Sector analysis · India
Power sector earnings growth, Q4 FY26
The 20 largest Power companies by market cap at the end of Q4 FY26 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q3 FY26.
The top 20 at Q4 FY26
Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26: combined net profit ₹25,148 cr (+53%), median EPS +23% (12 of 18 up), market-cap-weighted price +1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NTPC Limited | 20.6% | 5.66 → 10.81 | +91% | +30.3 pp | +12% |
| 2 | Adani Power | 16.6% | 1.29 → 2.08 | +61% | +9.3 pp | +5% |
| 3 | Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 15.8% | 4.50 → 4.89 | +9% | +2.2 pp | +12% |
| 4 | Adani Green | 7.6% | −0.25 → 2.41 | turned profitable | +2.7 pp | −21% |
| 5 | Tata Power Company Limited | 6.9% | 2.42 → 3.12 | +29% | +1.4 pp | 0% |
| 6 | Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 6.4% | 4.60 → 5.69 | +24% | +0.8 pp | −9% |
| 7 | JSW Energy | 4.7% | 2.40 → 2.11 | −12% | −0.3 pp | −2% |
| 8 | NTPC Green | 4.5% | 0.02 → 0.23 | +1,050% | +1.1 pp | −2% |
| 9 | NHPC Ltd | 4.2% | 0.22 → 1.45 | +559% | +7.5 pp | −7% |
| 10 | Torrent Power Limited | 3.8% | 12.76 → 6.31 | −51% | −2.0 pp | 0% |
| 11 | NLC India | 2.1% | 4.80 → 10.05 | +109% | +4.4 pp | +7% |
| 12 | SJVN Limited | 1.4% | 0.57 → −0.30 | to loss | −2.1 pp | −15% |
| 13 | CESC Limited | 1.1% | 2.15 → 3.31 | +54% | +0.9 pp | −10% |
| 14 | Acme Solar Holdings Limited | 0.9% | 1.88 → 2.30 | +22% | +0.2 pp | +10% |
| 15 | NAVA LIMITED | 0.9% | 7.84 → 4.49 | −43% | −0.6 pp | −6% |
| 16 | Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited | 0.6% | 0.01 → −0.02 | to loss | −0.1 pp | −18% |
| 17 | Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited | 0.5% | — → 4.73 | sources disagree | — | — |
| 18 | Reliance Power Limited | 0.5% | 0.06 → −1.19 | to loss one-off | −3.2 pp | −42% |
| 19 | GMR Urban | 0.4% | — → −1.43 | sources disagree | — | −19% |
| 20 | KPI Green Energy Limited | 0.4% | 5.97 → 7.36 | +23% | +0.2 pp | −30% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +52.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 FY26, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 FY26
Left the top 20 since Q3 FY26
- RattanIndia Power Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTPC | −5% | +12% | +20% | −11% | −4% | −4% | +50% | −21% | −16% | +8% | +91% | −36% |
| ADANIPOWER | −25% | −58% | 0% | +43% | −15% | −8% | −14% | +28% | −13% | −16% | +61% | +20% |
| POWERGRID | +5% | +6% | +3% | −11% | +2% | +2% | +7% | −12% | −2% | +17% | +9% | −21% |
| ADANIGREEN | +16% | −31% | −41% | +197% | −38% | +79% | −53% | +203% | −19% | to loss | turned profitable | +113% |
| TATAPOWER | −10% | +9% | −6% | +9% | −5% | +11% | +1% | +2% | −13% | −16% | +29% | +18% |
| ADANIENSOL | +57% | +18% | +11% | to loss | turned profitable | −17% | +15% | −21% | +4% | +4% | +24% | +68% |
| JSWENERGY | +194% | −73% | +52% | +40% | +63% | −80% | +143% | +82% | −5% | −40% | −12% | +22% |
| NTPCGREEN | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −11% | +250% | −7% | −62% | −80% | +1,050% | +57% |
| NHPC | +50% | −68% | +12% | +85% | −12% | −74% | +270% | +25% | −4% | −78% | +559% | −25% |
| TORNTPOWER | +2% | −32% | +19% | +126% | −51% | −6% | +123% | −31% | −1% | −11% | −51% | +101% |
| NLCINDIA | +168% | −77% | −55% | +391% | +63% | −27% | −28% | +65% | −17% | 0% | +109% | −69% |
| SJVN | +62% | −69% | −54% | +469% | +23% | −66% | to loss | turned profitable | +34% | −27% | to loss | turned profitable |
| CESC | 0% | −19% | +42% | −6% | −7% | −25% | +41% | +4% | +10% | −33% | +54% | −8% |
| ACMESOLAR | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +640% | +10% | +6% | −12% | −1% | +22% | +45% |
| NAVA | −43% | +121% | −37% | +72% | −29% | 0% | −4% | +31% | −58% | +71% | −43% | +118% |
| JPPOWER | −64% | +150% | +244% | −41% | −47% | −33% | +28% | +78% | −34% | −96% | to loss | turned profitable |
| CLEANMAX | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | −12% |
| RPOWER | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | −99% | +210% | −65% | +91% | −71% | to loss | turned profitable |
| GMRP&UI | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +259% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside |
| KPIGREEN | +4% | +31% | −15% | +54% | −3% | +21% | +17% | +5% | +5% | +8% | +23% | −41% |



















