Sector analysis · India
Forest Materials sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Forest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q2 FY24.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q2 FY24: combined net profit ₹431 cr (−50%), median EPS −54% (5 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price 0%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JK Paper | 26.7% | 17.85 → 7.59 | −57% | −17.8 pp | +14% |
| 2 | West Coast Paper Mills Limited | 14.3% | 28.88 → 13.49 | −53% | −10.4 pp | −13% |
| 3 | Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited | 7.6% | 11.61 → 4.51 | −61% | −4.6 pp | −11% |
| 4 | Andhra Paper Limited | 7.4% | 5.04 → 2.10 | −58% | −6.0 pp | −11% |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | 5.1% | 4.38 → 0.37 | −92% | −2.8 pp | −21% |
| 6 | PAKKA LIMITED | 4.5% | 2.83 → 4.28 | +51% | +0.6 pp | +36% |
| 7 | Kuantum Papers Limited | 4.3% | 4.89 → 3.43 | −30% | −1.3 pp | −21% |
| 8 | Satia Industries Limited | 4.2% | 4.79 → 1.23 | −74% | −3.6 pp | −6% |
| 9 | Pudumjee Paper Products Limited | 3.8% | 1.86 → 3.13 | +68% | +1.2 pp | +117% |
| 10 | Orient Paper & Industries Limited | 3.6% | −0.77 → −0.93 | loss, bigger | −0.3 pp | −9% |
| 11 | Cheviot Company Limited | 2.9% | 32.70 → 31.63 | −3% | −0.1 pp | +22% |
| 12 | Gloster Ltd | 2.9% | 6.12 → −3.11 | to loss | −1.0 pp | — |
| 13 | Emami Paper | 2.4% | 2.71 → 1.25 | −54% | −0.9 pp | −15% |
| 14 | Genus Paper & Boards Limited | 2.4% | 0.10 → 0.02 | −80% | −0.2 pp | +20% |
| 15 | N R Agarwal Industries Limited | 2.2% | 22.22 → 4.90 | −78% | −3.0 pp | 0% |
| 16 | Ruchira Papers Limited | 1.4% | 3.55 → 5.92 | +67% | +0.7 pp | −9% |
| 17 | Shreyans Industries Limited | 1.3% | 14.25 → 6.56 | −54% | −1.1 pp | +8% |
| 18 | Star Paper Mills Limited | 1.2% | 9.73 → 9.30 | −4% | −0.1 pp | 0% |
| 19 | Shree Rama Newsprint Limited | 1.0% | −0.85 → −0.68 | loss, smaller | +0.3 pp | +37% |
| 20 | Magnum Ventures Limited | 1.0% | 0.93 → 1.32 | +42% | +0.4 pp | +10% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −50.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPER | −7% | −29% | −2% | −55% | −57% | −72% | −72% | −42% | −42% | −58% | +13% | +50% |
| WSTCSTPAPR | −11% | −48% | −57% | −54% | −53% | −53% | −63% | −52% | −80% | −58% | +23% | +145% |
| SESHAPAPER | −31% | −38% | −52% | −48% | −61% | −76% | −52% | −58% | −21% | +12% | −4% | +107% |
| ANDHRAPAP | −12% | −52% | −75% | −77% | −58% | −86% | −80% | −23% | to loss | −15% | 0% | +42% |
| TNPL | −73% | −86% | −68% | −83% | −92% | to loss | −33% | to loss | +216% | turned profitable | +985% | turned profitable |
| PAKKA | +10% | −32% | −34% | −42% | +51% | −22% | −66% | to loss | to loss | −21% | −4% | turned profitable |
| KUANTUM | −19% | −26% | −48% | −41% | −30% | −50% | −23% | −68% | −81% | −53% | −45% | −49% |
| SATIA | −6% | −39% | −15% | −39% | −74% | −50% | −10% | −38% | to loss | +41% | −84% | to loss |
| PDMJEPAPER | −3% | +151% | +249% | +146% | +68% | −39% | −49% | +32% | −43% | +6% | +5% | −7% |
| ORIENTPPR | to loss | to loss | to loss | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | to loss |
| CHEVIOT | +9% | +41% | +9% | +57% | −3% | −80% | −36% | +12% | −20% | +400% | to loss | +58% |
| GLOSTERLTD | outside | outside | outside | to loss | to loss | −62% | to loss | turned profitable | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| EMAMIPAP | −35% | +2,730% | turned profitable | +864% | −54% | −96% | −86% | −51% | −13% | +904% | +702% | +513% |
| GENUSPAPER | turned profitable | turned profitable | +300% | +1,000% | −80% | +100% | +50% | +45% | +750% | +33% | +25% | −12% |
| NRAIL | +38% | +63% | −21% | −92% | −78% | −60% | to loss | +386% | to loss | +13% | turned profitable | +111% |
| RUCHIRA | −47% | −58% | −49% | −32% | +67% | +129% | +91% | +15% | −14% | −88% | −48% | −64% |
| SHREYANIND | −5% | +3% | −38% | −56% | −54% | −56% | +24% | +24% | −75% | to loss | to loss | outside |
| STARPAPER | −28% | +16% | −13% | −30% | −4% | −48% | −65% | −8% | −10% | +6% | to loss | −14% |
| RAMANEWS | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| MAGNUM | +8% | +13% | −45% | to loss | +42% | +180% | −64% | loss, bigger | −86% | −97% | −4% | outside |



















