Sector analysis · India
Telecommunication sector earnings growth, Q2 FY25
The 20 largest Telecommunication companies by market cap at the end of Q2 FY25 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q1 FY25.
The top 20 at Q2 FY25
Q2 FY25 vs Q1 FY25: combined net profit −₹4,114 cr (−8%), median EPS +13% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +10%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited | 68.9% | 6.84 → 5.90 | −14% | −3.3 pp | +18% |
| 2 | Indus Towers Limited | 7.3% | 7.15 → 8.43 | +18% | +1.7 pp | +5% |
| 3 | Vodafone Idea Limited | 5.1% | −0.95 → −1.03 | loss, bigger | −4.3 pp | −42% |
| 4 | Bharti Hexacom Limited | 5.1% | 10.22 → 5.06 | −50% | −1.5 pp | +29% |
| 5 | Tata Comm | 4.3% | 11.68 → 7.97 | −32% | −0.6 pp | +15% |
| 6 | ITI Limited | 1.7% | −0.95 → −0.73 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | −17% |
| 7 | HFCL Limited | 1.5% | 0.77 → 0.51 | −34% | −0.2 pp | +31% |
| 8 | Tejas Networks Limited | 1.5% | 4.53 → 16.07 | +255% | +1.1 pp | −15% |
| 9 | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited | 1.2% | −1.65 → −1.69 | loss, bigger | 0.0 pp | +9% |
| 10 | Railtel Corporation Of India Limited | 1.0% | 1.52 → 2.26 | +49% | +0.1 pp | −1% |
| 11 | Route Mobile Limited | 0.7% | 12.51 → 16.08 | +29% | +0.1 pp | −14% |
| 12 | Optiemus Infracom Limited | 0.5% | 1.41 → 1.60 | +13% | 0.0 pp | +157% |
| 13 | Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.4% | −0.98 → −0.29 | loss, smaller | +0.2 pp | −8% |
| 14 | M T N L | 0.2% | −12.28 → −14.13 | loss, bigger | −0.7 pp | +23% |
| 15 | GTL Infrastructure Limited | 0.2% | −0.16 → −0.17 | loss, bigger | −0.1 pp | −26% |
| 16 | Suyog Telematics Limited | 0.1% | 15.84 → 19.01 | +20% | 0.0 pp | — |
| 17 | Birla Cable | 0.1% | 0.01 → 0.67 | +6,600% | 0.0 pp | +5% |
| 18 | Reliance Communications Limited | 0.0% | −8.03 → −8.27 | loss, bigger | −0.4 pp | — |
| 19 | GTL Limited | 0.0% | 0.82 → 0.59 | −28% | 0.0 pp | −4% |
| 20 | UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED | 0.0% | 0.88 → 0.72 | −18% | 0.0 pp | +40% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −7.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 FY25, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 FY25
Left the top 20 since Q1 FY25
- Aksh Optifibre Limited
- Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTL | −17% | +81% | −16% | +99% | −14% | +312% | −25% | −46% | +14% | −2% | +10% | +11% |
| INDUSTOWER | −4% | +19% | +20% | +4% | +18% | +80% | −56% | −2% | +6% | −3% | +1% | −3% |
| IDEA | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| BHARTIHEXA | outside | outside | outside | +130% | −50% | +3% | +80% | −16% | +8% | +12% | −6% | +8% |
| TATACOMM | −42% | −80% | +618% | +4% | −32% | +4% | +341% | −82% | −4% | +100% | −28% | −49% |
| ITI | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| HFCL | 0% | +18% | +31% | +1% | −34% | 0% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +36% | +83% | +27% |
| TEJASNET | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −47% | +255% | −41% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| TTML | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss |
| RAILTEL | +81% | −8% | +25% | −37% | +49% | −10% | +74% | −42% | +15% | −18% | +128% | −54% |
| ROUTE | −4% | +19% | −17% | −11% | +29% | −19% | −31% | −6% | to loss | turned profitable | +12% | −43% |
| OPTIEMUS | −42% | +232% | +34% | −50% | +13% | +9% | +46% | −35% | +15% | −27% | +83% | −6% |
| STLTECH | −37% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −60% | to loss | turned profitable | +234% |
| MTNL | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger |
| GTLINFRA | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +4,550% | −95% |
| SUYOG | outside | outside | outside | outside | +20% | −15% | to loss | turned profitable | −2% | −16% | −3% | −1% |
| BIRLACABLE | −56% | −29% | −61% | −98% | +6,600% | −22% | −8% | −6% | −49% | +483% | +169% | +184% |
| RCOM | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller |
| GTL | +1,252% | −94% | +3,508% | −91% | −28% | to loss | turned profitable | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| UMIYA-MRO | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −18% | +57% | −59% | +3,552% | −81% | outside | outside | outside |



















