Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q3 FY24
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 FY24 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q3 FY23.
The top 20 at Q3 FY24
Q3 FY24 vs Q3 FY23: combined net profit ₹782 cr (−36%), median EPS −29% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +17%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 24.5% | 19.44 → 13.88 | −29% | −7.4 pp | −1% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 17.1% | 39.93 → 20.58 | −48% | −10.0 pp | +39% |
| 3 | Andhra Paper Limited | 8.6% | 8.56 → 4.15 | −52% | −6.9 pp | +45% |
| 4 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 7.9% | 17.69 → 10.94 | −38% | −3.3 pp | +27% |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 7.4% | 16.31 → 2.34 | −86% | −7.6 pp | +28% |
| 6 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 5.3% | 6.56 → 4.83 | −26% | −1.2 pp | +18% |
| 7 | Satia Industries Limited | 4.9% | 6.48 → 3.96 | −39% | −2.0 pp | +6% |
| 8 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 3.3% | 1.86 → −0.15 | to loss | −3.3 pp | +5% |
| 9 | Cheviot Company Limited | 3.1% | 21.19 → 29.78 | +41% | +0.4 pp | +24% |
| 10 | PAKKA LIMITED | 3.0% | 3.72 → 2.53 | −32% | −0.3 pp | — |
| 11 | Emami Paper | 2.6% | 0.23 → 6.51 | +2,730% | +3.0 pp | −16% |
| 12 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 2.4% | 11.34 → 18.47 | +63% | +0.9 pp | +35% |
| 13 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 1.8% | −0.12 → 0.03 | turned profitable | +0.3 pp | +4% |
| 14 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 1.8% | 1.34 → 3.36 | +151% | +1.5 pp | +8% |
| 15 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.4% | 5.78 → 2.41 | −58% | −0.8 pp | +7% |
| 16 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.3% | 8.16 → 9.46 | +16% | +0.2 pp | +24% |
| 17 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.3% | 14.59 → 15.08 | +3% | +0.1 pp | +67% |
| 18 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 1.0% | 0.40 → 0.45 | +13% | +0.1 pp | +92% |
| 19 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 0.9% | −0.46 → −0.68 | loss, bigger | −0.3 pp | +14% |
| 20 | Astron Paper & Board Mill Limited | 0.5% | −1.41 → −0.33 | loss, smaller | +0.4 pp | −1% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −36.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q2 FY24
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −7% | −29% | −2% | −55% | −57% | −72% | −72% | −42% | −42% | −58% | +13% | +50% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −11% | −48% | −57% | −54% | −53% | −53% | −63% | −52% | −80% | −58% | +23% | +145% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −12% | −52% | −75% | −77% | −58% | −86% | −80% | −23% | to loss | −15% | 0% | +42% |
| SESHAPAPER | −31% | −38% | −52% | −48% | −61% | −76% | −52% | −58% | −21% | +12% | −4% | +107% |
| TNPL | −73% | −86% | −68% | −83% | −92% | to loss | −33% | to loss | +216% | turned profitable | +985% | turned profitable |
| KUANTUM | −19% | −26% | −48% | −41% | −30% | −50% | −23% | −68% | −81% | −53% | −45% | −49% |
| SATIA | −6% | −39% | −15% | −39% | −74% | −50% | −10% | −38% | to loss | +41% | −84% | to loss |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | to loss |
| CHEVIOT | +9% | +41% | +9% | +57% | −3% | −80% | −36% | +12% | −20% | +400% | to loss | +58% |
| PAKKA | +10% | −32% | −34% | −42% | +51% | −22% | −66% | to loss | to loss | −21% | −4% | turned profitable |
| EMAMIPAP | −35% | +2,730% | turned profitable | +864% | −54% | −96% | −86% | −51% | −13% | +904% | +702% | +513% |
| NRAIL | +38% | +63% | −21% | −92% | −78% | −60% | to loss | +386% | to loss | +13% | turned profitable | +111% |
| GENUSPAPER | turned profitable | turned profitable | +300% | +1,000% | −80% | +100% | +50% | +45% | +750% | +33% | +25% | −12% |
| PDMJEPAPER | −3% | +151% | +249% | +146% | +68% | −39% | −49% | +32% | −43% | +6% | +5% | −7% |
| RUCHIRA | −47% | −58% | −49% | −32% | +67% | +129% | +91% | +15% | −14% | −88% | −48% | −64% |
| STARPAPER | −28% | +16% | −13% | −30% | −4% | −48% | −65% | −8% | −10% | +6% | to loss | −14% |
| SHREYANIND | −5% | +3% | −38% | −56% | −54% | −56% | +24% | +24% | −75% | to loss | to loss | outside |
| MAGNUM | +8% | +13% | −45% | to loss | +42% | +180% | −64% | loss, bigger | −86% | −97% | −4% | outside |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| ASTRON | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















