Sector analysis · India
Media sector earnings growth, Q4 FY25
The 20 largest Media, Entertainment & Publication companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY25 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q3 FY25.
The top 20 at Q4 FY25
Q4 FY25 vs Q3 FY25: combined net profit −₹17 cr (+26%), median EPS −3% (9 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −16%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun TV Network Limited | 25.3% | 9.22 → 9.43 | +2% | +0.3 pp | −5% |
| 2 | Saregama India Limited | 9.7% | 3.23 → 3.12 | −3% | −0.1 pp | +11% |
| 3 | Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | 9.3% | 1.70 → 1.96 | +15% | +1.0 pp | −19% |
| 4 | PVR Inox | 8.9% | 3.66 → −12.73 | to loss | −6.3 pp | −30% |
| 5 | Nazara Technologies Limited | 8.2% | — → 0.19 | sources disagree | — | +4% |
| 6 | Tips Music | 8.0% | 3.46 → 2.39 | −31% | −0.5 pp | −17% |
| 7 | Network18 Media & Investments Limited | 6.6% | −9.31 → −0.20 | loss, smaller | +55.3 pp | −39% |
| 8 | MPS | 4.8% | 23.80 → 27.52 | +16% | +0.3 pp | +44% |
| 9 | D B Corp | 4.1% | 6.63 → 2.94 | −56% | −2.6 pp | −23% |
| 10 | Prime Focus | 2.7% | −2.01 → −7.70 | loss, bigger one-off | −6.7 pp | −34% |
| 11 | Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited | 2.3% | 0.08 → 0.20 | +150% | +0.8 pp | −17% |
| 12 | Sri Adhik. Bros. | 1.5% | −0.90 → 0.00 | loss, smaller | +0.9 pp | −61% |
| 13 | Jagran Prakashan Limited | 1.5% | 2.88 → −0.73 | to loss | −3.1 pp | −17% |
| 14 | Signpost India Limited | 1.2% | 1.08 → 0.18 | −83% | −0.2 pp | −36% |
| 15 | GTPL Hathway Limited | 1.2% | 0.90 → 0.95 | +6% | 0.0 pp | −21% |
| 16 | R K Swamy | 1.1% | 0.72 → 2.44 | +239% | +0.3 pp | −18% |
| 17 | Dish TV India Limited | 1.0% | −0.25 → −2.18 | loss, bigger one-off | −14.0 pp | −45% |
| 18 | TV Today Network Limited | 0.9% | 1.46 → 1.03 | −29% | −0.1 pp | −24% |
| 19 | The Sandesh Limited | 0.8% | −27.47 → 12.21 | turned profitable | +1.2 pp | −32% |
| 20 | Zee Media | 0.8% | −0.36 → −0.59 | loss, bigger | −0.6 pp | −29% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +25.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY25
- Vertoz Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | −22% | −2% | −9% | +35% | −27% | −11% | +2% | +42% | −33% | −9% | −28% | +166% |
| SAREGAMA | +10% | +9% | +3% | −32% | +22% | +39% | −3% | −39% | +19% | +17% | +47% | −32% |
| ZEEL | turned profitable | −52% | −77% | +779% | +77% | −22% | +15% | −23% | −47% | +102% | to loss | turned profitable |
| PVRINOX | turned profitable | −92% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −9% | +95% | −70% |
| NAZARA | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | to loss | turned profitable | +370% | to loss |
| TIPSMUSIC | +46% | −13% | −26% | +70% | +11% | −8% | −31% | +50% | +16% | +10% | +1% | −26% |
| NETWORK18 | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −73% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| MPSLTD | −1% | −1% | −3% | −10% | +36% | +16% | +16% | −25% | +57% | −36% | +33% | +7% |
| DBCORP | +27% | +24% | −1% | −4% | −30% | +43% | −56% | +54% | +15% | +2% | −35% | +62% |
| PFOCUS | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| HATHWAY | −15% | +18% | +54% | −50% | +50% | −47% | +150% | −10% | −44% | +20% | −50% | +133% |
| SABTNL | outside | outside | outside | outside | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −89% | outside | outside |
| JAGRAN | −5% | +74% | −69% | +80% | +4% | +46% | to loss | turned profitable | −13% | −7% | −69% | +246% |
| SIGNPOST | outside | outside | +88% | −37% | +42% | −64% | −83% | +1,489% | +2% | +16% | +16% | −11% |
| GTPL | −5% | −31% | −45% | +9% | −10% | −21% | +6% | −1% | −13% | +20% | to loss | turned profitable |
| RKSWAMY | outside | outside | +368% | −92% | outside | +620% | +239% | −77% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| DISHTV | −73% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | outside | outside |
| TVTODAY | −20% | +314% | −61% | +348% | −84% | +5% | −29% | +19% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +14% |
| SANDESH | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | turned profitable | outside | −93% | +897% | to loss | turned profitable |
| ZEEMEDIA | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















