3% | +92% | −53% | +22% | −5% | +71% |
| NRAIL | −7% | −17% | −50% | −78% | +145% | +53% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −2% | +146% |
| KUANTUM | −34% | −1% | −20% | +13% | −22% | −30% | +25% | −54% | −52% | +70% | +46% | −57% |
| GLOSTERLTD | outside | outside | outside | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | +156% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| SATIA | −43% | −17% | −1% | +30% | −76% | +61% | +79% | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | −79% | to loss |
| CHEVIOT | +17% | −9% | −17% | +78% | −28% | −81% | +170% | +209% | −48% | +16% | to loss | turned profitable |
| EMAMIPAP | +1,132% | +140% | −31% | −53% | −41% | −78% | +132% | +60% | +5% | +158% | +85% | +22% |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| PAKKA | −25% | −11% | −19% | +5% | +97% | −54% | −64% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −57% | +82% |
| RUCHIRA | −51% | −32% | +34% | +53% | +20% | −7% | +12% | −8% | −11% | −87% | +369% | −35% |
| GENUSPAPER | +900% | −70% | +167% | +38% | −82% | +200% | +100% | +33% | +6% | −53% | +88% | −7% |
| STARPAPER | −23% | −3% | −3% | −3% | +4% | −47% | −35% | +156% | +2% | −37% | to loss | turned profitable |
| SHREYANIND | −38% | +6% | −29% | −6% | −35% | 0% | +103% | −6% | −87% | to loss | loss, bigger | outside |
| MAGNUM | +52% | −52% | +407% | to loss | turned profitable | −5% | −36% | to loss | turned profitable | −78% | +1,850% | outside |



















